Sports

High school scoreboard

Football

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Auburn 2-0, Kentlake 2-0, Tahoma 2-0, Auburn Riverside 1-1, Kentridge 1-1, Federal Way 0-1, Jefferson 0-2, Kent-Meridian 0-2, Kentwood 0-1.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Graham-Kapowsin 2-0, Rogers 2-0, Puyallup 1-0, Emerald Ridge 1-0, Curtis 1-0, Spanaway Lake 1-1, Beamer 0-2, Bethel 0-2, Decatur 0-2.

Girls Swimming

Federal Way 92, Kentlake 92 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay — 1. Kentlake 1:59.44; 2. Federal Way (Craig, Ramey, Barth, Wingard). 200 free — 1, Baily, KL, 2:04.97; 2, Sierra Crawford, FW, 2:33.25. 200 IM — 1, Kayla Ramey, FW, 2:36.72; 2, Dougherty, KL, 2:39.09. 50 free — 1, Kaia Barth, FW, 26.21; 2, Hetrick, KL, 26.72. Diving — 1, Kathryn Shimer, FW, 115.8; 2, Cavanaugh, KL, 110.75. 100 butterfly — 1, Barth, FW, 1:04.66; 2, Swanson, KL, 1:08.78. 100 free — 1, Dalynn Wingard, FW, 1:01.74; 2, Dougherty, KL, 1:03.22. 500 free — 1, Keely Craig, FW, 6:04.66; 2, Middleton, KL, 6:17.84. 200 free relay — 1, Kentlake 1:47.59; 2, FW (Ramey, Crawford, Wingard, Barth) 1:50.69.

Jefferson 110, Federal Way 74 (Thursday)

200 medley relay — Jefferson (Janice Huynh, Savannah Coe, Michelle Hogan, Amber Cratsenberg) 1:59.45. 200 free — Katie LaBounty, J, 2:14.42. 200 IM — Coe, J, 2:18.44. 50 free — Cratsenberg, J, 25.66. Diving — Alyssa Kellar, J, 140.30. 100 fly — Coe, J, 1:04.54. 100 free — Cratsenberg, J, 55.23*. 500 free — LaBounty, J, 6:13.49. 200 free relay — Federal Way (Keely Craig, Kayla Ramey, Dalynn Wingard, Kaia Barth) 1:49.74. 100 back — Huynh, J, 1:08.62. 100 breast — Ramey, F, 1:21.06. 400 free relay — Jefferson (Cratsenberg, Huynh, Hogan, Coe) 4:04.58.

Beamer 101, Emerald Ridge 82 (Thursday)

200 medley relay — Beamer (Rachel Kim, Janelle Freeborn, Jessica Soria, Kelly Erickson) 1:59.34. 200 free — Kim, B, 2:00.15. 200 IM — Soria, B, 2:19.17. 50 free — Erickson, B, 27.33. Diving — Whitney Sidor, ER, 153.45. 100 fly — Soria, B, 1:02.06. 100 free — Freeborn, B, 1:01.27. 500 free — Erickson, B, 5:40.61. 200 free relay — Beamer (Kim, Leslie Elijah, Katie Kramer, Freeborn) 2:10.67. 100 back — Kim, B, 1:02.45. 100 breast — Freeborn, B, 1:14.53. 400 free relay — Beamer (Erickson, Elijah, Kramer, Soria) 4:09.61.

Volleyball

Federal Way d. Decatur, 25-14, 25-14, 30-28 (Thursday)

Federal Way highlights — Trisha Paulino 13 assists, Taylor Harris, nine kills; Paulina McKenna, five kills four aces; DanielleTanielu, six kills, four aces. Decatur highlights — Charisma Toilolo, six kills; Angel Mareko, five kills; Christina Sessoms, four blocks; Kendall Jensen 14 assists.

Wilson d. Beamer, 18-25, 25-18, 25-9, 25-9 (Wednesday)

Federal Way d. Beamer, 25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 25-20 (Tuesday)

Federal Way highlights — Trisha Paulino, 40 assists; Taylor Harris, 12 kills, 10 digs, five aces; Monica McConnaughey, 12 kills, four blocks; Paulina McKenna, eight kills, 10 blocks; Danielle Tanielu, eight kills, eight blocks, six aces; Kara Highberg, 16 digs.

Jefferson d. Decatur, 25-11, 25-13, 25-12 (Tuesday)

Jefferson highlights — Allie Crowe, 25 assists; Katelyn Nugent, six kills; Morgann Green, nine kills; Rachelle Eckert, five kills; Kendra Ansotigue, six kills, five aces.

