Sports

Complete fall sports schedules for all Federal Way high schools

Decatur High School quarterback Aleksandr Bykovskiy crosses into the end zone for a touchdown in the first quarter Thursday against Emerald Ridge High School in their football season opener. - Andy Hobbs/The Mirror
Decatur High School quarterback Aleksandr Bykovskiy crosses into the end zone for a touchdown in the first quarter Thursday against Emerald Ridge High School in their football season opener.
— image credit: Andy Hobbs/The Mirror

Decatur High School

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

Sept. 3: vs. Emerald Ridge (home)

Sept. 11: @ Puyallup

Sept. 19: vs. Spanaway Lake (home)

Sept. 25: @ Curtis

Oct. 2: @ Bethel

Oct. 16: @ Auburn

Oct. 23: @ Graham-Kapowsin

Oct. 30: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls varsity at 4:30 p.m., boys varsity at 5 p.m.

Sept. 16: @ Federal Way

Sept. 23: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 30: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Oct. 7: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 14: @ Todd Beamer

VOLLEYBALL

Games start at 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 15: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 17: @ Federal Way

Sept. 21: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 23: @ Spanaway Lake

Sept. 29: vs. Rogers (home)

Oct. 1: vs. Emerald Ridge (home)

Oct. 7: @ Graham Kapowsin

Oct. 13: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Oct. 15: @ Puyallup

Oct. 20: vs. Bethel (home)

Oct. 22: vs. Curtis (home)

Oct. 26: @ Todd Beamer

GIRLS SOCCER

Games start at 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: BYE

Sept. 10: vs. Puyallup (home, 5:30)

Sept. 15: vs. Curtis (home, 5:30)

Sept. 17: @ Graham-Kapowsin

Sept. 22: vs. Bethel (home, 7:30)

Sept. 24: @ Rogers (7:30)

Sept. 29: @ Emerald-Ridge (7:30)

Oct. 1: vs. Spanaway Lake (7:30)

Oct. 3: @ Beamer @ TBHS (11:00)

Oct. 6: BYE

Oct. 8: @ Puyallup (7:30)

Oct. 13: @ Curtis

Oct. 15: vs. Graham-Kapowsin (home, 3:30)

Oct. 20: @ Bethel (5:30)

Oct. 22: vs. Rogers (home, 3:30)

Oct. 24: vs. Emerald-Ridge (home, 1:00)

Oct. 27: @ Spanaway Lake

Oct. 29: vs. Todd Beamer (home, 3:30)

BOYS GOLF

Matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 10: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 15: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 17: @ Jefferson

Sept. 22: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 24: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 29: @ Curtis

Oct. 1: @ Federal Way

Oct. 6: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Oct. 8: @ Todd Beamer

GIRLS GOLF

Games start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept: 10: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 15: @ Federal Way

Sept. 17: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Sept. 22: @ Todd Beamer

Sept. 24: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 29: @ Curtis

Oct. 1: vs. Federal Way (home)

Oct. 6: @ Thomas Jefferson

BOYS TENNIS

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Federal Way

Sept. 10: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 15: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 17: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 22: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 24: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 29: @ Todd Beamer

Oct. 1: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 5: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Oct. 7: @ Curtis

Oct. 12: vs. Kentlake (home)

Oct. 16: @ Spanaway Lake

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 10: @ Federal Way (3:00)

Sept. 17: vs. Curtis

Oct. 1: vs. Jefferson

Oct. 9: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 15: @ Todd Beamer

--

Thomas Jefferson High School

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

Sept. 4: @ Tahoma

Sept. 11: vs. Kentridge (home)

Sept. 17: @ Kentlake

Sept. 24: vs. Auburn (home)

Oct. 3: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 9: @ Kentwood

Oct. 16: vs. Kent-Meridian (home)

Oct. 23: vs. Curtis (home)

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls varsity at 4:30 p.m., boys varsity at 5 p.m.

