Sports

WCD SWIMMING: Federal Way's Anderson, Hughes win district titles

Class 4A West Central District Championships

Saturday at Rogers High School

Team Scores: Curtis 370, Gig Harbor 361, Kentridge 241, Mount Rainier 197, Kentwood 190, Federal Way 174, Rogers 161, Olympia 156, Stadium 136, Kentlake 93, Auburn Riverside 57, Tahoma 52, 13. South Kitsap 42, Puyallup 40, Central Kitsap Cougars 37 16. Emerald Ridge 3.

200 medley relay: Woodburry, St. John, Hess, Na (Cur) 1:38.37; Anderson, Hughes, Berry, Flores (FW) 1:40.17; DePriest, Rosellini, Bublitz, Liu, (KR) 1:40.89; Turnball, Molloy, Wright, Stoic (KW) 1:44.51; Furrer, Doane, Curtis, Stone (GH) 1:44.96; Tongue, Rhodes, Rencher, Westland (MR) 1:50.65

200 free: Willers (Stad) 1:47.25; Wright (KW) 1:47.60; Meyers (MR) 1:48.24; Curtis (GH) 1:48.34; Jones (GH) 1:50.68; Furrer (GH) 1:51.69

200 IM: Woodbury (Cur) 1:52.84; Williams (GH) 1:57.58; Robert Hughes (FW) 2:01.50; Wright (Oly) 2:01.92; G. Friedman (Cur) 2:04.18; T. Friedman (Cur) 2:04.75.

50 free: Thomas Anderson (FW) 21.26; Bublitz (KR) 21.48; Nielsen (GH) 21.69; DePriest (KR) 22.35; Crossen (Rog) 22.51; Turnball (KW) 22.59.

Diving: Weyn (GH) 386.30; Shutt (KR) 382.00; DaDalto (MR) 325.75; Millard (Tah) 300.40; Eidal (KL) 298.45; Conrad (MR) 281.45.

100 fly: Bublitz (KR) 51.08; Williams (GH) 52.36; Spencer Berry (FW) 54.67; Hess (Cur) 55.88; Molloy (KW) 56.03; Ward (Oly) 56.55.

100 free: 1 Nielsen (GH) 47.03; Crossen (Rog) 48.33; DePriest (KR) 49.09; Wright (KW) 49.52; Meyers (MR) 49.60; Marr (Stad) 50.18.

500 free: Willers (Stad) 4:54.74; Jones (GH) 4:56.93; Furrer (GH) 5:01.45; Curtis (GH) 5:08.64; Burdine (MR) 5:09.19; Collins (Rog) 5:11.25.

200 free relay: Stone, Jones, Williams, Nielsen (GH) 1:30.29; Na, G. Friedman, T. Friedman, Abbot (Cur) 1:32.19; Meyers, Smith, Reiff, Rencher (MR) 1:32.70; A. Lewis, R. Lewis, Natsiopoulos, Crossen (Rog) 1:33.67; Jones, Waltz, Wright, Kamimura (Oly) 1:34.06, Stone, Hendricks, Mason, Rizzo (KW) 1:35.58.

100 back: Woodbury (Cur) 49.69; Anderson (FW) 54.92; Ward (Oly)55.93; Macabitas (SK) 56.08; Turnbull (KW) 57.92; Hess (Cur) 56.77.

100 breast: Robert Hughes (FW) 1:01.12; St. John (Cur) 1:01.21; Wright (Oly) 1:01.86; Rosellini (KR) 1:01.92; Mukai (Cur) 1:02.12; Friedman (Cur) 1:03.15

400 free relay: Jones, Curtis, Williams, Nielsen (GH) 3:14.46; DePriest, Liu, Roselinni, Bublitz (KR) 3:14.48; Abbot, Hess, Melin, Woodbury (Cur) 3:19.51; Stoic, Molloy, Turnball, Wright (KW) 3:22.39; Berry, Flores, Hughes, Anderson (FW) 3:23.13; Meyers, Reiff, Smith, Burdine (MR) 2:07.12.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.