All-SPSL boys soccer teams

SPSL 4A North

  • Friday, June 13, 2008 4:02pm
  • Sports

SPSL 4A North

MVP — Evan Denmark, Tahoma

Coach of year — Kyle Jones, Kentlake

FIRST TEAM

MF Evan Denmark, Sr., Tahoma; F Danny Brill, Sr., Kentwood; F Scott Geffre, So., Kentridge; F Andrew Hair, Sr., Federal Way; F Tyler Wright, So., Kentlake; MF Tyler Hanson, Sr., TJ; MF Matt Eronemo, Sr., Kentwood; MF Bundu Koroma, Sr., K-M; MF Logan Fremanis, Sr., Kentridge; MF Drew Landram, Jr., Kentlake; D Omar Cruz, Sr., Federal Way; D James Schmid, Sr., Tahoma; D DJ DeWaele, Sr., TJ; D Cam Schilling, Jr., Decatur; D Chris Miller, Jr., TJ; G Mitch Pombrio, Sr., Kentwood.

SECOND TEAM

F Bryan Cachette, Jr., Tahoma; F Yuriy Zbrozhek, Sr., K-M; F Troy Brunner, Sr., Kentlake; MF Luke Angevine, Jr., Kentwood; MF Michael Fuller, Sr., Kentwood; MF Ernan Roman, Jr., TJ; MF Darioush Kazemi, Jr., Tahoma; MF Amos Nistrain, Jr., TJ; MF Chase Brewer, Fr., Federal Way; MF Chase Hanson, Fr., TJ; D Paul Boscole, Jr., Kentridge; D Spencer Ward, Sr., Kentwood; D Ben Hoag, Sr., Kentlake; D Nick McNew, Sr., TJ; D Tyson Ellis, Sr., Tahoma; D Kasim Osman, Sr., Kent-Meridian; G Nik Sever, Sr., Kentridge.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Vinton Lake. TJ — Derek Moore.

SPSL 4A South

MVP — Justin Veltung, Puyallup

Coach of year — Matt White, Puyallup

FIRST TEAM

F Justin Veltung, Jr., Puyallup; GK Stephen Mabry, So., G-Kapowsin; GK Kevin Weeks, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Aaron Couch, Sr., Puyallup; D Jordan Hale, Jr., Beamer; D Justin Mukai, Jr., Curtis; D Connor Saxe, So., Rogers; D David Wismer, Sr., Curtis; MF Teddy Ciocca, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Kyle Gaedke, Sr., Puyallup; MF Troy Peterson, Fr., Beamer; MF Scott Spratt, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Devin Thomas, Jr., Puyallup; F Sergio Mottola, Sr., Curtis; F Daniel Nam, Sr., Beamer; F Andrew Weishaar, So., Puyallup.

SECOND TEAM

GK Nate Cox, So., Curtis; D Zach Britton, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Travis Campbell, Sr., Beamer; D Ryan Johnson, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; D Trevor McFadden, Sr., Spanaway Lake; D Daniel Webster, Sr., Puyallup; MF Nick Budinger, Sr., Bethel; MF Chanuk Park, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Tomas Ramirez, Jr., Curtis; MF Brent VanWechel, So., Beamer; MF Angel Ventura, So., Emerald Ridge; F Corey McLellan, Fr., Emerald Ridge; F Paulo Mendieta, Jr., Rogers; F Bryce Meyer, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; F Ugo Okoli, Fr., Beamer; F Scott Panitz, Sr., Curtis.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Ben Draeger


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@federalwaymirror.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.federalwaymirror.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 300 words or less.

More in Sports

Pictured: A Mercer Island High School swimmer competes in fall 2019. Washington Interscholastic Activities Association recently announced the girls swim and dive season will be moved to “Season 3,” which begins March 1. File photo
WIAA gives schools option to delay start of prep sports until December

An updated plan moves girls swimming to Season 3 and makes fall cross country an alternate season.

WIAA delays start dates for fall sports

Football practices to begin Sept. 5, all other sports planned for Sept. 7.

Emerald Downs changes opening day to June 24

Live racing to return at Auburn track but without fans

COURTESY FILE PHOTO, Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs announces revised 2020 stakes schedule

Racing starts June 22; first featured race Aug. 2

Emerald Downs to open for horse racing June 22

No fans initially at Auburn track; fans can wager from home

FILE PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
T-Birds issue ticket refunds, exchanges for cancelled games in Kent

17,000 tickets sold for three March contests at ShoWare Center

Decatur senior to bowl at collegiate level

Team captain and league MVP Ruth Magana signed her National Letter of Intent at home last week.

T-Birds select 13 players in Bantam Draft

Seattle trades goalie Roddy Ross to Regina for three draft picks

No-show season: WIAA announces cancellation of spring sports, activities

Due to the school closure extension, the cancellation includes all practices, competitions, tournaments and championships, WIAA says.

Emerald Downs still plans to have horse racing season in 2020

Horse training continues at Auburn racetrack

There’s still hope for spring sports, WIAA announces

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association making contingency plans for high school sports competitions after extension of stay home order.

T-Birds select Dauner, Mackie in Western Hockey League U.S. Prospects Draft

Dauner is a center from Fargo; Mackie is a defenseman from Anchorage