Sept. 16: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 23: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 29: @ Federal Way

Sept. 30: @ Decatur

Oct. 7: @ Todd Beamer

VOLLEYBALL

Games start at 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 15: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 17: @ Beamer

Sept. 21: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 29: vs. Kentwood (home)

Oct. 1: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 7: @ Tahoma

Oct. 13: @ Decatur

Oct. 15: vs. Kentlake (home)

Oct. 20: @ Kentridge

Oct. 22: vs. Auburn (home)

Oct. 26: @ Federal Way

GIRLS SOCCER

Games start at 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Kentlake (5:30)

Sept. 15: vs. Kent-Meridian (home, 3:30)

Sept. 17: vs. Kentwood (home, 3:30)

Sept. 22: @ Auburn-Riverside (7:30)

Sept. 24: vs. Kent-Meridian (home, 3:30)

Sept. 29: @ Federal Way (7:30)

Oct. 1: BYE

Oct. 3: vs. Kentridge (home, 11:00)

Oct. 6: vs. Kentlake (home, 5:30)

Oct. 8: vs. Auburn (home, 3:30)

Oct. 13: vs. Tahoma (home, 7:30)

Oct. 15: @ Kentwood (5:30)

Oct. 20: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home, 7:30)

Oct. 22: vs. Kent-Meridian (home, 3:30)

Oct. 24: vs. Federal Way (home, 3:00)

Oct. 27: BYE

Oct. 29: @ Kentridge @ WF (3:30)

BOYS GOLF

Games start at 3:15

Sept. 8: @ Beamer

Sept. 10: vs. Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 15: @ Curtis

Sept. 17: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 22: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 24: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 29: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 1: vs. Curtis (home)

Oct. 6: @ Decatur

Oct. 8: @ Federal Way

GIRLS GOLF

Games start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Beamer (home)

Sept. 10: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 15: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 17: @ Decatur

Sept. 22: @ Federal Way

Sept. 24: @ Todd Beamer

Oct. 1: @ Curtis

Oct. 6: vs. Decatur (home)

Oct. 8: vs. Federal Way (home)

BOYS TENNIS

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Todd Beamer

Sept. 10: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 15: @ Federal Way

Sept. 17: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 22: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 24: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 29: @ Curtis

Oct. 1: vs. Federal Way (home)

Oct. 5: @ Decatur

Oct. 7: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 12: vs. Kentridge (home)

Oct. 16: @ Puyallup

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 11: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 17: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 1: @ Decatur

Oct. 8: @ Beamer

Oct. 15: vs. Federal Way (home)

--

Todd Beamer High School

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

Sept. 4: vs. Spanaway Lake (home)

Sept. 12: vs. Graham-Kapowsin (home)

Sept. 18: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 26: @ Puyallup

Oct. 2: @ Curtis

Oct. 8: vs. Emerald Ridge (home)

Oct. 16: @ Bethel

Oct. 18: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 24: vs. Rogers (home)

Oct. 30: @ Decatur

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls varsity at 4:30 p.m., boys varsity at 5 p.m.

Sept. 16: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 23: @ Federal Way

Sept. 30: @ Curtis

Oct. 7: vs. Thomas-Jefferson (home)

Oct. 14: vs. Decatur (home)

VOLLEYBALL

Games start at 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 15: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 17: vs. Jefferson (home)

Sept. 21: @ Decatur

Sept. 23: vs. Puyallup (home)

Sept. 29: @ Bethel

Oct. 1: @ Rogers

Oct. 7: @ Emerald Ridge

Oct. 13: vs. Spanaway Lake (home)

Oct. 15: vs. Curtis (home)

Oct. 20: @ Federal Way

Oct. 26: vs. Decatur (home)

GIRLS SOCCER

Games start at 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Rogers (7:30)

Sept. 10: @ Emerald-Ridge (7:30)

Sept. 15: vs. Spanaway Lake (home, 7:30)

Sept. 17: vs. Bethel (home, 7:30)

Sept. 22: BYE

Sept. 24: @ Puyallup (7:30)

Sept. 29: vs. Curtis (home, 5:30)

Oct. 1: @ Graham-Kapowsin (5:30)

Oct. 6: vs. Rogers (home, 3:30)

Oct. 9: vs. Emerald-Ridge (home, 3:30)

Oct. 13: @ Spanaway Lake (3:30)

Oct. 15: @ Bethel

Oct. 20: BYE

Oct. 22: vs. Puyallup (home, 5:30)

Oct. 24: @ Curtis

Oct. 29: @ Decatur (3:30)

BOYS GOLF

Games start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Thomas-Jefferson (home)

Sept. 10: @ Federal Way

Sept. 15: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 17: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 22: @ Decatur

Sept. 24: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 29: vs. Federal Way (home)

Oct. 1: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 6: @ Curtis

Oct. 8: vs. Decatur (home)

GIRLS GOLF

Games start at 3:15 P.M.

