Sports

High School Scoreboard 10-13

Football

SPSL North Standings (through Wednesday) — Auburn (6-0, 6-0), Federal Way (4-1, 5-1), Tahoma (4-2, 4-2), Kentlake (3-2, 3-3), Kentwood (3-2, 4-2), Auburn Riverside (2-3, 3-3), Kentridge (2-3, 3-3), Jefferson (0-6, 0-6) Kent-Meridian (0-5, 0-6).

Federal Way 21, Auburn Riverside 0 (Saturday)

A Riverside 0 0 0 0 — 0

Federal Way 7 7 7 0 — 21

Federal Way — Nick Tanielu 14 run (DeAndre Johnson kick)

Federal Way — DeShawn Horne 7 pass from Tanielu (Johnson kick)

Federal Way — Andre Barrington 9 run (Johnson kick)

Kentwood 69, Jefferson 6 (Friday)

Kentwood 27 21 7 14 — 69

Jefferson 0 0 0 6 — 6

Kentwood — Devin St. Clair 39 pass from Luke Angevine (Bell kick)

KW — Banks 5 run (Bell kick)

KW — St. Clair 8 run (kick failed)

KW — Angevine 1 run (Bell kick)

KW — St. Clair 7 run (Bell kick)

KW — Darrius Coleman 25 run (Bell kick)

KW — Coleman 3 run (Bell kick)

KW — Banks 8 run (Bell kick)

KW — Joe Angevine 75 run (Hasagawa kick)

KW — Joe Angevine 18 run (Hasagawa kick)

TJ — Spenser Sydney 9 pass from Kama Frank (pass failed)

SPSL South Standings (through Wednesday) — Graham-Kapowsin (5-1, 5-1), Curtis (5-1, 5-1), Rogers (4-1, 5-1), Puyallup (3-2, 4-2), Bethel (3-2, 3-3), Spanaway Lake (2-3, 3-3), Emerald Ridge (2-3, 2-4), Beamer (0-5, 0-6), Decatur (0-6, 0-6).

Emerald Ridge 27, Beamer 16 (Thursday)

Beamer 0 10 6 0 — 16

Emerald Ridge 20 0 0 7 — 27

Emerald Ridge — James Souza 4 run (kick failed)

ER — Erik Pollard 79 run (kick failed)

ER — Erik Pollard 79 run (Souza kick)

Beamer — Tyair Love 4 run (Zach Hoffman kick)

Beamer — Zach Hoffman 24 field goal

Beamer — Tyair Love 1 run (kick failed)

ER — Erik Pollard 45 pass from Tim Peterson (Seth Halligan kick)

Rogers 42, Decatur 14 (Friday)

Decatur 0 0 6 8 — 14

Rogers 21 21 0 0 — 42

Rogers — Wes McCann 28 pass from Tyler Van Sligtenhorst (Sean Tollan kick)

Rogers — Bennett Bontemps 4 run (Tollan kick)

Rogers — Wes McCann 50 pass from Van Sligtenhorst (Tollan kick)

Rogers — Charles Butler 10 pass from Van Sligtenhorst (Tollan kick)

Rogers — Bontemps 63 run (Tollan kick)

Rogers — McCann 43 pass from Van Sligtenhorst (Tollan kick)

Decatur — Conner McFaul 38 pass from John Duncan (kick failed)

Decatur — Tyrone Faulkner 8 pass from Duncan (Jordan Flowers run)

Girls Soccer

SPSL North Standings (through Monday) — Kentwood 9-0-0, Auburn Riverside 6-1-3, Tahoma 6-2-1, Jefferson 4-3-3, Kentridge 3-4-3, Federal Way 3-5-2, Kentlake 2-4-3, Auburn 2-7-1, Kent-Meridian 0-9-0

Jefferson 2, Auburn 0 (Thursday)

Jefferson goals — Hannah Friedman (unassisted), 67th minute; Friedman (Kelsey Learned), 73rd. Shutout — Nicole Price.

Federal Way 1, Auburn Riverside 1 (Thursday)

Auburn Riverside goal — Megan Amis (Stephanie Horibe), 12th minute. Federal Way goal — Porshia Morgann (un), 42nd.

Jefferson 1, Kentlake 0 (Tuesday)

TJ goal — Lindsey Dahl (Lauren Jerde), 8th minute. Shutout — Liz Fitch.

SPSL South Standings (through Monday) — Beamer 9-0-1, Emerald Ridge 7-2-1, Decatur 6-3-0, Puyallup 6-4-0, Graham-Kapowsin 5-4-1, Curtis 5-4-1, Rogers 3-7-0, Bethel 2-9-0, Spanaway Lake 0-10-0.

Emerald Ridge 2, Beamer 2 (Thursday)

Emerald Ridge goals — Sullivan (2). Beamer goals — Holland Crook; Tiarra Fentress.

Decatur 3, Puyallup 1 (Thursday)

Decatur goals — Hannah Herbert (Ashley Graves, 16th minute; Rachel Markey (Abby McFaul), 38th; Ellie Franco (Carissa Frazier), 74th. Puyallup goal — Lauren Pincha (Lauren Conley), 78th.

Beamer 5, Rogers 0 (Tuesday)

Beamer goals — Breanna Straus (Katya Bixenman), 21st minute; Megan Miller (Karlie Hall), 24th; Tiarra Fentress (Linsey Richou), 57th; Holland Crook (Sara Miller), 63rd; Megan Miller (Straus), 7th.

Boys Tennis

SPSL North standings (through Monday) — Kentridge 13-0, Jefferson 11-2, Auburn 8-4, Kentwood 7-5, Auburn Riverside 6-7, Kentlake 5-8, Federal Way 4-8, Tahoma 3-9, Kent-Meridian 0-14.

Jefferson 3, Kentwood 2 (Friday)

Singles — Tucker Siegert, KW, beat Joe Lee, 7-6 (3), 6-4; Kyle Creek, TJ, beat Jake Cook, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Max Manthou-Adrian Tabaquin, KW, beat Makoa Rosa-Kainoa Rosa, 6-1, 6-4; Branden Muraki-Brandyn Gomez, TJ, beat Justin Rodjanapanyakul-Jason Rodjanapanyakul, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Kentwood 3, Federal Way 2 (Wednesday)

Singles — Tucker Siegert, K, beat Sam Conklin 6-1, 6-2; Chase McLaughlin, FW, beat Andrew Moon 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Max Mantou-Chris Rumer, K, beat Jake Stewart-Max Ward 6-4, 6-4; Jason Guo-Dalton Alvey, FW, beat Colton Belmondo-Jason Rodjanapanyakul 6-4, 6-2; Justin Rodjanapanyakul-Adrian Tabaquin, K, beat DeShawn Williams-Ben Blackner 7-5, 6-1.

Jefferson 4, Auburn Riverside 1 (Tuesday)

Singles — Joe Lee, J, beat Michael Fain, 6-3, 6-1; Jared Schraeder, AR, beat Kyle Creek, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Doubles — Makoa Rosa-Kainoa Rosa, J, beat Kyle McKee-Conner Bauman, 6-1, 6-2; Branden Muraki-Anthony Tomyn, J, beat Sean Peterson-Casey Low, 6-2, 6-2; Brandyn Gomez-Kevin Park, J, beat Clay Son-Cameron Howard, 6-4, 6-3.

SPSL South standings (through Monday) — Puyallup 13-0, Curtis 10-1, Emerald Ridge 9-4, Beamer 8-4, Rogers 5-7, Decatur 4-8, Spanaway Lake 3-7, Graham-Kapowsin 1-10, Bethel 0-11.

Rogers 4, Decatur 1 (Friday)

Singles — Pacis, R, beat Choi 6-0, 6-2; Woodman, R, beat Goldstein 6-2.

Doubles — Andrus-Murphy, D, beat Cheng-Kim 7-5, 5-7, 10-5; McCleary-Dullay, R, beat Crahan-Bellvin 8-6, 6-3; Dullay-Pugmire, R, beat Westerdahl-Atkinson 4-6, 6-2, 10-6.

Puyallup 3, Beamer 2 (Thursday)

Singles — Michael Pinkard, P, beat Joe DeLa Cruz, 6-4, 6-4; Chase Friedrich, B, beat Zak Krein, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles — Joey Hayter-Brian Pinkard, P, beat Correy Zalewski-Jesse Hong, 6-2, 6-2; Sean O'Bryan-Ludumir Wanot, B, beat Brian Kim-Spike Ward, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Cody Wyatt-Nick Wright, P, beat Riley Wilmot-Austin Aulava, 6-4, 6-1.

Emerald Ridge 3, Decatur 1 (Thursday)

Singles — Scott Medlock, E, beat Ryan Westerdahl 6-2, 6-1; Cody Powels, E, beat Nelso Atkinson 6-0, 6-4;

Doubles — Greg Medlock-Jim Storm, E, beat Choi-Eddy 6-0, 6-1; Murphy-Andrus, D, beat Chris Burdick-Kyle Pegram 7-6, 6-3.

Beamer 5, Bethel 0 (Wednesday)

Singles — Ludomir Wanot beat Justin Stevenson 6-0, 6-0; Jesse Hong beat Brian Patton 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Corey Zalewski-Joseph De La Cruz beat Jesse Ryan-Nate Doyle 6-1, 6-0; Sean O'Bryan-Chase Friedrich beat D.J. Neal-Nolan Bentz 6-1, 6-1; Austin Aulava-Riley Wilmot beat Ian Butchyk-Ian Renther 6-1, 6-0.

Volleyball

Auburn Riverside d. Federal Way, 25-14, 25-12, 25-15 (Wednesday)

Federal Way highlights — Trisha Paulino, 15 assists; Taylor Harris, 10 kills; Monica McConnaughey, six kills; Kara Highberg, 10 digs.

Tahoma d. Jefferson, 25-22, 25-13, 25-22 (Wednesday)

Jefferson highlights — Allie Crowe, 17 assists; Katelyn Nugent, eight kills, six blocks; Morgann Green, 11 kills, nine blocks; Rachelle Eckert, five kills, 11 blocks; Kendra Ansotigue, five kills.

Curtis d. Decatur, 25-6, 25-10, 25-9 (Friday)

Emerald Ridge d. Beamer, 25-18, 25-11, 25-12 (Wednesday)

Beamer highlights — Ericka Duffy, seven kills.

Graham-Kapowsin d. Decatur, 25-15, 25-12, 25-8 (Wednesday)

Decatur highlights — Charisma Toilolo, five kills; Angel Mareko, six kills; Mindy O'Meara, 12 assists; Lorena Lopez, 10 digs.

Girls Golf

At North Shore (par 37)

Team scores — Jefferson 66 points, Federal Way 66 (Jefferson won tie-breaker on total strokes)

Individuals — 1, Jayme Carbon, J, 42 strokes; 2, Emily Victor, FW, 48; 3 (tie), Pichy Promsatit, FW, and Kendra Nelson, FW, 52; 5, Katie Seo, J, 53. Records — Federal Way 5-5, Jefferson 8-2.

At Twin Lakes GC (par 36)

Team scores — Decatur 73 points, Jefferson 54 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1 (tie), Stacey Blunt, D, and Jayme Carbon, J, 38 strokes; 3, Amanda Beyke, D, 44; 4, Samantha Zeeb, D, 45; 5, Sarah Yu, J, 56.

At Lake Tapps GC (par 35)

Team scores — Federal Way 41 points, Auburn Riverside 40 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Emily Victor, FW, 48 strokes; 2, Janelle McPeak, AR, 55; 3, Makenna Clark, AR, 56; 4, Brook Hinkens, AR, 57; 5, Pichy Promsastit, FW, 58.

Boys Golf

At Riverbend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 99 points, Federal Way 61 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Sean Carroll, J, 35 strokes; 2 (tie), Erik Jarvey, J, and Charles Lee, J, 36; 4, Quinn Hildebrandt, J, 38; 5 (tie), Keenan Darrow, J, and Corbin White, J, and Jordan Ferguson, FW, 40.

At Riverbend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 86 points, Decatur 57 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Sean Carroll, J, 37 strokes; 2, Quinn Hildebrandt, J, 38; 3, Charles Lee, J, 39; 4, Erik Jarvey, J, 41; 5 (tie), Keenan Darrow, J, and Matt Parker, D, 42.

At Sumner Meadows GC (par 36)

Team scores — Beamer 80 points, Curtis 71 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Broc Johnson, B, 35 strokes; 2, Kaare Billings, C, 38; 3, Campbell Flewelling, B, 39; 4, Brian Lee, C, 40; 5, Tyler Collins, B, 41.

Boys Cross Country

At Thomas Jefferson High School (5,000 meters)

Team scores — Tahoma 23, TJ 36; TJ 15, Kentlake 49; Tahoma 15, Kentlake 50.

Individuals — 1, Kelton Sears, T, 17:00; 2, Casey Campbell, T, 17:02; 3, Phil Lussier, T, 17:19; 4, Jimmy Creek, T, 17:28; 5, Ben Hogan, TJ, 17:38; 6, Donny Knapp, TJ, 17:38.

At Federal Way High School (2.75 mi)

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 15, Federal Way 50; Kentwood 17, Federal Way 45; Auburn Riverside 23, Kentwood 36.

Individuals — 1, Julian-Blake Cowan, AR, 13:24; 2, Kenny Krotzer, AR, 13:55; 3, Tim Pettit, KW, 14:06; 4, Kevin Massimino, KW, 14:15; 5, Jeff Miles, AR, 14:28; 6, Nate Pray, KW, 14:44; 7, Nick Lawrence, AR, 14:54, 8, Hunter Cowan, AR, 15:01, 9, Terry Kriss, AR, 15:03, 10, Nate Gesell, AR, 15:05.

At Wildwood Park (2.75 miles)

Team scores — Beamer 26, Puyallup 29; Puyallup 15, Graham-Kapowsin 49; Beamer 15, Graham-Kapowsin 49.

Individuals — 1, Bertrand, P, 14:38; 2, Jorgensen, P, 15:00; 3, Claxton, B, 15:04; 4, Wittman, B, 15:06; 5, Scott, B, 15:08; 6, Lee, B, 15:08; 7, McLaughlin, P, 15:13.

At Spanaway Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Emerald Ridge 17, Decatur 45; Emerald Ridge 15, Spanaway Lake 50; Decatur 15, Spanaway Lake 46.

Individuals — 1, Jordan Mirk, ER, 17:00.

Girls Cross Country

At Thomas Jefferson (5,000 meters)

Team scores — Tahoma 26, TJ 39; TJ 15, Kentlake 50; Tahoma 15, Kentlake 50.

Individuals — 1, Hannah Mittlestaedt, T, 19:49; 2, Vanessa Bennum, TJ 19:59; 3, Camryn Patrick, TJ, 20:06; 4, Lacey Printz, TJ, 20:13; 5, Molli Bahlenhorst, T, 20:20; 6, Julianna Mock, T, 20:24.

At Wildwood Park (2.75 miles)

Team scores — Beamer 21, Puyallup 38; Puyallup 21, Graham-Kapowsin 36; Beamer 18, Graham-Kapowsin 45.

Individuals — 1, Mussa, B, 17:06; 2, Kartes, B, 17:41; 3, Thompson, G-K, 18:15; 4, G. Mussa, B, 18:25; 5, Merrill, P, 18:31; 6, Averill, P, 18:39; 7, Katzberg, P, 18:48.

At Federal Way High School (2.75 mi)

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 19, Kentwood 41; Kentwood 21, Federal Way 49; Auburn Riverside 17, Federal Way 46.

Individuals — 1, Kalee Cypra, AR, 16:42; 2, Rachel Atwood, AR, 16:45; 3, Kelsey Loomans, AR, 16:52; 4, Kailey Ulland, KW, 17:02; 5, Jasmine Johnson, FW, 17:08; 6, Marisa Stoick, KW, 17:37; 7, Emily Morisawa, AR, 17:45; 8, Megan McCabe, AR, 18:23; 9, Elise Jones, AR, 18:26; 10, Alena Davis, KW, 18:27.

At Spanaway Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Emerald Ridge 15, Decatur 50; Emerald Ridge 18, Spanaway Lake 45; Spanaway Lake 19, Decatur 44.

Individuals — 1, Carly Wilczynski, ER, 20:32.

Girls Swimming

Jefferson 140, Kent-Meridian 32 (Thursday)

200 medley relay — Jefferson (Janice Huynh, Savannah Coe, Michelle Hogan, Amber Cratsenberg) 2:00.09. 200 free — Alexa Tavasci, J, 2:13.59. 200 IM — Huynh, J, 2:26.46. 50 free — 1, Cratsenberg, J, 24.70*; 2, Joanna Wu, K-M, 25.18*. Diving — Alyssa Kellar, J, 159.40. 100 fly — Coe, J, 1:02.97. 100 free — 1, Cratsenberg, J, 54.83*; 2, Wu, K-M, 55.70*. 500 free — Tavasci, J, 6:14.33. 200 free relay — Jefferson (Bailey Warrior, Coe, Rachel Ervin, Cratsenberg) 1:50.50. 100 back — Huynh, J, 1:06.50. 100 breast — Coe, J, 1:12.32. 400 free relay — Jefferson (Amy Davidson, Ervin, Huynh, Hogan) 4:10.52.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.