All-SPSL Fastpitch teams

Player of year — Felecia Harris, Kentlake

  • Friday, June 13, 2008 4:00pm
  • Sports

SPSL 4A North

Player of year — Felecia Harris, Kentlake

Pitcher of year — Kirsten Shreve, Kentwood

Coach of year — Chad Fahnlander, Jefferson

FIRST TEAM

P Jessica Dickson, Jr., Jefferson; P Caitlyn Duggan, Sr., Kentlake; C Robin James, Sr., Tahoma; INF Stephanie Ogle, Sr., Jefferson; INF Jessica Glenn, Kentwood; INF Julianne Hartnett, Jr., Kentlake; INF Hannah Kiyohara, Sr., Jefferson; INF Jayme Carbon, Sr., Jefferson; UTIL Lauren Nielson, Sr., Kentlake; OF Sara Byrne, Sr., Jefferson; OF Breanne Bilbrey, Jr., Kentlake; OF Erin Fujita, So., Jefferson; OF Lindsey Bright, Sr., Decatur

SECOND TEAM

P Savannah Bommarito, Jr., Kentridge; P Danielle Orvella, So., Kentridge; P Kayla Evans, Kentwood; C Christie Bruin, So., Jefferson; INF Sam Beckler, Jr., Kentlake; INF Lauren Suguro, Sr., Kentridge; INF Kelli Suguro, So., Kentridge; INF Nicole Barger, So., Kentridge; UTIL Lauren Gazdik, Sr., Tahoma; OF Lisa Maulden, Fr., Tahoma; OF Rhianna Wallace, Jr., Kentridge; OF Sarah King, Sr., Kentlake

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Britni Racus. Decatur — Kendal Nakashima, Lindsey Dickinson.

SPSL 4A South

Co-MVP — Kyndell Andrews, Emerald Ridge, and Nicole Morrow, Rogers

MVP pitcher — Bobbi Jo Schapveld, Rogers

Coach of year — Tony Batinovich, Puyallup

FIRST TEAM

P Bobbi Jo Schapveld, So., Rogers; P Kelsie Robinson, Fr., Puyallup; P Alex Derrick, Jr., Emerald Ridge; C Kyndell Andrews, Jr., Emerald Ridge; C Taylor Winton, So., Beamer; INF Nicole Morrow, Jr., Rogers; INF Tabitha Tomlinson, Sr., Puyallup; INF Jessica Brock, Jr., Rogers; INF Melissa Becker, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; INF Haylie Watson, So., Rogers; INF Cassie Walny, Sr., Curtis; INF Kerrian Davidson, Jr., Emerald Ridge; OF Amanda Goings, Sr., Puyallup; OF Sophie Jones, Sr., Puyallup; OF Kelsey Brow, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; UTIL Sarah Petosa, So., Beamer; UTIL Alisha McKnight, Jr., Emerald Ridge.

SECOND TEAM

P Ashley Burks, Sr., Curtis; C Angilia Smith, Sr., Curtis; INF Alisha Wagner, Jr., Spanaway Lake; INF Brianna Bautista, Sr., Bethell; INF Kelsi Burgi, So., Emerald Ridge; INF Melissa Ramos, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; INF Natasha Woods, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Meagan Lee, Sr., Rogers; OF Taylor Thompson, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Brittany Davis, Sr., Emerald Ridge; OF Jennifer Haltstrom, Jr., Beamer; UTIL Becky Holloway, Jr., Bethel; UTIL Danielle Carriveau, Jr., Puyallup.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Lisa Stanberg.


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@federalwaymirror.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.federalwaymirror.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 300 words or less.

More in Sports

In this file photo from March 2020, the Federal Way High School boys basketball team reacts in the final minutes of the state quarterfinals game against Mt. Si High School. File photo
New guidelines released for return of prep sports in WA

The new plan places counties and sports in three-tier systems. No signs of a quicker return to play.

File Photo/Kent Reporter
Emerald Downs increases horse racing purses

Betting up 67% over last year

Fall sports postponed for FWPS middle, high schools

The NPSL recently moved all Season 1 sports into Season 3 beginning in March.

Pictured: A Mercer Island High School swimmer competes in fall 2019. Washington Interscholastic Activities Association recently announced the girls swim and dive season will be moved to “Season 3,” which begins March 1. File photo
WIAA gives schools option to delay start of prep sports until December

An updated plan moves girls swimming to Season 3 and makes fall cross country an alternate season.

The Todd Beamer Titans football team in Federal Way during a 2019 summer practice. File photo
WIAA modifies prep sports calendar; football moved to spring

Washington’s high school athletics governing body announced its revised plans for the… Continue reading

WIAA delays start dates for fall sports

Football practices to begin Sept. 5, all other sports planned for Sept. 7.

Emerald Downs changes opening day to June 24

Live racing to return at Auburn track but without fans

COURTESY FILE PHOTO, Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs announces revised 2020 stakes schedule

Racing starts June 22; first featured race Aug. 2

Emerald Downs to open for horse racing June 22

No fans initially at Auburn track; fans can wager from home

FILE PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
T-Birds issue ticket refunds, exchanges for cancelled games in Kent

17,000 tickets sold for three March contests at ShoWare Center

Decatur senior to bowl at collegiate level

Team captain and league MVP Ruth Magana signed her National Letter of Intent at home last week.

T-Birds select 13 players in Bantam Draft

Seattle trades goalie Roddy Ross to Regina for three draft picks