Sports

Federal Way's track talent has strong showing

 Lakota Middle School student Yohane Griffin placed second in the standing long jump during the Hershey’s State track meet in Vancouver, Wash. - Contributed photo
Lakota Middle School student Yohane Griffin placed second in the standing long jump during the Hershey’s State track meet in Vancouver, Wash.
— image credit: Contributed photo

Elementary and middle school students from Federal Way recently took part in the Hershey’s State track in Vancouver, Wash., with a number of Federal Way students finding their way to the top of the pack.

Here are the students who finished in the top eight for their given event. Times and distances are excluded until the participants are determined for the next round of the competition, regionals:

Girls

•9-10 Girls:

Standing Long Jump: 1st: Signe Nelson, Enterprise; 2nd: Catherine Lopez, Sherwood Forest

Softball Throw: 1st: Kayla Johnson, Nautilus, set a new state record; 2nd: Arayah Joiner, Sherwood Forest

100 Yard Dash: 4th: Kayla Johnson, Nautilus

200 Meter Dash: 5th: Kayla Johnson, Nautilus

 

400 Yard Dash: 5th: Stormie Galla, Lake Grove

•11-12 Girls:

Softball Throw: 3rd: Hannah Tyree, Rainier View

100 yard dash: 4th: Sage Camat, Sacajawea

400 yard dash: 7th: Jazmyn Stone, Nautilus

800 meters: 2nd: Jazmyn Stone, Nautilus

•13-14 Girls:

100 yard dash: 5th: Jelisa Turner, Illahee; 8th: Kinidy Dayley, Illahee

200 yard dash: 5th: Vita Pilichuk, Illahee

800 meter run: 8th: Olivia Chong, Lakota

1600 Meter Run: 5th: Olivia Chong, Lakota

4x100 Meter Relay: Vita Pilichuk, Atajia Glass, Jelisa Turner, Kinidy Dayley, Illahee

Boys

•9-10 Boys:

Softball Throw: 1st: Brett Ellingson, Sherwood Forest; 2nd: Mateo De la Pena, Sherwood Forest

50 yard dash: 3rd: Brett Ellingson, Sherwood Forest

100 meters: 2nd: Jeremiah Davis, Lake Dolloff; 4th: Isaiah Davis, Lake Dolloff

200 meter dash: 5th: Mateo De la Pena, Sherwood Forest; 6th: Isaiah Davis, Lake Dolloff

400 yard dash: 4th: Jeremiah Davis, Lake Dolloff; 8th: Kenzo Kimura, Twin Lakes

 

4x100 yard relay: 1st: Isaiah Davis, Jeremiah Davis, Mateo De la Pena, Brett Ellingson, Lake Dolloff/Sherwood Forest

•11-12 Boys:

Standing Long Jump: 1st: Isaac Vaughn, Sunnycrest; 2nd: Joshua Pearce, Silver Lake

Softball Throw: 2nd: Joshua Pearce, Sherwood Forest; 6th: Jayden Jones, Panther Lake

100 yard dash: 8th: David Holden, Green Gables

200 yard dash: 7th: Erick Encinas, Mark Twain

400 yard dash: 5th: Dominique Arizpe, Saghalie

800 meter run: 8th: Logan Werner, Lakota

•13-14 Boys:

Standing Long Jump: 2nd: Yohane Griffin, Lakota

100 yard dash: 2nd: Yohane Griffin, Lakota; 3rd: Matt Camat, Sacajawea; 6th: Khalid James, Saghalie; 7th: Gary Harris, Saghalie

200 yard dash: 2nd: Yohane Griffin, Lakota; 4th: Elija Macauley, Saghalie

800 meter run: 2nd: Justin Beumeler, Sacajawea; 5th: Anthony Frazier, Lakota

1600 yard run: 2nd: Justin Beumeler, Sacajawea

4x100 Relay: 1st: Elija Macauley, Gary Harris, Khalid James, Matt Camat, Sacajawea/Saghalie

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.