The Decatur High School boys wrestling team at the 4A sub-regional wrestling tournament on Feb. 8. Photo courtesy of the Decatur Wrestling Facebook page

The Decatur High School boys wrestling team at the 4A sub-regional wrestling tournament on Feb. 8. Photo courtesy of the Decatur Wrestling Facebook page

Decatur Gators take 8 on to regional boys wrestling tournament

Decatur’s three sub-regional champions, five tournament finalists to compete at regionals Tahoma High School Feb. 15.

Eight athletes from Decatur’s boys wrestling team made it to another round of postseason after last weekend’s sub-regional tournament.

The NPSL 4A Olympic Sub-Regional boys wrestling tournaments were held at Auburn Riverside High School last weekend.

The top four placers from each weight class moved on to regionals, while fifth-placers become next week’s alternates.

The Gators are taking eight on to regionals next weekend — three sub-regional champions, five tournament finalists and one alternate.

Decatur boys wrestling head coach Tevyn Tillman said he was satisfied with his athletes’ performances.

“[We] still got things we need to work on but everyone performed about where I thought they would with some exceptions here and there,” Tillman said. “Overall, I’m proud of the way they wrestled.”

Tillman also added that he’s excited to see how things turn out in the next two weekends.

“Some of the younger guys seem to get better with each match and the older ones seem a lot more mature,” he said. “… They have been bustin’ their butts to be where they are …”

Tillman said the team hopes to take six of the eight on to state, as long as the wrestlers continue to fine-tune their little mistakes each match.

The NPSL Olympic Division 4A boys wrestling regional championships will be held Feb. 15 at Tahoma High School (23100 SE Bear Blvd. in Maple Valley).

106

First place: Decatur sophomore Collin Jack won by decision (4-0) over Auburn Riverside’s Cole Cross.

Fourth place: Decatur freshman Cody Riverman.

152

Second place: Decatur sophomore Sennai Heyliger.

Enumclaw’s Drew Krehbiel won by fall in 1:05 over Sennai Heyliger.

160

Third place: Decatur junior Joshua Pearce.

170

First place: Decatur senior Bradley Tyack won by fall in 1:45 over Auburn’s Ronnie Labranche Mairs.

182

Second place: Decatur junior Brad “JC” Clay.

Auburn Riverside’s Ethan Pedro won by 14-8 decision over Brad Clay.

195

Fifth place: Decatur sophomore David Long.

220

First place: Decatur senior Sampson Mitchell won by 22-second pin over Auburn’s Uriel Parra.

Fourth place: Decatur sophomore Zechariah Siva.


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@federalwaymirror.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.federalwaymirror.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 300 words or less.

More in Sports

Courtesy photo
Federal Way Mirror Female Athlete of the Week for May 27: Alisuandra Hardwell

TBHS senior is a key player on the basketball team and received a full-ride scholarship to play in college.

Courtesy photo
Federal Way Mirror Male Athlete of the Week for May 27: Kwame Amissah-Arthur

TBHS senior is captain of the boys soccer team, recently scored two goals in game defeating Kent Meridian.

Courtesy photo
Federal Way Mirror Female Athlete of the Week for May 20: Sophia McDonald

TJHS senior is ranked first in the league for the 100 meters.

tsr
Federal Way Mirror Male Athete of the Week for May 20: Kort Baker

TJHS freshman played key role in baseball team’s recent win over Auburn Mountainview.

Nick Oberst. Courtesy photo
Federal Way student wins WIAA scholarship

Senior Nick Oberst is a tennis player at Federal Way High School.

tsr
Federal Way Mirror Male Athlete of the Week for April 29: Jacob Luft

TBHS student is a senior captain of the baseball team.

tsr
Federal Way Mirror Female Athlete of the Week for April 29: Kelee Miller

TBHS junior is a shining star on Todd Beamer’s softball team.

tsr
Special Olympics Washington seeks volunteers for upcoming aquatic competitions

Events taking place at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center April 23-24.

Most Read