Sports

High school scoreboard

Girls Soccer

SPSL North Standings (through Wednesday) — Kentwood 10-0-0, Tahoma 7-2-1, Auburn Riverside 6-1-3, Jefferson 4-4-3, Kentlake 4-4-3, Federal Way 4-5-2, Kentridge 3-5-3, Auburn 2-8-1, Kent-Meridian 0-11-0

Federal Way 14, K-M 0 (Tuesday)

Federal Way goals — Jacqie Evenson (un), 1st minute; Evenson (Chantel Dixon), 10th; Tiara Fuller (Joanne Packer), 15th; Porshia Morgann (Fuller), 16th; Lagea Rogers (un), 17th; Jennifer Choi (Morgann), 21st; Molly Campbell (un), 25th; Dixon (Evenson), 42nd; Evenson (un), 46th; Packer (Evenson), 54th; Packer (un), 55th; Berger (Evenson), 59th; Dixon (un) 65th; Alleah Pac (Evenson), 68th.

Tahoma 4, Jefferson 2 (Tuesday)

Jefferson goals — own goal; Chelsea Jensen (Lauren Jerde), 69th. Tahoma goals — Mollie Picha (Cassidy Richmond), 9th; Tarah Duty (un), 52nd; Johnson (un), 64th; Picha (un), 78th.

SPSL South Standings (through Wednesday) — Beamer 10-0-1, Emerald Ridge 7-2-1, Decatur 6-3-1, Puyallup 6-4-1, Graham-Kapowsin 6-4-1, Curtis 5-4-2, Rogers 3-7-1, Bethel 2-10-0, Spanaway Lake 0-11-0.

Beamer 7, Span Lake 1 (Tuesday)

Beamer goals — Holland Crook (Katya Bixenman), 3rd minute; Crook (Karlie Hall), 12th; Megan Miller (Avery Salisbury), 41st; Crook (un), 43rd; Breanna Straus (Bixenman), 45th; Miller (Crook), 59th; Allyson Snyder (un), 77th. Spanaway Lake goal — Pagpaguitan (un), 25th.

Decatur 0, Curtis 0 (Tuesday)

Boys Tennis

SPSL North standings (through Wednesday) — Kentridge 14-0, Jefferson 12-2, Auburn 9-4, Kentwood 9-6, Auburn Riverside 7-8, Federal Way 6-8, Kentlake 5-10, Tahoma 3-11, Kent-Meridian 0-16.

Jefferson 4, Tahoma 1 (Tuesday)

Singles — Joe Lee, J, beat Chris McCaffrey 6-2, 6-0; Ryan Goranson, T, beat Kyle Creek 3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Doubles — Makoa Rosa-Kainoa Rosa, J, beat David Mahoney-Alex Costanzo 6-1, 6-2; Branden Muraki-Ty Garceau, J, beat Mike Croft-Austen Hiatt 7-5, 6-2; Brandyn Gomez-Anthony Tomyn, J, beat Gage Goranson-Griffin Wood 6-1, 6-2.

Fed Way 5, Kentlake 0 (Tuesday)

Singles — Sam Conklin beat Trenton Jocz, 6-2, 7-6; Chase McLaughlin beat Kyle Thomas, 6-2, 6-7, 7-6.

Doubles — Max Ward-Jake Stewart beat David Johnson-Taylor Welch, 6-1, 6-2; Jason Guo-Dalton Alvey beat Kyle Woo-Jordan Amotu, 6-3, 6-2; Ben Blackner-DeShawn Williams beat Jordan Haynes-Daniel Morse, 6-0, 6-0.

Curtis 4, Decatur 1 (Wednesday)

Singles — Morrison, C, beat Choi 6-0, 6-3; Crahan, D, beat Klam 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Twell-Richardson, C, beat Andrus-Eddy 6-0, 6-0; Lee-Sherman, C, beat Belvin-Atkinson 7-6, 6-2; Wenz-Coriffin, C, beat Goldstein-Park 6-2, 7-6.

Beamer 5, Spanaway Lake 0 (Wednesday)

Singles — Dela Cruz beat Oyama 6-1, 6-0; Wasot beat Frank 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Friedrich-Boryan beat Obispo-Diaz 6-0, 6-1; Zalewski-Hildebrandt beat Smith-Barnstein 6-0, 6-1; Jeffreys-Anlaur beat Elingnak-Lockbaum 6-2, 6-2.

Decatur 5, Span Lake 0 (Tuesday)

Singles — Westerdahl, d. Obispo 6-1, 6-2; Park, d. Lockbaum 6-3, 6-1;

Doubles — Eddy-Choi, d. Oyama-Elingnak 6-2, 6-1; Andrus-Crahan, d. Reed-Frank 6-3, 6-1; Atkinson-Belvin, d. Barnstein-Smith 6-0, 6-3.

Girls Golf

At Jade Greens (par 36)

Team scores — Kentlake 54 points, Beamer 36 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Lindsey Douglas, K, 48 strokes; 2, Kelli Wyatt, K, 52; 3, Kelsey Meyer, K, 54; 4, Joomi Yoo, B, 56; 5, Jenai Om, B, 57.

Girls Swimming

Beamer 110, Decatur 70 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay — Beamer (Soria, Freeborn, Erickson, Elijah) 1:59.30. 200 free — Jenelle Freeborn, B, 2:07.20. 200 IM — Kelsey Crowder, D, 2:16.22. 50 free — Eryn Murphy, B, 25.18. Diving — Angela Hansen, D, 178.15. 100 butterfly — Briley Boggs, D, 59.51. 100 free — Eryn Murphy, B, 57.74. 500 free — Lesley Elijah, B, 6:14.44. 200 free relay — Beamer (Erickson, Freeborn, Kramer, Murphy) 1:49.50. 100 backstroke — Ericka Hundrup, D, 1:17.08. 100 breaststroke — Jenelle Freeborn, B, 1:14.51. 400 free relay — Beamer (Murphy, Elijah, Kramer, Soria) 4:16.00.

TJ 123, Auburn 62 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay — Jefferson (Janice Huynh, Savannah Coe, Michelle Hogan, Amber Cratsenberg) 2:00.73. 200 free — Huynh, J, 2:10.17. 200 IM — Trish Averill, A, 2:09.79. 50 free — Rachel Ervin, J, 27.41. Diving — Shawna Jordan, A, 259.35. 100 fly — Cratsenberg, J, 1:02.30. 100 free — Ervin, J, 1:03.62. 500 free — Katie LaBounty, J, 6:05.97. 200 free relay — Jefferson (Ervin, Coe, Bailey Warrior, Cratsenberg) 1:49.91. 100 back — Huynh, J, 1:07.66. 100 breast — Averill, A, 1:07.76. 400 free relay — Jefferson (Hogan, Huynh, LaBounty, Amy Davidson) 4:07.44.

Boys Cross Country

At Federal Way H.S. (2.75 miles)

Team scores — Kent-Meridian 17, Federal Way 46; Jefferson 15, Federal Way 48; Jefferson 27, Kent-Meridian 32 (Wednesday)

Individuals — 1, Chase Braxmeyer, J, 13:58.9; 2, D.J. Jigre, KM, 14:05.9; 3, Derrick Daigre, KM, 14:14.6; 4, Ahmed Awalle, KM, 14:42.7; 5, Jesse Hagberg, J, 14:45.3.

At Celebration Park

Team scores — Beamer 26, Curtis 31; Beamer 15, Decatur 44; Curtis 17, Decatur 46 (Wednesday)

Girls Cross Country

At Federal Way H.S. (2.75 miles)

Team scores — Kent-Meridian 15, Federal Way 50; Jefferson 15, Federal Way 50; Jefferson 22, Kent-Meridian 39 (Wednesday)

Individuals — 1, Vanessa Bennum, J, 16:35.4; 2, Jasmine Johnson, FW, 16:49.2; 3, Alexia Martin, KM, 17:24.5; 4, Monica Jaenicke, J, 17:31.2; 5, Jill Boroughs, KM, 17:48.5.

At Celebration Park

Team scores — Curtis 23, Beamer 34; Beamer 15, Decatur 50; Curtis 15, Decatur 49 (Wednesday)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.