Sports

STATE SWIMMING: Federal Way's Thomas Anderson wins 50 free, 100 back

Class 4A State Boys Swimming/Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Saturday)

* Automatic All-American

** All-American consideration

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Newport 215.5, Issaquah 171, Gig Harbor 169, Kentridge 169, Federal Way 129, Moses Lake 126.5, Richland 124, Eastlake 118, Camas 116, Kamiak 112.

200 medley relay — 1, Issaquah (Jason Klein, Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt) 1:35.91; 2, Federal Way (Thomas Anderson, Robert Hughes, Spencer Berry, Chris Flores) 1:36.14; 3, Kentridge (Dillon DePriest, Tristan Rosellini, Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu) 1:36.86; 4, Inglemoor (Seth Birrell, Mateusz Merchel, Reid Anderson, Fisher Munro) 1:37.90.

200 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:37.42*; 2, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:43.77; 3, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 1:44.34; 4, Andrew Pana, Newport, 1:44.52.

200 IM — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:50.31*; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 1:54.23; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 1:55.38; Jason Klein, Issaquah, 1:55.47.

50 free1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 20.19*; 2, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 20.59*; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 21.30; 4, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 21.81.

Diving — 1, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 468.75; 2, Bastian Weyn, Gig Harbor, 390.95; 3, Brady Shutt, Kentridge, 386.25; 4, S. Garcia Garde, Garfield, 367.55.

100 fly — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 48.80*; 2, Gabe Florsheim, Issaquah, 51.48; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 51.66; 4, Lucas Ulmer, Camas, 52.16.

100 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 43.90*; 2, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 46.72; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 47.66; 4, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 47.70.

500 free — 1, Patrick Geideman, Richland, 4:36.13; 2, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 4:37.07; 3, Tyler Jones, Walla Walla, 4:42.44; 4, Matt Williamson, Bothell, 4:45.43.

200 free relay — 1, Gig Harbor (Dale Williams, Jackson Curtis, Jacob Stone, Erik Nielsen) 1:27.91; 2, Issaquah (Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt, Jason Klein) 1:28.08; 3, Moses Lake (Zack Johnston, Madison Molitor, Kaelan Connacher, Brenden Eslick) 1:28.19; 4, Newport (James Campbell, George Done, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 1:29.12.

100 back — 1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 48.10*; 2, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.33*; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.27; 4, Dave Makhervaks, Newport, 52.50.

100 breast — 1, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 57.13**; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 58.50; 3, Benjamin Whitty, Woodinville, 59.19; 4, Jared Vargas, Wenatchee, 59.23.

400 free relay — 1, Kentridge (Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu, Tristan Rosellini, Dillon DePriest), 3:12.66; 2, Newport (Dave Makhervaks, Will Dittig, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 3:13.63; 3, Gig Harbar (Dale Williams, Derek Jones, Jackson Curtis, Erik Nielsen) 3:13.88; 4, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.