Sports

West Central District Boys Track and Field Results

Boys track and field West Central 4A Meet

At Mount Tahoma H.S. (Friday and Saturday)

Top-six finishers in each event advance to state

Team scores — Kent Meridian 66, Federal Way 66, Gig Harbor 47.5, Auburn Riverside 39.25, Tahoma 38, Jefferson 35.5, Rogers 33, Bellermine Prep 33, Spanaway Lake 28, Curtis 28, Auburn 27, Central Kitsap 26, Emerald Ridge 23, Woodrow Wilson 22, Lincoln 21, Kentwood 20, Olympia 18.25, Mount Tahoma 18, Puayallup 15, Kentridge 14, Kentlake 13, Shelton 10.25, Bethel 10, Foss 7, Beamer 2, Graham Kapowsin 1, South Kitsap 1, Decatur .25.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Derek eager, Tahoma, 211-04; 2, Quinn Hale, Bellermine Prep, 204-05; 3, Nick Laketa, Gig Harbor, 187-00.

High jump — 1, CJ Wright, Lincoln, 6-04; 2, Josh Traylor, Mount Tahoma, 6-03; 3, Rahmel Dockery, Curtis, 6-02.

Long jump — 1, Rahmel Dockery, Curtis, 24-02.75; 2, Wilfred DeLaRosa, Auburn Riverside, 21-11.50; 3, Brandon Harris, Kent Meridian, 21-10.25; 4, Michael Sallee, Jefferson, 20-09.5.

Pole vault — 1, Nick Lemmon, Kent Meridian, 13-06.00; 2, Travis Otis, Bethel, 13-06.00; 3, Keenan Komoto, Kent Meridian, 13-03.00; 4, Matt Barner, Jefferson, 12-06.

110 hurdles — 1, Cory Okazaki, Emerald Ridge, 15.11; 2, Jordan Jainga, Kentwood, 15.37; 3, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 15.44.

300 hurdles — 1, Robert Shelby, Federal Way, 38.31; 2, Cory Okazaki, Emerald Ridge, 38.56; 3, Scott Sanford, Jefferson, 39.01.

100 — 1, Trenton Pinson, Federal Way, 11.02; 2, Anthony Rathbun, Spanaway Lake, 11.11; 3, Darrius Leaphart, Mount Tahoma, 11.29.

200 — 1, Anthony Rathbun, Spanaway Lake, 22.15; 2, Maurice McNeil, Federal Way, 22.25; 3, Rahmel Dockery, Curtis, 22.25; 4, Trenton Pinson, Federal Way, 22.50.

400 — 1, Maurice McNeal, Federal Way, 48.78; 2, Ezekiel McNeil, Federal Way, 49.33; 3, Derrek Jones, Rogers, 49.49.

800 — 1, Derrick Daigre, Kent Meridian, 1:52.59; 2, Tim Pettit, Kentwood, 1:52.83; 3, Kenny Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 1:53.59.

1,600 — 1, Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap, 4:08.96; 2, Kenny Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 4:13.99; 3, Nate Brennand, Olympia, 4:18.62.

400 relay — 1, Spanaway Lake 42.36; 2, Kent Meridian 42.56; 3, Rogers 43.34; 6. Jefferson 43.75.

1,600 relay — 1, Federal Way 3:20.39; 2, Rogers 3:21.56; 3, Olympia 3:22.74.

Shot put — 1, Derek Eager, Tahoma, 58-6.25; 2, Danny Shelton, Auburn, 54-3; 3, Conor Framke, Puyallup, 50-5.

Discus — 1, Derek Eager, Tahoma, 184-6; 2, Danny Shelton, Auburn, 155-7; 3, Nick Conlan, Auburn, 146-7.

Triple jump — 1, Brandon Harris, Kent-Meridian, 43-11; 2, Hunter Trunk, Gig Harbor, 43-5.5; 3, CJ Wright, Lincoln, 43-3.25; 5, Scott Sanford, Jefferson, 42-10.75; 6, Michael Sallee, Jefferson, 42-09.

3,200 — 1, Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap, 9:22.23; 2, Chase Braxmeyer, Jefferson, 9:25.41; 3, Conner Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 9:29.77.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.