Sept. 8: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 10: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 15: vs. Auburn Riverside (home)

Sept. 17: @ Curtis

Sept. 22: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 24: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Sept. 29: @ Federal Way

Oct. 1: vs. Curtis (home)

Oct. 8: @ Decatur

BOYS TENNIS

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Sept. 10: @ Decatur

Sept. 15: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 17: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 22: vs. Federal Way (home)

Sept. 24: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 29: vs. Decatur (home)

Oct. 1: @ Curtis

Oct. 5: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 7: @ Federal Way

Oct. 12: vs. Kentwood (home)

Oct. 16: @ Emerald-Ridge

GIRLS SWIMMING

Games start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 10: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 17: @ Federal Way (3:00)

Oct. 1: @ Curtis (6:45)

Oct. 8: vs. Jefferson (home)

Oct. 15: vs. Decatur (home)

--

Federal Way High School

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

Sept. 3: @ Auburn

Sept. 12: @ Emerald-Ridge

Sept. 18: @ Kentridge

Sept. 25: vs. Kentlake (home)

Oct. 2: vs. Tahoma (home)

Oct. 9: @ Auburn Riverside

Oct. 15: vs. Kentwood (home)

Oct. 22: @ Kent-Meridian

Oct: 29: vs. Jefferson (home)

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls varsity at 4:30 p.m., boys varsity at 5 p.m.

Sept. 16: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 23: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 30: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 7: @ Curtis

Oct. 14: @ Thomas Jefferson

VOLLEYBALL

Games start at 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 15: @ Todd Beamer

Sept. 17: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 21: @ Thomas Jefferson

Sept. 23: vs. Kentlake (home)

Sept. 29: @ Kentridge

Oct. 1: vs. Kentwood (home)

Oct. 7: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 13: @ Kent-Meridian

Oct. 15: vs. Auburn (home)

Oct. 20: vs. Beamer (home)

Oct. 22: @ Tahoma

Oct. 26: vs. Thomas Jefferson

GIRLS SOCCER

Games start at 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Kentwood (home, 7:30)

Sept. 10: @ Auburn-Riverside (7:30)

Sept. 15: vs. Kent-Meridian (home, 3:30)

Sept. 17: vs. Kentlake (home, 5:30)

Sept. 22: BYE

Sept. 24: vs. Kentridge @ WF (3:30)

Sept. 29: vs. Kentwood (home, 7:30)

Oct. 1: @ Auburn (7:30)

Oct. 3: vs. Tahoma (home, 3:00)

Oct. 6: vs. Kentwood (home, 7:30)

Oct. 8: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home, 3:30)

Oct. 13: @ Kent-Meridian (5:30)

Oct. 15: @ Kentlake (5:30)

Oct. 20: BYE

Oct. 22: vs. Kentridge (home, 7:30)

Oct. 24: @ Jefferson (3:00)

Oct. 27: vs. Auburn (5:30)

Oct. 29: @ Tahoma (7:30)

BOYS GOLF

Matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: @ Curtis

Sept. 10: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Sept. 15: @ Decatur

Sept. 17: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Sept. 22: @ Jefferson

Sept. 24: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 29: @ Todd Beamer

Oct. 1: vs. Decatur (home)

Oct. 6: @ Auburn-Riverside

Oct. 8: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

GIRLS GOLF

Matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Curtis (home)

Sept. 10: @ Todd Beamer

Sept. 15: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 17: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 22: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Sept. 24: @ Curtis

Sept. 29: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Oct. 1: @ Decatur

Oct. 6: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 8: @ Thomas Jefferson

BOYS TENNIS

Matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8: vs. Decatur (home)

Sept. 10: @ Auburn-Riverside

Sept. 15: vs. Thomas Jefferson (home)

Sept. 17: @ Curtis

Sept. 22: @ Todd Beamer

Sept. 24: @ Decatur

Sept. 29: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home)

Oct. 1: @ Thomas Jefferson

Oct. 5: vs. Curtis (home)

Oct. 7: vs. Todd Beamer (home)

Oct. 12: vs. Kent-Meridian (home)

Oct. 16: @ Bethel

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING

Matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 10: vs. Decatur (home, 3:00)

Sept. 17: vs. Beamer (home, 3:00)

Oct. 1: vs. Auburn-Riverside (home, 3:00)

Oct. 8: @ Curtis

Oct. 15: @ Jefferson

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates