Sports

High School Scoreboard 2-23

Boys Basketball

West Central District Tournament

Decatur 64, Kentridge 62 (Saturday)

Decatur 15 11 16 22 — 64

Kentridge 15 15 13 19 — 66

Decatur — Marcus Tibbs 24, Jerron Smith 14, Cam Schilling 10, Jordan McCloud 6, Terrell Williams 6, Anthony Williams 4.

Decatur 79, Wilson 66 (Thursday)

Wilson 17 17 13 19 — 66

Decatur 18 18 20 23 — 79

Wilson — Coby 20, Smith 16, Trufant 7, Gray 6, Cooper 4, Peart 4, Dam 3, Hope 2, McMichael 2, Stevens 2.

Decatur — Marcus Tibbs 28, Cam Schilling 18, Jerron Smith 13, Jordan McCloud 11, Terrell Williams 8, Dominic Ricciardelli 1.

Federal Way 75, Central Kitsap 55 (Saturday)

Central Kitsap 0 0 0 0 — 55

Federal Way 0 0 0 0 — 75

No details reported

Federal Way 96, Auburn Riverside 51 (Thursday)

A Riverside 12 12 9 18 — 51

Federal Way 17 25 31 23 — 96

Auburn Riverside — Hegge 15, Hagerty 10, Cinchy 8, Melick 5, Rogers 5, Andrews 3, Grad 2, Luckett 2, Holloway 1.

Federal Way — Michael Hale 19, Andre Barrington 16, Cole Dickerson 16, Jeffrey Forbes 13, Jaleel Williams 10, Isiah Umipig 9, Jemini Davis 4, George Williams 4, J.T. Koontz 3, Ryan Miller 2.

Foss 63, Beamer 53 (Thursday)

Beamer 16 17 6 14 — 53

Foss 12 14 16 21 — 63

Beamer — Napa Mefi 8, Chase Hildebrandt 12, Kevin Davis 16, Parker Hebert 14, Vlad Aficiuc 3.

Foss — Payne 1, Walker 20, Cruell 6, McCain 2, Thompson 10, Sutton 24.

WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT III BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Thursday, Feb. 19

GAME 1: Decatur 79, Wilson 66

GAME 2: Kentridge 59, Bellarmine Prep 54

GAME 3: Kentwood 50, Auburn 29

GAME 4: Foss 63, Beamer 53

GAME 5: Mount Tahoma 63, Puyallup 55

GAME 6: Curtis 80, Lincoln 51

GAME 7: Central Kitsap 76, Rogers 62

GAME 8: Federal Way 96, Auburn Riverside 51

Saturday, Feb. 21

GAME 9: Decatur 64, Kentridge 62

GAME 10: Foss 50, Kentwood 44

GAME 11: Curtis defeats Mount Tahoma, score not reported

GAME 12: Federal Way 75, Central Kitsap 55

GAME 13: Bellarmine Prep 75, Wilson 67

GAME 14: Beamer defeats Auburn, score not reported

GAME 15: Lincoln 71, Puyallup 69, OT

GAME 16: Rogers 78, Auburn Riverside 76

Wednesday, Feb. 25

GAME 17: Decatur vs. Foss, 6 p.m., Puyallup High School

GAME 18: Curtis vs. Federal Way, 8 p.m., Puyallup High School

GAME 19: Bellarmine Prep vs. Central Kitsap, 6 p.m., Mount Tahoma High (loser out)

GAME 20: Beamer vs. Mount Tahoma, 8 p.m., Mount Tahoma High (loser out)

GAME 21: Lincoln vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m., Foss High School (loser out)

GAME 22: Rogers vs. Kentridge, 8 p.m., Foss High School (loser out)

Friday, Feb. 27

GAME 23: Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 6 p.m., Auburn High School (winner takes No. 5 seed to state)

GAME 24: Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 8 p.m., Auburn High School (winner takes No. 4 seed to state)

Saturday, Feb. 28

GAME 25: Loser 17 vs. Loser 18, 2 p.m., Puyallup High School (Winner takes No. 3 seed to state, loser takes No. 6 seed)

GAME 26 (championship): Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 6 p.m., Puyallup High School (Winner takes No. 1 seed, loser takes No. 2 seed)

Girls Basketball

Federal Way 71, Bellarmine Prep 62 (Friday)

Bellarmine 18 25 4 15 — 62

Federal Way 18 19 19 15 — 71

Bellarmine — Barnes 19, Heartwell 16, Beardemphl 9, Butler-Woods 8, Simmone Potts 6, Klein 2, Medana 2.

Federal Way — TyShana Burgess 18, Talia Walton 16, Brittany Barrington 13, Darah Huertas-Vining 9, Jacqie Evenson 8, Chantel Dixon 5, Amanda Earlywine 2.

Jefferson 41, Kentlake 36 (Friday)

Jefferson 13 12 6 10 — 41

Kentlake 7 7 7 15 — 36

Jefferson — Stacy Albrecht 18, Hannah Kiyohara 6, Unique Taufa'asau 5, Keely Nelson-Rivers 4, Karen Carpenter 3, Ariel Holman 3, Samantha Pham 2.

Kentlake — Comstock 14, Emig 9, Nergaard 5, Sisco 4, Barnes 2, Nienow 1.

WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT III GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Feb. 18

GAME 1: Graham-Kapowsin 54, Shelton 30

GAME 2: Auburn Riverside 85, South Kitsap 45

GAME 3: Federal Way 80, Jefferson 30

GAME 4: Bellarmine Prep 54, Kentlake 25

GAME 5: Mount Tahoma 70, Emerald Ridge 39

GAME 6: Rogers 51, Olympia 39

GAME 7: Puyallup 45, Gig Harbor 33

GAME 8: Kentwood 83, Bethel 36

Friday, Feb. 20

GAME 9: Auburn Riverside 78, Graham-Kapowsin 39

GAME 10: Federal Way 71, Bellarmine Prep 62

GAME 11: Mount Tahoma 63, Rogers 52

GAME 12: Kentwood 68, Puyallup 38

GAME 13: South Kitsap 48, Shelton 40

GAME 14: Jefferson 41, Kentlake 36

GAME 15: Olympia 68, Emerald Ridge 52

GAME 16: Bethel 59, Gig Harbor 56

Tuesday, Feb. 24

GAME 17: Auburn Riverside vs. Federal Way, 6 p.m., Puyallup High

GAME 18: Mount Tahoma vs. Kentwood, 8 p.m., Puyallup High

GAME 19: South Kitsap vs. Puyallup, 6 p.m., Mount Tahoma High

GAME 20: Jefferson vs. Rogers, 8 p.m., Mount Tahoma High

GAME 21: Olympia vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m., Foss High

GAME 22: Bethel vs. Graham-Kapowsin, Foss High, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

GAME 23: Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 6 p.m., Auburn High (winner takes No. 5 seed to state)

GAME 24: Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 8 p.m., Auburn High (winner takes No. 4 seed to state)

Saturday, Feb. 28

GAME 25: Loser 17 vs. Loser 18, 4 p.m., Puyallup High (Winner takes No. 3 seed to state, loser takes No. 6 seed)

GAME 26 (championship): Winner 17 vs. Winner 18 (winner takes No. 1 seed, loser takes No. 2 seed to state)

Gymnastics

Class 4A state championships

At Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall (Friday and Saturday)

Team scores — 1, Woodinville 182.975; 2, Kentlake 173.025; 3, Puyallup 169.5; 4, Mead 163.775.

Individual finals

Vault — 1, Whitney Sidor, Emerald Ridge, 9.45; 2, Karin Ochsner, Woodinville, 9.425; 3, Nora Keith, Kent Meridian, 9.375; 4, Kristin Gollofon, Woodinville, 9.35; 5, Brianna Howe, Emerald Ridge, 9.3; 6, Kayla Shira, Kentlake, 9.275; 7 (tie), Taylor Stern, Ballard, and Hailey Wells, Woodinville, 9.25; 9, Mary McIntosh, Woodinville, 9.025; 10, Chelsey Haskey, Puyallup, 8.875.

Bars — 1, Kayla Shira, Kentlake, 9.575; 2, Rebecca Turnbow, Auburn Riverside, 9.525; 3, Brianna Howe, Emerald Ridge, 9.475; 4, Karin Ochsner, Woodinville, 9.45; 5, Jamie Larsen, Kentwood, 9.425; 6, Hailey Wells, Woodinville, 9.4; 7, Mary McIntosh, Woodinville, 9.125; 8 (tie) Krtistine Wong, Newport, and Bri McKenny, Tahoma, 9.0; 10, Stacie Davis, University, 8.825.

Beam — 1 (tie) Kayla Shira, Kentlake, and Hailey Wells, Woodinville, 9.825; 3, Molly Michaluk, Bothell, 9.725; 4, Mary McIntosh, Woodinville, 9.65; 5 (tie), Rebecca Turnbow, Auburn Riverside, and Chelsey Haskey, Puyallup, 9.575; 7, Tracy Tsujii, Bothell, 9.4; 8, Katie Bubnich, Puyallup, 8.95; 9, Lynnsey Thielman, Kentlake, 8.85; 10, Stacy Davis, University, 8.675.

Floor — 1, Kayla Shira, Kentlake, 9.825; 2, Molly Michaluk, Bothell, 9.8; 3, Hailey Wells, Woodinville, 9.775; 4, Tracy Tsujii, Bothell, 9.75; 5 (tie), Kristin Gollofon, Woodinville, and Karin Oschsner, Woodinville, 9.7; 7 (tie), Mary McIntosh, Woodinville, and Gina Puccio, Woodinville, 9.675; 9, Taylor Stern, Ballard, 9.575; 10, Jaci Wolff, Woodinville, 9.525.

All-around — 1, Kayla Shira, Kentlake, 38.050; 2, Hailey Wells, Woodinville, 37.850; 3, Mary McIntosh, Woodinville, 37.275; 4, Jamie Larsen, Kentwood, 37.025; 5, Rebecca Turnbow, Auburn Riverside, 37.0; 6, Molly Michaluk, Bothell, 36.6; 7, Chelsey Haskey, Puyallup, 36.4; 8, Karin Ochsner, Woodinville, 36.35; 9, Tracy Tsujii, Bothell, 36.275; 10, Taylor Stern, Ballard, 36.125.

Wrestling

Class 4A state championships

At Tacoma Dome (Friday and Saturday)

Team Scores — Lake Stevens 169, Snohomish 102.5, Auburn 88, Tahoma 84, Rogers (Puyallup) 73.5, Moses Lake 72, Graham-Kapowsin 71.5, Kentwood 68.5, University 65.5, Mead 63, Heritage 59, Woodinville 45, Decatur 45, Arlington 44, Central Valley 41, Ferris 38.5, Davis 36, Todd Beamer 35, South Kitsap 32, Kamiak 29, Emerald Ridge 28.5, Evergreen (Vancouver) 28, Inglemoor 26, Kelso 24, Lake Washington 23.5, Bethel 19, Edmonds-Woodway 17.5, Thomas Jefferson 17, Kent Meridian 17, Auburn-Riverside 16.5, Olympia 14, Southridge 13, Wenatchee 12, Walla Walla 12, Puyallup 10, Monroe 9, Skyline 9, Curtis 8, Kentridge 8, Stanwood 8, Richland 8, Oak Harbor 8, Mountain View 7, Kennewick 7, Kentlake 7, Shelton 6,Gig Harbor 5, Foss 5, Shorewood 3.5, Issaquah 3, Bellarmine 3, Kamiakin 3, Mt. Tahoma 3, Skyview 2, Marysville-Pilchuck 2, Redmond 2, Newport (Bellevue) 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

103 — Ruben Navajas, Kentwood, dec. Bryce Evans, Rogers, 4-2 (OT).

112 — Josh Heinzer, Lake Stevens, dec. Cortney Nalley, Davis, 9-3.

119 — Efrain Aguilar, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Jack Stillwell, Lake Stevens, 6-0.

125 — Kyle Komata, Woodinville, pinned Sean Anderson, Lake Stevens, 3:45.

130 — Sam Ottow, Snohomish, dec. Trevor Mills, Todd Beamer, 8-4.

135 — Stefan St. Marie, Snohomish, pinned Tyler Lamb, Tahoma, 4:55.

140 — Jordan Rogers, Mead, dec. Cody Quinn, Kentwood, 6-4 (OT).

145 — John Buban, Tahoma, dec. Ryan Zumwalt, University, 6-4.

152 — George King, Lake Stevens, dec. Sam Villegas, Moses Lake, 5-3.

160 — Jake Mason, Unversity, tech. fall Chris Myers, Arlington, 18-3.

171 — Nick Bayer, Tahoma, dec. Teagan Franco, Bethel, 7-2.

189 — Jake Swartz, Auburn, dec. Darren Faber, Decatur, 7-0.

215 — Jacob Trotter, Mead, dec. Grant Haschak, Lake Washington, 4-2.

285 — Tevyn Tillman, Decatur, dec. Bryant Dickerson, Arlington, 2-1.

SEMIFINALS

103 — Ruben Navajas, Kentwood, pinned Andrew Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:41; Bryce Evans, Rogers, dec. Ryan Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, 2-0.

112 — Josh Heinzer, Lake Stevens, dec. Clint Powers, Heritage, 7-0; Cortney Nalley, Davis, dec. Cort Schatz, Curtis, 12-8.

119 — Efrain Aguilar, Graham-Kapowsin, pinned Michael Turner, Auburn-Riverside, 3:23; Jack Stillwell, Lake Stevens, dec. Ely Garza, Southridge, 9-4.

125 — Kyle Komata, Woodinville, dec. Clinton Kusilek, Kamiak, 4-2; Sean Anderson, Lake Stevens, dec. Travis Metcalf, Graham-Kapowsin, 9-5.

130 — Trevor Mills, Todd Beamer, dec. Adam Ferguson, South Kitsap, 6-4; Sam Ottow, Snohomish, dec. Brian Bitney, Rogers, 7-2.

135 — Stefan St. Marie, Snohomish, pinned Kyle Fenton, South Kitsap, 2:22; Tyler Lamb, Tahoma, dec. Kevin Harder, University, 7-5.

140 — Cody Quinn, Kentwood, dec. Tyler Simmet, Central Valley, 4-2; Jordan Rogers, Mead, pinned Niko Hughes, Kelso, 1:26.

145 — John Buban, Tahoma, dec. Dylan Granard, Woodinville, 7-3; Ryan Zumwalt, University, dec. Jacob Anderson, Lake Stevens, 5-1.

152 — George King, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Daniel Nelson, Inglemoor, 18-5; Sam Villegas, Moses Lake, dec. Micah Morrill, Snohomish, 11-7.

160 — Chris Myers, Arlington, dec. James Souza, Emerald Ridge, 7-6; Jake Mason, University, dec. Jake Welch, Lake Stevens, 7-4.

171 — Teagan Franco, Bethel, dec. Ian Bauman, Ferris, 7-5; Nick Bayer, Tahoma, maj. dec. Michael McAlister, Rogers, 16-6.

189 — Jake Swartz, Auburn, pinned Micah Steed, Emerald Ridge, 3:03; Darren Faber, Decatur, dec. Rudy Johanson, Edmonds-Woodway, 11-9.

215 — Jacob Trotter, Mead, dec. Konner Knudtsen, Tahoma, 11-3; Grant Haschak, Lake Washington, tech. fall Chris Young, Auburn, 15-0.

285 — Tevyn Tillman, Decatur, pinned Nick Conlan, Auburn, 3:20; Bryant Dickerson, Arlington, pinned Allan Thompson, Rogers, 3:06.

3rd-4th PLACE

103 — Ryan Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, pinned Austin Frazier, Heritage, 2:06.

112 — Jarod Maynes, Central Valley, dec. Clint Powers, Heritage, 4-3.

119 — Zach Holland, Evergreen, dec. Michael Turner, Auburn-Riverside, 3-1 (OT).

125 — Travis Metcalf, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Clinton Kusilek, Kamiak, 4-3.

130 — Brian Bitney, Rogers, dec. Adam Ferguson, South Kitsap, 3-0.

135 — Brandon Riehle, Ferris, dec. Tyler Enos, Todd Beamer, 6-5.

140 — Tyler Simmet, Central Valley, dec. Anthony Jacobsen, Kamiak, 10-4.

145 — Dylan Granard, Woodinville, dec. Jacob Anderson, Lake Stevens, 7-0.

152 — Micah Morrill, Snohomish, dec. Graham Davis, Auburn, 4-0.

160 — Tyler Story, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Jake Welch, Lake Stevens, 5-0.

171 — Dylan Rutledge, Auburn, dec. Ian Bauman, Ferris, 3-2.

189 — Micah Steed, Emerald Ridge, dec. Spences Carabello, Snohomish, 5-2.

215 — Konner Knudtsen, Tahoma, dec. Derek Britton, Snohomish, 3-1.

285 — Nathan Herrick, Kentwood, dec. Allan Thompson, Graham-Kapowsin, 12-9.

FIRST ROUND

103 — Ruben Navejas (Kentwood) tech. fall Steven Chacko (Auburn) 15-0; Alexio Garcia (Davis) p. Tre Uson (Todd Beamer) 2:34; Andrew Vulliet (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Austin Frazier (Heritage) 6-4; Kyler Mars (Richland) d. Nick Lindholm (Decatur) 9-0; Michael Nguyen (Evergreen, Vancouver) d. Jesus Valdez (Kent-Meridian) 12-7); Bryce Evans (Rogers, Puyallup) p. Logan Ames (Central Valley) 3:08; Ryan Rodorigo (Lake Stevens) p. Jarret Canovas (Evergreen, Vancouver) 1:11; Brandon Matlock (University) p. Max Benjamin (Eastlake) 1:19.

112 — Josh Heizner (Lake Stevens) p. Mac Hutchison (Edmonds-Woodway) :24; Dalton Baunsgard (Issaquah) d. Andrew Valdez (Moses Lake) 8-5; Clint Powers (Heritage) d. Joey Duran (Stanwood) 11-7; Jarod Maynes (Central Valley) d. Tyler Carlyle (Rogers, Puyallup) 4-0; Brandon Leach (Shorewood) tech. fall Joey Troyer (Central Kitsap) 16-1; Cort Schatz (Curtis) d. Robert Leyva (Moses Lake) 5-3; Nick Aliment (Kentridge) d. Riley Miller (Kelso) 4-2; Cortney Nalley (Davis) p. Tanner Sturdevant (Graham-Kapowsin) 3:57.

119 — Efrain Aguilar (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Eric Alonzo (Kentwood) 3:25 ; Zach Holland (Evergreen, Vancouver) d. Jacob Bieber (Richland) 2-0; Michael Turner (Auburn-Riverside) tech. fall Joel Navas 16-1; Jeremy Golding (Mead) d. Simon Kipperberg (South Kitsap) 12-6; Jack Stillwell (Lake Stevens) p. Owen Williams (Curtis) 1:47; Cody Wood (Heritage) d. Sedale Garcia (Kamiakin) 8-6; Zander Mitchell (Woodinville) d. Max Saurwein (Kentridge) 14-1; Ely Garza (Southridge) p. Sam Warren (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:47.

125 — Kyle Komata (Woodinville) p. Connar Zimmerman (Oak Harbor) 3:20 ; Preston Hu (Skyview) d. Isaac Gates (Wenatchee) 13-8; Colton Kusilek (Kamiak) d. Jordan Tanner (Issaquah) 7-0; Ricco Moreno (Moses Lake) d. Cody Barich (South Kitsap) 11-2; Sean Anderson (Lake Stevens) d. Daniel Espinoza (Puyallup) 10-9; Kurtis Gieberson (Kelso) d. Dustin Utech (Richland) 11-0; Travis Metcalf (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Kelly Maughan (Auburn) :31; Zach Nalley (Davis) d. Teddy Zografos (Kentwood) 14-7.

130 — Adam Ferguson (South Kitsap) d. Ben Tickman (Issaquah) 10-0; Krayson Gates (Wenatchee) p. Brian Donaldson (Marysville-Pilchuck) 1:04 ; Trevor Mills (Todd Beamer) d. Cody Elliot (Oak Harbor) 9-0; Steven Walkley (Lake Stevens) p. Trevor Delmedico (Central Valley) :46; Brian Bitney (Puyallup) tech. fall Kevin Rampp (Mount Tahoma) 16-0; Nico Moreno (Moses Lake) p. Ryan Deweese (Edmonds-Woodway) 5;14; Nolan Richards (Skyline) p. Austin Smart (Kelso) 1:18; Sam Ottow (Snohomish) p. Derrick Cooley (Kamiakin) 1:44.

135 — Stefan St. Marie (Snohomish) p. Kyle Johnson (Lake Stevens) 3:30 ; Cameron Chlarson (Moses Lake) p. Jerry Doran (Decatur) 5:12 ; Kyle Fenton (South Kitsap) d. Mike Milat (Tahoma) 5-3; Ryan Harmon (Walla Walla) d. Bobby Hawkins (Rogers, Puyallup) 11-4; Mason MacFarlane (Evergreen, Vancouver) d. B.J. Alewine (Lake Stevens) 7-4; Kevin Harder d. Tyler Enos (Todd Beamer) 13-8 (OT); Tyler Lamb (Tahoma) p. Kris Fenton (South Kitsap) 1:00; Brandon Riehle (Ferris) tech. fall Nolan Thomas (Redmond) 21-5.

140 — Cody Quinn (Kentwood) tech. fall Kyle McIntosh (Thomas Jefferson) 16-0; Kido Espinoza (Davis) d. Joey Speed (Inglemoor) 16-7; Anthony Jacobson (Kamiak) d. Kyle Walker (Heritage) 11-10; Tyler Simmet (Central Valley) d. Greg Bull (Decatur) 12-6; Niko Hughes (Kelso) d. A.J. Schultz (Auburn-Riverside) 8-6 (OT); Tyler Vela (Moses Lake) p. Dylan Evanger (Graham-Kapowsin) 1:12; Luke Perry (Snohomish) d. Jared Kilcup (Heritage) 7-5 (OT); Jordan Rogers (Mead) p. Zach Chrysanthou (Lake Washington) 1:23.

145 — Beau Klum (Heritage) p. Jonathan Leale (Rogers , Puyallup) 4:38 ; John Buban (Tahoma) d. Thomas Pfeiffer (Moses Lake) 14-2; Dylan Granard (Woodinville) d. Steven Alfi (Edmonds-Woodway) 14-2; David Marquez (Walla Walla) d. Austin Carrill (Kentlake) 2-0; Cameron Stickell (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Josh Knippel (Evergreen, Vancouver) 3-2; Ryan Zumwal (University) p. Andrew Smith (Kent-Meridian) 3:55; Damion Shehan (Shelton) d. Kevin McCanta (Newport, Bellevue) 8-6 (OT); Jacob Anderson (Lake Stevens) d. Tamrich Perez (Southridge) 12-4.

152 — Daniel Nelson (Inglemoor) p. Zach Schuess (Tahoma) p. Zach Schuessler (Tahoma) 1:58 ; Davey Brown (Gig Harbor) p. Max Coulson (Ferris) 5:08; George King (Lake Stevens) p. Danny Christianson (Skyline) :32; Brady Zurn (South Kitsap) d. Nick Hunt (Wenatchee) 2-1 (OT); Micah Morrill (Snohomish) p. Dylan Aparis (Decatur) 2:34; Ethan Cobb (Mountain View) d. Nick Bond (Mead) 12-6; Graham Davis (Auburn) d. Ben Betteridge (Curtis) 14-2; Sam Villegas (Moses Lake) tech. fall Zeke Nistrian (Thomas Jefferson) 17-0.

160 — Chris Myers (Arlington) p. Jungyeon Jo (Shorewood) 5:11 ; Trey Haines (Walla Walla) d. Colten Williams (Emerald Ridge) 10-8; Michael Karpstein (Auburn) d. Conner Hartman (South Kitsap) 3-1; James Souza (Emerald Ridge) d. Andrew Rivera (Ferris) 17-10; Jake Welch (Lake Stevens) d. Michael Earl (Gig Harbor) 11-1; Tyler Story (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Saul Soto (Kennewick) 9-0; Jordan Pine (Olympia) d. Nick Lemmon (Kent-Meridian) 6-4; Jake Mason (University) d. Jacob Borin (Issaquah) 11-4.

171 — Michael Neiner (South Kitsap) d. Tyler Volk (Issaquah) 16-4; Ian Bauman (Ferris) d. Blake Lehuquet (Lake Stevens) 8-0; Teagan Franco (Bethel) d. Greg Smith (Kentwood) 13-5; Dylan Rutledge (Auburn) d. Dustin Rutledge (Auburn) 3-0; Michael McAlister (Rogers, Puyallup) p. Michael Crowley (Central Kitsap) :19; Cody Stratton (Central Valley) d. Chase Vasquez (Monroe) 7-5 (OT); Jake Lowe (Inglemoor) d. Cort Nutter (Evergreen, Vancouver) 6-3; Nick Bayer (Tahoma) p. Jack Loomis (Kennewick) 3:52.

189 — Mitch Steed (Emerald Ridge) d. Sam Kenagy (Monroe) 7-4; Evan Hanson (Foss) d. Peter Van Voorhis (Lewis & Clark) 12-11; Jake Swartz (Auburn) p. Ryan Rude (Rogers, Puyallup) 1:05; Russell Stinson (Ferris) d. Jay Ubben (Gig Harbor) 3-2; Rudy Johanson (Edmonds-Woodway) tech. fall Anthony Dematteo (Skyline) 17-2; Jordan Frost (Shelton) d. Jacob Sealby (Wenatchee) 2-0; Darren Faber (Decatur) p. Spencer Caraballo (Snohomish) 5:17; Brian Chamberlain (Moses Lake) d. Justin Grow (Lake Stevens) 5-2.

215 — Konner Knudtsen (Tahoma) d. Tannon Hillis (Marysville-Pilchcuck) 9-4; Zach Folden (Graham-Kapowsin) 6-2; Dean Rogers (Heritage) d. Garry Kroshko (Mariner) 3-1; Jacob Trotter (Mead) p. Ricky Manz (Rogers, Puyallup) 3:12; Steven Julian (Olympia) d. Derek Britton (Snohomish) 11-10; Grant Haschak (Lake Washington) p. Lucas Sealby (Wenatchee) 2:37; Chris Young (Auburn) p. Miguel Simon (Battleground) 1:59; Spencer Fackrell (Moses Lake) 6-0

285 — Steven Forgette (Heritage) p. Johnny Kemman (Todd Beamer) 4:12 ; Nick Conlan (Auburn) d. Brian Reil (Kennewick) 3-1; Tevyn Tillman (Decatur) d. Nathan Harrick (Kentwood) 10-5; Zach Teuber (Lake Stevens) d. Kabe Fluaitt (Moses Lake) 5-3; Allan Thompson (Rogers, Puyallup) p. Jeff King (Bellarmine) 1:59; Carter Comito (Mead) p. Mike Maybin (Snohomish) 1:02; Travis Bogard (Inglemoor) d. Antoine Paige (Foss) 10-2; Bryant Dickerson (Arlington) p. Michael Marboe (Wenatchee) 3:40.

QUARTERFINALS

103 — Navejas p. Garcia 2:31 ; Vulliet d. Mars 4-3; Evans p. Nguyen 3:30 ; Rodorigo d. Matlock 6-1.

112 — Heinzer p. Baunsgard 1:01; Powers d. Maynes 12-8; Schatz d. Leach 11-2;. Nalley d. Aliment 12-10.

119 — Aguilar d. Holland 6-0; Turner d. Golding 8-6; Stilwell d. Wood 9-1; Garza p. Mitchell 2:36.

125 — Komota d. Hu 11-1; Kusilek p. Moreno 1:20 ; Anderson d. Giberson 6-4; Metcalf p. Nalley 2:54.

130 — Ferguson d. Gates 11-6; Mills p. Walkley 5:21; Bitney p. Moreno 1:02; Ottow p. Richards 3:18.

135 — St. Marie p. Chlarson 4:22; Fenton d. Harmon 6-2; Harder d. MacFarlane 9-3; Lamb d. Riehle 6-4.

140 — Quinn tech. fall Espinoza 15-0; Simmet d. Jacobson 10-3; Hughes d. Vela 13-10; Rogers d. Perry 17-8.

145 — Buban d. Klum 4-3; Granard d. Marquez 8-1; Zumwalt d. Stickwell 14-2; Anderson p. Shehan 3:44.

152 — Nelson p. Browne :39; King p. Zurn :58; Morrill d. Cobb 7-5; Villegas tech. fall Davis 15-0.

160 — Myers d. Haines 11-2; Souza d. Karpstein 8-2; Welch d. Story 12-7; Mason d, Pine 11-5.

171 — Bauman d. Neiner 6-5; Franco d. Rutledge 6-1; McAlister p. Stratton 5:33 ; Bayer d. Lowe 11-2.

189 — Steed tech. fall Hanson 18-3; Swartz p. Stinson 5:05 ; Johanson d. Frost 10-3; Faber d. Chamberlain 4-3.

215 — Knudtsen d. Folden 7-5 (OT); Trotter d. Rogers 7-0; Haschak p. Julian 1:49 ; Young d. Fackrell 5-1.

285 — Conlan p. Forgette 4:37; Tillman d. Teuber 12-4; Thompson p. Comito 2:17; Dickerson d. Bogard 11-0.

CONSOLATION

103 — Uson d. Chacko 9-7; Frazier d. Lindholm 9-1; Valdez p. Ames 2:54 ; Conovas p. Benjamin 2:01.

112 — Valdez p. Hutchison 4:21; Duran d. Carlyle 6-5; Levya p. Troyer 1:52; Miller d. Sturdevant 5-2.

119 — Bieber d. Alonzo 7-0; Kipperberg p. Navas 2:34 ; Garcia p. Williams 2:05 ; Saurwein d. Warren 9-0.

125 — Zimmerman d. Gates 3-1; Tanner d. Barich 10-8; Espinoza p. Utecht 6:22 (OT); Zografos d. Maughan 5-2.

130 — Donaldson d. Tickman 4-2 (OT); Elliot d. Delmedico 11-5; Rampp p. DeWeese 5:12; Smart d. Cooley 5-4.

135 — Johnson d. Doran 12-3; Milat d. Hawkins 6-2; Enos d. Alewine 5-1; Thomas d. Fenton 7-5 (OT).

140 — McIntosh d. Speed 10-2; Walker d. Bull 10-2; Schultz p. Evanger 2:28; Kilcup d. Chrysanthou 11-1.

145 — Pfeiffer p. Leale 2:04; Carrillo p. Alfi 2:43; Smith d. Knippel 5-3; McCanta d. Perez 8-2.

152 — Coulson p. Schuessler 3:48; Hunt p. Christianson 4:53; Bond d. Aparis 2:25; Nistrian d. Betteridge 11-4.

160 — Williams d. Jo 7-4; Rivera d. Hartman 6-0; Soto p. Earl 2:52 ; Lemmon d. Borin 7-6.

171 — Lehuquet d. Volk 9-5; Johnson d. Smith 8-2; Vasquez p. Crowley 3:56 ; Loomis d. Nutter 3-2.

189 — Kenagy d. Voorhis 10-5; Ubben d. Rude 8-2; DeMatteo d. Sealby 5-3; Caraballo d. Grow 3-2.

215 — Hillis d. Laden 5-2; Manz p. Kroschko 4:30 ; Britton d. Sealby 3-2; Herrera d. Simon 4-3.

285 — Reil p. Kemman 2:51; Herrick p. Fluaitt 1:29; King p. Maybin 4:38; Paige p. Marboe 1:36.

CONSOLATION

103 — Matlock p. Uson 2:16 — Frazier d. Nguyen 8-1; Valdez p. Mars 3:50 ; Garcia d. Canovas 9-7 (OT).

112 — Aliment p. Valdez 2:42; Duran d. Leach 8-6 — Maynes d. Leyva 4-3; Miller d. Baunsgard 6-5.

119 — Bieber d. Mitchell 4-0; Wood d. Kipperberg 9-2; Golding d. Garcia 9-7 (OT); Holland p. Saurwein :24.

125 — Nalley d. Zimmerman 9-8; Giberson d. Tanner 11-1; Espinoza d. Moreno 13-7; Zografos d. Hu 6-0.

130 — Richards p. Donaldson 3:47; Elliot d. Moreno 14-10; Walkley p. Rampp 4:20; Gates d. Smart 13-1.

135 — Riehle d. Johnson 11-4; MacFarlane d. Milat 4-2 (OT); Enos d. Harmon 2-0; Chlarson tech. fall Thomas 18-3.

140 — McIntosh d. Perry 5-0; Vela p. Walker 1:45; Jacobs d. Schultz 12-11; Kilcup d. Espinoza 9-2.

145 — Pfeiffer tech. fall Shehan 19-2; Carrillo p. Stickwell 2:28 ; Marquez d. Smith 5-3; Klum p. McCanta 2:11.

152 — Davis d. Coulson 13-6; Cobb d. Hunt 3-2; Zurn d. Bond 3-1; Nistrian inj. def. Browne.

160 — Pine d. Williams 9-4; Story d. Rivera 7-2; Karpstein d. Soto 5-2; Haines d. Lemmon 8-3.

171 — Lehuquet d. Lowe 8-3; Stratton d. Johnson 3-2 (OT); Rutledge d. Vasquez 4-1; Neiner d. Loomis 6-5.

189 — Kenagy d. Chamberlain 6-3; Frost d. Ubben 8-7; Stinson d. DeMatteo 3-2; Caraballo tech. fall Hanson 17-2.

215 — Fackrell d. Hillis 11-6; Julian p. Manz 1:51; Britton d. Rogers 4-0; Folden tech. fall Herrera 19-4.

285 — Bogard p. Reil 1:52 ; Herrick p. Comito 4:02 ; Teuber d. King 6-4 (OT); Forgette d. Paige 11-6.

Boys Swimming

Class 4A state championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Friday and Saturday)

FINALS

Team Scores — Kamiak 222, Shorewood 206, Gig Harbor 201, Richland 176, Inglemoor 154.50, Garfield 149, Marysville-Pilchuck 142, South Kitsap 134, Newport 100, Snohomish 99, Oak Harbor 81, Stadium 71, Cascade 63, Redmond 61, Moses Lake 56, Wilson 55, Beamer 53, Evergreen 43, Davis 32, Edmonds-Woodway 30, Wenatchee 29.50, Curtis 25, Eastmont 21, Jackson 18, Foss 15, Kentwood 15, Central Kitsap 13, Shelton 10, Mountain View 8, Stanwood 8, Lake Stevens 8, Decatur 6, Kent-Meridian 5, Roosevelt 5, Skyline 3, Issaquah 3, Eastlake 2, Jefferson 1, Auburn 1.

200 medley relay — 1, Kamiak (Daniel Schmidt, Chris Lynch, Patrick Hunziker, Tyler Carriker) 1:38.56; 2, Shorewood (Thor Stenfjord, Bryan Michaels, Mackey Hopen, Max DeMeritt) 1:38.57; 3, Richland (Eric Blanchard, Tyler Pickett, Cody Roberts, Alden Welsch) 1:39.05; 4, Snohomish (Daniel Pedac, Garren Riechel, Logan Goodman, Kyle Moen) 1:40.19; 5, South Kitsap (Brandon Dravis, Justin Slezak, Danny Derego, Taylor Rousell) 1:40.32; 6, Marysville-Pilchuck (Gabe Lopez, Spencer Girard, Trevor LeValley, Brandon Caldwell) 1:40.34; 7, Inglemoor (Kyle Bogusz, Michael Postetter, Kyle Komlodi, Craig Olynyk) 1:41.19; 8, Cascade (Sean Nesheim, Bramon Yotty, Eric Ellersick, William Bergman) 1:41.76.

200 free — 1, Bryan Michaels, Shorewood, 1:39.64; 2, Sean Nesheim, Cascade, 1:40.61; 3, Spencer Neff, Gig Harbor, 1:43.25; 4, Mitchell Reed, Gig Harbor, 1:44.76; 5, Carl Majeau, Garfield, 1:45.49; 6, Oliver Duran, Marysville-Pilchuck, 1:46.06; 7, Jose Plascencia, Evergreen, 1:46.33; 8, Marshall Goodrich, Moses Lake, 1:47.58.

200 IM — 1, Trevor LeValley, Marysville-Pilchuck, 1:55.02; 2, John Hu, Oak Harbor, 1:55.63; 3, Shane Clare, Beamer, 1:58.33; 4, Brandon Dravis, South Kitsap, 1:58.40; 5, Ali Abadi, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:59.22; 6, Tyler Pickett, Richland, 1:59.50; 7, Reid Walker, Garfield, 1:59.82; 8, Nick Win, Jackson, 2:03.54.

50 free — 1, Garren Riechel, Snohomish, 21.14; 2, Tyler Carriker, Kamiak, 21.49; 3, Mark Molnar, Newport, 21.52; 4, Taylor Rousell, South Kitsap, 21.71; 5, Daniel Schmidt, Kamiak, 21.79; 6, Mackey Hopen, Shorewood, 21.99; 7, Zach Kaija, Wilson, 22.01; 8, Craig Olynyk, Inglemoor, 22.19.

Diving — 1, Max Klassen, Redmond, 452.90; 2, Randy Peltier, Davis, 444.05; 3, Tommy Fraychineaud, Beamer, 418.20; 4, Jeremy Sculley, Davis, 406.55; 5, Eddie Young, Shorewood, 376.60; 6, Erik Lund, Gig Harbor, 350.25; 7, Matt Huylar, Eastlake, 330.55; 8, Wes Wangerin, Garfield, 330.00.

100 fly — 1, Cody Roberts, Richland, 47.81 (State Record); 2, D'Voreaux Cann, Stadium, 51.01; 3, Ali Abadi, Edmonds-Woodway, 51.34; 4, Mitchell Reed, Gig Harbor, 52.33; 5, Trevor LeValley, Marysville-Pilchuck, 52.97; 6, John Hu, Oak Harbor, 53.23; 7, Kyle Komlodi, Inglemoor, 53.27; 8, Sebastian Weber, Moses Lake, 53.58.

100 free — 1, Logan Goodman, Snohomish, 47.50; 2, Mark Molnar, Newport, 47.58; 3, Tyler Carriker, Kamiak, 47.71; 4, Patrick Hunziker, Kamiak, 48.21; 5, Jose Plascencia, Evergreen, 48.25; 6, Thor Stenfjord, Shorewood, 48.37; 7, Tyler Kaslik, Gig Harbor, 48.95; 8, Kevin Donahue, Foss, 50.09.

500 free — 1, Bryan Michaels, Shorewood, 4:31.55; 2, Spencer Neff, Gig Harbor, 4:39.61; 3, Carl Majeau, Garfield, 4:43.02; 4, Nathan Weinman, Richland, 4:43.89; 5, Oliver Duran, Marysville-Pilchuck, 4:44.54; 6, Eric Blanchard, Richland, 4:47.22; 7, Marshall Goodrich, Moses Lake, 4:48.26; 8, Reid Walker, Garfield, 4:56.06.

200 free relay — 1, Kamiak (Daniel Schmidt, Patrick Hunziker, Kris Bratvold, Gus Brunner) 1:28.72; 2, Gig Harbor (Tyler Kaslik, Rayce Rybin, Mitchell Reed, Spencer Neff) 1:28.95; 3, Inglemoor (Kyle Bogusz, Michael Postetter, Luke Swenson, Craig Olynyk) 1:30.20; 4, Shorewood (Mackey Hopen, Marcus Gill, Tim Tan, Max DeMeritt) 1:30.81; 5, Garfield (Carl Majeau, Anton Devore, Andy Fulton, Owen Howey) 1:31.52; 6, Wilson (Zach Kaija, Drew Viehmann, Chris Woods, Tres Gilley) 1:32.37; 7, Marysville-Pilchuck (Gabe Lopez, Oliver Durand, Brandon Caldwell, Nathan Schaffer) 1:32.99; 8, Redmond (Dylan Portelance, Guillermo Romano, Will McCahill, Max Klassen) 1:33.41.

100 back — 1, Cody Roberts, Richland, 50.37; 2, Kyle Komlodi, Inglemoor, 52.78; 3, D'Voreaux Cann, Stadium, 52.96; 4, Craig Olynyk, Inglemoor, 53.56; 5, Kyle Bogusz, Inglemoor, 54.53; 6, Brandon Dravis, South Kitsap, 54.77; 7, Thor Stenfjord, Shorewood, 55.35; 8, Nick Ballew, Evergreen, 55.64.

100 breast — 1, Garren Riechel, Snohomish, 54.49 (meet record); 2, Chris Lynch, Kamiak, 59.34; 3, Gus Brunner, Kamiak, 1:01.40; 4, Bramon Yotty, Cascade, 1:01.46; 5, Justin Slezak, South Kitsap, 1:01.49; 6, Chris Fagan, Gig Harbor, 1:01.91; 7, Yale Rosen, Oak Harbor, 1:01.96; 8, Tyler Pickett, Richland, 1:02.47.

400 free relay — 1, Kamiak (Patrick Hunziker, Tyler Carriker, Daniel Schmidt, Chris Lynch) 3:13.82; 2, Gig Harbor (Tyler Kaslik, Karl Nielsen, Mitchell Reed, Spencer Neff) 3:14.04; 3, Shorewood (Thor Stenfjord, Tim Tan, Marcus Gill, Bryan Michaels) 3:14.97; 4, Richland (Nathaniel Weinman, Tyler Pickett, Eric Blanchard, Cody Roberts) 3:15.48; 5, South Kitsap (Danny Derego, Zach Joachim, Brandon Dravis, Taylor Rousell) 3:16.89; 6, Newport (Mark Molnar, Alex Douthitt, Dehlan Gwo, Sebastian Bury) 3:17.27; 7, Marysville-Pilchuck (Gabe Lopez, Trevor LeValley, Oliver Duran, Brody Coleman) 3:19.11; 8, Stadium (D'Voreaux Cann, Oliver Soe, Ben Sidhom, Nico Desteunder) 3:20.51.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.