Judge’s ruling on crosswalk school zone biased | Letter
[…] They are absolutely correct, there is no such provision in subsection one. Likewise, there is no provision in the subsection that allows a city to arbitrarily pick a crosswalk and deem it a school speed zone. The provision identifying who has the authority to create the school speed zone and the criteria to be used is contained within RCW 46.61.440(2).

RCW 46.61.440(2) clearly reads: “A county or incorporated city or town may create a school or playground speed zone on a highway bordering a marked school or playground.” There is no provision in either subsection that allows the county or incorporated city or town the authority to create a school speed zone that does not boarder a marked school or playground. Subsection two defines who has the authority and the criteria they must follow.