Sports

All-SPSL Boys Soccer

SPSL North

First Team

Defenders: Kevin Wien, Auburn Riverside; Taylor Jackson, Auburn; Kodey Eley, Federal Way; Eli Peterson, Kentwood; Cody Crook, Kentwood; Kyle Miller, Tahoma

Midfielders: Chase Hanson, Jefferson; Jim Oganaga, Jefferson; Casey Kim, Jefferson; Jared Fuller, Kentwood; Britton Jolley, Tahoma; Joe Olgenginski, Auburn.

Forwards: Austin Egerton, Jefferson; Isidro Prado-Huerta, Jefferson; Philip Urban, Kentwood; Kelyn Rowe, Federal Way.

Goalkeeper: Rodney Greiling, Kentwood.

Second Team

Defenders: Aaron McMahon, Auburn; Riley Dewing, Auburn; Wes Concepcion, Kentridge; Conner Dillon, Tahoma; Tyler Manthie, Jefferson; Cody Harris, Jefferson.

Midfielders: Sam Piehler, Kentridge; Esteban Tobon, Kentridge; Stefan Bangsund, Kentwood; Adam Zeman, Auburn Riverside; Cameron Howard, Auburn Riverside; Pierre Chaplais, Auburn.

Forwards: Jordan Downing, Tahoma; Selvin Bonilla, Auburn; Jordan Roberts, Kent-Meridian; Scott Geffre, Kentridge.

Goalkeepers: Tanner Fairweather, Auburn Riverside.

Honorable Mention

Defenders: Max Ward, Federal Way; Carson Wright, Jefferson.

Midfielders: Mitchell Wadleigh, Federal Way; Sean Tang, Federal Way; Zeke Nistrian, Jefferson.

Goalkeepers: Eddie Gomez, Federal Way

SPSL South

MVP: Andrew Weishaar, Puyallup

Coach of the Year: Matt White, Puyallup

First Team

Forwards: Dominique Dismuke, Decatur; Suku Hudson, Emerald Ridge; Andrew Weishaar, Puyallup.

Midfielders: Josh Smith, Decatur; Geoff Sasaki, Emerald Ridge; Evan Robicheau, Puyallup; Sean Tollan, Rogers; Troy Peterson, Beamer; Austin Sweeney, Beamer.

Defenders: Kariri Kiambuthi, Bethel; David Tuell, Curtis; Nolan Haver, Emerald Ridge; Connor Saxe, Rogers; Erik Lissak, Beamer.

Goalkeepers: Conner Adkisson, Decatur; Ben Draeger, Beamer.

Second Team

Forwards: Michael Klavuhn, Decatur; Wyatt Plattner, Graham-Kapowsin; Trevor Whitt, Puyallup.

Midfielders: Bryan Cargill, Curtis; Jimmy Hong, Decatur; Eric Nothstein, Graham-Kapowsin; Nick Roberts, Spanaway Lake; Ike Crook, Beamer.

Defenders: Gaelen, Hartliep, Curtis; Cody Olson, Decatur; Colten Olson, Decatur; Brett Bertrand, Puyallup; Konrad Rath, Puyallup; Ian Lange, Beamer.

Goalkeeper: Shane Haworth, Emerald Ridge.

Honorable Mention

Michael Manolides, Beamer.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates