Sports

All-SPSL fall sports teams

Football

SPSL 4A North

Offensive back of year — Jeff Gouveia, Auburn

Offensive lineman of year — Hunter Blackmore, Kentwood

Defensive back of year — Chris Young, Auburn

Co-defensive linemen of year — Jeff Gouveia, Auburn, and Andru Pulu, Federal Way

Special teams player of year — Devin St. Clair, Kentwood

All-purpose player of year — Carlo Lavoie, Auburn

Head coach of year — Gordon Elliott, Auburn

Assistant coach of year — Dan Irwin, Auburn

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Heyden Johnson, Sr., Tahoma; RB Jeff Gouveia, Sr., Auburn; RB Andre Barrington, Sr., Federal Way; RB Artise Gauldin, Sr., Kent-Meridian; RB Darrius Coleman, Sr., Kentwood; WR Dalton Thomas, Sr., Auburn Riverside; WR Devin St. Clair, Sr., Kentwood; WR Chris Marangon, Sr., Tahoma; TE Isaiah Johnson, Sr., Auburn; C Hunter Blackmore, Sr., Kentwood; OL Danny Shelton, So., Auburn; OL Andru Pulu, Sr., Federal Way; OL Russell Turpin, Sr., Kentridge; OL Greg Humphreys, Sr., Kentwood; K Kelyn Rowe, Jr., Federal Way.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Danny Shelton, So., Auburn; DL Damon Hardy, Sr., Federal Way; DL Isaiah Walker, Sr., Kent-Meridian; DL Nathan Herrick, Jr., Kentwood; LB Jeff Gouveia, Sr., Auburn; LB Andru Pulu, Sr., Federal Way; LB Devin Topps, Jr., Kentridge; LB Bryan Carlson, Sr., Kentwood; DB Carlo Lavoie, Sr., Auburn; DB Chris Young, Jr., Auburn; DB Tristan Askew, Jr., Kentwood; DB Stone Connell, Sr., Tahoma; P Dallin Grover, Sr., Kentlake.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Doug Davis, Sr., Auburn; Sean Harlington, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Damon Hardy, Sr., Federal Way; Kama Frank, Sr., Jefferson; Tyler Wright, Jr., Kentlake; Eddie Zhao, Jr., Kent-Meridian; Wes Concepcion, So., Kentridge; Derik Huet, Sr., Kentwood; Britton Jolly, So., Tahoma.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Carlo Lavoie, Sr., Auburn; RB Chris Young, Jr., Auburn; RB Jake Pele, Sr., Auburn Riverside; WR Rian Miller, Jr., Federal Way; WR Spenser Sydney, Sr., Jefferson; WR Jason Didis, Jr., Kentridge; TE Carson Crooks, Sr., Kentlake; C Mike Holzberger, Jr., Kentlake; OL Zac Tate, Auburn; OL Brendan Meehan, Sr., Auburn Riverside; OL Isaiah Walker, Sr., Kent-Meridian; OL Konner Knudtsen, Jr., Tahoma; K Matt Bell, Jr., Kentwood.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Isaiah Johnson, Sr., Auburn; DL Jaden Cox, Sr., Kentridge; DL Henry Everett, Sr., Kentwood; DL Derek Weston, Jr., Tahoma; LB Jake Pele, Sr., Auburn Riverside; LB Stephen Morse, Sr., Kentlake; LB Marc Ragan, Sr., Tahoma; LB Andre Barrington, Sr., Federal Way; DB Devin St. Clair, Sr., Kentwood; DB Artise Gauldin, Sr., Kent-Meridian; DB Mitch Harb, Sr., Kentlake; DB Rian Miller, Jr., Federal Way; P Kelyn Rowe, Jr., Federal Way.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Nick Tanielu, Jordan Ramos, Jordan Maulolo, Winston Gatlabayan. Jefferson — Jun Park, Joe Satterwhite, Jonny Volland, Wylie Johnson.

SPSL 4A South

Offensive back of year — Tyler Van Sligtenhorst, Rogers

Offensive lineman of year — Chris Edison, Curtis

Defensive lineman of year — Damon Britt, Decatur

Linebacker of year — Daniel Stockdale, Curtis

Defensive back of year — Stan Langlow, Curtis

Coach of year — Clay Angle, Curtis

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Tyler Van Sligtenhorst, Sr., Rogers; RB Anthony Merey, Jr., Bethel; RB Richard Southern, Jr., Curtis; RB Shay Patton, Jr., Spanaway Lake; WR Stan Langlow, Sr., Curtis; WR Justin Veltung, Sr., Puyallup; WR Jamaal Jones, So., Graham-Kapowsin; TE Sal Arena, Jr., Puyallup; OL Tyler Parker, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OL Victor Efeso, Sr., Spanaway Lake; OL Daniel Stockdale, Sr., Curtis; OL Chris Edison, Jr., Curtis; OL Tevyn Tillman, Sr., Decatur; K Ronnie Dudley, Sr., Curtis.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Allan Thompson, Sr., Rogers; DL Chris Edison, Jr., Curtis; DL Damon Britt, So., Decatur; DL Tevyn Tillman, Sr., Decatur; LB Sean Barber, Sr., Puyallup; LB Fua Sula, Sr., Spanaway Lake; LB Daniel Stockdale, Sr., Curtis; LB Charlie Gilmur, Sr., Curtis; DB Stan Langlow, Sr., Curtis; DB Tyler Van Sligtenhorst, Sr., Rogers; DB Eli Shoemaker, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; DB Justin Veltung, Sr., Puyallup; P Marcus Pleasant, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Ben Draeger, Jr., Beamer; Brandon Bailey, Jr., Bethel; Carter Hersey, Sr., Curtis; John Duncan, Sr., Decatur; Erik Pollard, Jr., Emerald Ridge; Matt Dawley, So., Graham-Kapowsin; Justin Veltung, Sr., Puyallup; Dalton Jones, Sr., Rogers; Marquise Miller, Jr., Spanaway Lake.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Chad Rassmussen, Sr., Curtis; RB Chris Ratteray, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; RB Jorey Johnson, Sr., Puyallup; RB Bennet Bontemps, Jr., Rogers; WR Tyler McGlothlen, Sr., Puyallup; WR Jake Steedman, Sr., Rogers; WR Wes McCann, Sr., Rogers; TE Charles Butler, Sr., Rogers; OL Brian Cook, Jr., Emerald Ridge; OL Christian Santos, Jr., Graham Kaposwin; OL Jared Carabelos, Jr., Rogers; OL Kyle Kralovic, Sr., Rogers; OL Albert Naputi, So., Bethel; K Sean Tollan, Jr., Rogers.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Mike Thorin, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; DL Jake Lippell, So., Graham-Kapowsin; DL Marcus Drain, So., Rogers; DL Adrian Lopez, Sr., Rogers; LB Dominic Holder, Jr., Bethel; LB Matt Turner, Jr., Decatur; LB Zack Folden, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; LB Mike Cepeda, Sr., Bethel; DB Anthony Merey, Jr., Bethel; DB Issac Winters, Jr., Bethel; DB Tyler McGlothlen, Sr., Puyallup; DB John Duncan, Sr., Decatur; P Sean Tollan, Jr., Rogers

Girls Soccer

SPSL North

Co-MVP: Chesli Pennington, Kentwood; Rachel Bindl, Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Wade Webber, Jefferson

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Stephanie Horibe, Auburn Riverside, Laura Rayfield, Kentlake, Chelsi Pennington, Kentwood, Savannah Johnson, Tahoma

Midfielders

Ariell Swan, Auburn Riverside, Lexi Bolton, Kentlake, Megan Harader, Kentridge, Jolene Crook-Meyers, Kentwood, Mollie Picha, Tahoma, Kelsey Learned, Jefferson

Defenders

Shannon Keith, Auburn Riverside, Stephanie Jameson, Auburn, Frederike Dubeau, Kentlake, Jenae Perman, Kentridge, Rachel Bindl, Kentwood, Tarah Duty, Tahoma

Goalkeepers

Jennysyn Chaney, Auburn, Amber Woolcock, Tahoma

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Jacqie Evenson, Federal Way, Ambree Forsell, Kentlake, Taylor Hayes, Kentridge, Hannah Friedman, Jefferson

Midfielders

Chase Lane, Auburn Riverside, Chelsea Pries, Auburn Riverside, Joanne Packer, Federal Way, Kayla Berg, Kentridge, Kiana Kraft, Kentwood, Laura Moore, Kentwood

Defenders

Molly Campbell, Federal Way, Brooke Emtman, Kentlake, Dana Johnson, Kentridge, Dana Wareham, Kentwood, Toree Flynn, Tahoma, Riley Sanders, Tahoma

Honorable Mention

Chelsa Jensen, Jefferson, Lydia Berger, Federal Way, Jasmine Sharpe, Jefferson

SPSL South

MVP: Holland Crook, Beamer

Co-coaches of the year: Moe Orcutt, Rogers; Ryan Kolowinski, Spanaway Lake; Carrie Hentschell, Beamer

First Team

Forwards

Megan Miller, Beamer, Audrey Sullivan. Emerald Ridge, Midori Moorehead, Puyallup, Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge

Midfielders

Caley Wiseman, Curtis, Rachel Markey, Decatur, Courtney Craft, Emerald Ridge, Kelsey Villegas, Graham-Kapowsin, Holland Crook, Beamer

Defenders

Jessika Carlstrom, Curtis, Mary Wheeler, Puyallup, Becky Brooks, Puyallup, Stephanie Cross, Rogers, Nicole Morrow, Rogers, Tenesha McFadden, Spanaway Lake, Jessica Niewoehner, Beamer

Goalkeepers

Jamie Walker, Graham-Kapowsin

Second Team

Forwards

Breanna Straus, Beamer, Ashley Graves, Decatur, Tori Gollinger, Curtis, Brooke Robbins, Graham-Kapowsin

Midfielders

Alex Kytan, Bethel, Lauryn Helmers, Emerald Ridge, Kailee Jensen, Emerald Ridge, Lindsey Field, Graham-Kapowsin, Lauren Conley, Puyallup, Alicia Wagner, Spanaway Lake

Defenders

Sammie Shagren, Curtis, Chastity Rodriguez, Decatur, Jamie Rothermel, Emerald Ridge, Cara Blume, Graham-Kapowsin, Sydney Rogalla, Beamer, Avery Salisbury, Beamer

Goalkeeper

Chelsea Campadore, Rogers, Brittany Payne, Spanaway Lake

Honorable Mention

Rylie Buckholz, Decatur, Carissa Frazier, Decatur, Karlie Hall, Beamer, Tiarra Fentress, Beamer, Jennifer Kanesta, Decatur, Kayla Lipston, Decatur

Volleyball

SPSL North

MVP: Lauren Campbell, OH, Kentwood; Jessie Genger, OH, Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Michael Christiansen, Kent Meridian

First Team

Melissa Kozy, Kentlake, Outside

Brooke Bray, Auburn Riverside, Middle

Stephanie Shumaker, Kentwood, Setter

Ashley Nguyen, Kentridge, Outside

Mackenzie Cles, Tahoma, Setter

Katie Grajewski, Kentwood, Libero

Second Team

Rianna Venn, Kentwood, Middle

Holly Marx, Kentlake, Setter

Sarah Ralph, Kentlake, Outside

Cherene O’Hara, Kent Meridian, Middle

Davina Fuiava, Kent Meridian, Setter

Heidi Bell, Auburn Riverside, Outside

Aryn McCarthy, Kentlake, Libero

Honorable Mention

Morgann Green, Thomas Jefferson, Outside

Taylor Harris, Federal Way, Outside

Cross Country

SPSL North — Girls

First Team

Julianna Mock, Tahoma; Jasmine Johnson, Federal Way; Alexia Martin, Kent-Meridian; Vanessa Bennum, Jefferson; Rachel Atwood, Auburn Riverside; Lacey Printz, Jefferson; Camryn Patrick, Jefferson.

SPSL South — Girls

First Team

Chloe Trelaven, Curtis; Taylor Kartes, Beamer; Sara Mussa, Beamer; Carly Wilszynski, Emerald Ridge; Taylor Thompson, Graham-Kapowsin; Kayley Turner, Rogers; Jordan McCann, Bethel.

Second Team

Molly Bauer, Curtis; Courtney Thompson, Curtis; Shelbey Leimbach, Emerald Ridge; Grace Mussa, Beamer; Adriana Cranston, Rogers; Nichole Williams, Decatur; Hailey Low, Curtis.

SPSL North — Boys

First Team

Kenny Krotzer, Auburn Riverside; Kelton Sears, Tahoma; Casey Campbell, Tahoma, DJ Jigre, Kent-Meridian; Phil Lussier, Tahoma; Chase Braxmeyer, Jefferson; Jeff Miles, Auburn Riverside

SPSL South — Boys

Coach of the Year — Ben Mangrum, Curtis; Scott Haines, Beamer; Gary Osborne, Emerald Ridge

First Team

Brett Bertrand, Puyallup; Chris Schroll, Emerald Ridge; Andrew McClellan, Curtis; Daniel Caldwell, Curtis; Kevin Thomson, Emerald Ridge; Jacob Wittman, Beamer; Aaron Mowery, Graham-Kapowsin.

Second Team

Mick Swiger, Rogers; Adam Lee, Beamer; Garth Ward, Beamer; Jesse Jorgensen, Puyallup; Will Feguson, Curtis; Roy Scott, Beamer; Jordan Steves, Puyallup.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.