Girls Soccer

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Auburn Riverside 2-0-0, Kentwood 2-0-0, Tahoma 2-0-0, Auburn 1-1-1, Jefferson 1-1-1, Kentlake 1-1-1, Federal Way 1-2-0, Kentridge 0-2-1, Kent-Meridian 0-3-0

Tahoma 2, Jefferson 0 (Tuesday)

Tahoma goals — Ashlee Lucas (un), 18th; Cassidy Richmond (Mande McKinney), 65th. Shutout — Kalla Wilkenson, Amber Woolcock.

Kentwood 7, Jefferson 0 (Thursday)

Federal Way 1, Kent-Meridian 0

No details reported

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Beamer 4-0-0, Graham-Kapowsin 2-1-1, Decatur 2-1-0, Puyallup 2-1-0, Curtis 1-1-1, Emerald Ridge 1-1-0, Bethel 1-3-0, Rogers 0-2-0, Spanaway Lake 0-3-0.

Beamer 10, Bethel 0 (Thursday)

Beamer goals — Karlie Hall (Rebecca Burns) 1st minute; Holland Crook (Sara Miller) 20th; Crook (Megan Miller) 24th; Breanna Straus (un) 26th; Burns (Crook) 27th; Avery Salisbury (un) 41st; Jessica Niewoehner (un) 45th; Crook (un) 48th; Sara Miller (un) 65th; Karlie Hall (Salisbury) 66th. Shutout — Jul Podowiltz, Meghan Graf.

Decatur 1, Graham-Kapowsin 0 (Thursday)

Decatur goal — Ashley Graves (un) 6th minute. Shutout — Kayla Lipston.

Beamer 8, Spanaway Lake 1 (Tuesday)

Beamer goals — Rebecca Burns (Holland Crook) 13th minute; Megan Miller (un) 22nd; Burns (Karlie Hall) 33rd; Jessica Sanchez (Sara Miller), 39th; Breannna Straus (un), 46th; Megan Miller (Crook), 50th; Sara Miller (Megan Miller, 62nd; Crook (un), 70th. Spanaway Lake goal — Alisha Wagner (PK).

Decatur 2, Curtis 1 (Tuesday)

Decatur goals — Hannah Herbert (Carissa Frazier), 62nd minute; Herbert (Abby McFaul), 78th. Curtis goal — Susannah Mills (Jacki Gillis), 76th.

Boys Tennis

Jefferson 5, Kent-Meridian 0 (Wednesday)

Singles — Kainoa Rosa beat David Lara 6-0, 6-0; Nevin Ramanujan beat Mustafa Ramadam 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Joe Lee-Eric Kim beat Rory Jens-Mack Snider 6-4, 6-1; Kyle Creek-Anthony Tomyn beat Isaiah Rollolazo-Morris Eng 6-1, 6-1; Michael Suh-Ty Garceau beat E.J. Julaton-Edmond Feng 6-1, 6-0.

Jefferson 5, Kent-Meridian 0 (Wednesday, second match)

Singles — Brandyn Gomez beat E.J. Julaton 6-0, 6-0; Spencer Friedman beat David Lara 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Branden Muraki-Albert Lim beat Rory Jens-Mack Snider 6-1, 6-1; Makoa Rosa-Kevin Park beat Isaiah Rollolazo-Morris Eng 6-2, 6-1; Anthony Tomyn-Ty Garceau beat Collon Ames-James Eng 6-0, 6-0.

Beamer 5, Bethel 0 (Wednesday)

Singles — Dela Cruz (TB) d. Stevenson, 6-0, 6-0; Hong (TB) d. Patton, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — O'Brian/Zalewski (TB) d. Doyle/Rywan, 6-0, 6-2; Frederick/Wainot (TB) d. Neale/Copeland, 6-1, 6-2; Wilmont/Jeffries (TB) d. Ventz/Reugher, 6-0, 6-0.

Decatur 5, Graham-Kapowsin (Wednesday)

Singles — Choi, D, Bernstein, 6-2, 6-0; Eddy, D, Regier, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Andrus/Murphy, D, d. Turk/Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Crahan/Westerdahl, D, d. Wittstruck/Eubank, 6-4, 6-0; Atkinson/Belvin, D, d. Yeagley/Coughlin, 6-0, 6-1.

Federal Way 5, Kent-Meridian 0 (Monday)

Singles — Jake Stewart, FW, beat Morris Eng 6-0, 6-0; Ben Blackner, FW, beat David Lara 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Max Ward-Sam Conklin, FW, beat Rory Jens-Tony Du 6-0, 6-0; Deshawn Williams-Dalton Alvey, FW, beat Isaiah Rouolazo-Mack Snider 6-1, 6-2; Jason Guo-Matt Havili, FW, beat EJ Julaton-Collin Ames 6-0, 6-0. Records — Federal Way 2-2.

Curtis 3, Beamer 2 (Monday)

Singles — Joseph Dela Cruz, B, beat Brady Morrison 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Richardson, C, beat Jesse Hong 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Tuell-Griffin, C, beat Corey Zalewski-Sean O'Bryan 6-2, 6-5; Chase Friedrich-Ludomir Wanot, B, beat Wentz-Lee 6-2, 6-2; Cody-Ryan, C, beat Austin Aulava-Ryan Jeffreys 6-1, 6-5.

Thomas Jefferson 4, Auburn 1 (Monday)

Singles — Josh Jeter, A, beat Joe Lee 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Kainoa Rosa, TJ, beat Travis Hanley 7-6, 0-6, 7-5.

Doubles — Branden Muraki-Makoa Rosa, TJ, beat Eric Haughland-Jake Carson 6-1, 6-0; Brandyn Gomez-Michael Suh, TJ, beat Jesse Fisher-Tim Hartke 6-1, 6-3; Kyle Creek-Kevin Park, TJ, beat Brenton Millard-Branden Wilber 6-4, 6-7, 6-2

Emerald Ridge 4, Decatur 1 (Monday)

Singles — Chad Edmonds, ER, beat Harry Choi 6-7, 6-4, 10-7; Alex Eddy, D, beat Ryan Albert 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles — Greg Medlock-Scott Medlock, ER, beat CJ Adrus-Devin Murphy 6-3, 7-5; Jim Storm-Travis Beck, ER, beat Matt Crahan-Ryan Westerdahl 7-5, 6-2; Chris Burdick-Josh Guerra, ER, beat Nelson Atkinson-Darrel Belvin 6-3, 6-1.

Girls Golf

At North Shore GC (par 37)

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 54 points, Federal Way 49 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Pichy Promsatit, FW, 48 strokes; 2, Janelle McPeak, AR, 53; 3, Amanda Earlywine, FW, 54; 4 (tie) Emily Victor, FW, and Makenna Clark, AR, 55.

At Riverbend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Decatur 66 points, Jefferson 60 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Stacey Blunt, D, 38 strokes; 2, Amanda Beyke, D, 42; 3, Jayme Carbon, J, 48; 4, Sarah Yu, J, 52; 5, Katie Seo, J, 54.

At Tapps Island GC (par 35)

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 69 points, Beamer 29 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Janelle McPeak, AR, 43 strokes; 2, Makenna Clark, AR, 49; 3, Jenny Williams, AR, 52; 4, Cheyanne Werner, AR, 54; 5 (tie), Michelle Hartmann, AR, and Brook Hinkens, AR, 56.

At Meadow Park GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 75 points, Curtis 30 (Tuesday)

Medalist — Jayme Carbon, TJ, 43

At Twin Lakes GC (par 36)

Team scores — Decatur 68, Federal Way 44 (Tuesday)

Medalist — Stacey Blunt, Decatur, 36

Boys Golf

At Fircrest GC (par 36)

Team scores — Curtis 74 points, Beamer 69 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Aaron Clare, C, 35 strokes; 2, Broc Johnson, B, 38; 3, Michael Manolides, B, 39; 4 (tie), Brian Lee, C, and Tyler Collins, B, 41.

At Sumner Meadows GC (par 36)

Team scores — Beamer 82 points, Auburn Riverside 81 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Tyler Collins, B, 19 points; 2, Broc Johnson, B, 17; 3, Auston Hilkin, AR, 16; 4 (tie), Dustin Hegge, AR, and Mike Freund, AR, 14.

At Riverbend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 93 points, Curtis 93 (Jefferson won tiebreaker)

Individuals — 1, (tie) Brian Lee Curtis, C, and Brad Buchberger, C, 36 strokes; 3, Charles Lee, J, and Brent Brown, J, 37; 5, (tie) Keenan Darrow, J, and Quinn Hildebrandt, J, and Aaron Clare, C, 38.

Girls Cross Country

At Jefferson High School (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Beamer, Jefferson, White River scores unavailable.

Individuals — 1, Mussa, B, 20:28; 2. Kartes, B, 20:49; 3, Llapitan, WR, 21:36; 4, Niewiehner, B, 21:47; 5, Thomas, B, 22:06.

Boys Cross Country

At Jefferson High School (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Beamer, Jefferson, White River scores unavailable.

Individuals — 1, Wittman, B, 17:35, 2, Frye, WR, 17:35; 3, Eidsmoe, B, 17:55; 4, Claxton, B, 18:01; 5, A. Lee, B, 18:09

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.