Police negligence: Jury awards $1.1 million to slain Federal Way woman’s estate
[…] Roznowski filed her order in an attempt to get Kim to remove his belongings from her home so she could sell the place and move to California, Christie said. Roznowski spoke with a domestic violence advocate, prior to May 1, and was advised she ought to seek an anti-harassment order because she would not qualify for a domestic violence protection order, he said.

A domestic violence protection order is sought when the petitioner is experiencing domestic violence, as defined by the law. RCW 26.50.010 defines domestic violence as “(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.” The order requires the respondent leave the premises immediately, that police stand by while that happens and that an arrest is made if the respondent does not leave, Christie said.