Home

Federal Way Mirror

Back

BASEBALL: Coaches name All-SPSL teams

May 30, 2013 · Updated 9:32 AM
Comments

SPSL 3A

MVP — Nick Brooks, Auburn Mountainview

Coach of Year — Glen Walker, Auburn Mountainview

Sportsmanship — Bonney Lake

FIRST TEAM

P Scott Russell, Sr., Peninsula; P Kash Koltermann, Jr., Bonney Lake; P Chris Carns, Jr., Decatur; C Brice McCulloch, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; 1B Scott Russell, Sr., Peninsula; 2B Brandon Zimmerman, Jr., Decatur; 2B Matt Anderson, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; SS Michael Gretler, Jr., Bonney Lake; SS Alex Weymiller, Sr., Peninsula; 3B Cory Burrill, Jr., Bonney Lake; OF Derik Bontempo, Sr., Decatur; OF Dylan Moran, Jr., Bonney Lake; OF Korey Vanderstaay, Sr., Peninsula; OF Jeffrey Morgan, So., Auburn Mountainview; U Shane Hanon, Jr., Peninsula; UTIL Nick Brooks, Sr., Auburn Mountainview.

SECOND TEAM

P Janson Junk, Jr., Decatur; P/OF Chris Brown, Sr., Bonney Lake; P Alex Weymiller, Sr., Peninsula; P/3B Joey Cassano, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; C Dalton Bidon, Sr., Enumclaw; 1B Shawn Guinn, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; SS Harrison Bragg, Jr., Lakes; OF Mason Cerrillo, So., Auburn Mountainview; OF Bryce Peterson, Jr., Enumclaw; OF Taiki Green, Jr., Bonney Lake; UTIL Beau Korsmo, Sr., Lakes.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Jim Sullivan, Isaiah Hatch, Kyle Robbins, Taylor Havlicek.

SPSL 4A NORTH

MVP — Austin Marty, Auburn Riverside

Coach of Year — John Flanigan, Kentridge

FIRST TEAM

C Reese McGuire, Sr., Kentwood; 1B Joe Wainhouse, Jr., Kentridge; 2B Justin Jacobs, Sr., Auburn Riverside; 3B Zach Beatty, Sr., Kentridge; SS Andrew Barerra, Jr., Kentridge; OF Tanner Wessling, Sr., Kentwood; OF Devin Riley, Sr., Kentridge; OF Brian Darby, Jr., Auburn Riverside; UTIL Troy LaBrie, Sr., Tahoma; DH Hunter Henry, Sr., Jefferson; P Jeremy Rabauliman, Sr., Kentridge; P Kade Kryzsko, Jr., Kentwood; P Noah Freelund, So., Auburn Riverside.

SECOND TEAM

C Nathan Baughman, Sr., Jefferson; C Connor McCoy, Jr., Auburn; 1B Michael Ciancio, So., Kentwood; 2B Joel Condreay, Jr., Kentridge; 3B Zach Beatty, Sr., Kentridge; SS Kade Kryzsko, Jr., Kentwood; OF TJ Byrne, Sr., Jefferson; OF Shane Nelson, Jr., Tahoma; OF Christopher Minteer, Sr., Auburn Riverside; UTIL Drew Nelson, Sr., Mount Rainier; DH Kevin Thomson, Jr., Auburn Riverside; P Brandon Fokkema, Jr., Tahoma; P Robert Jones, So., Mount Rainier; P Sam Dacus, Jr., Kentridge; P Kyle Engman, Sr., Kent-Meridian.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson — Niko Delacruz.

SPSL 4A SOUTH

Co-MVPs — Kort Skoda, Emerald Ridge, and Brenden Illies, Puyallup

Coach of Year — Tim Spears, Emerald Ridge

FIRST TEAM

OF Kort Skoda, Sr., Emerald Ridge; P Brenden Illies, So., Puyallup; C Logan Ice, Sr., Rogers; 1B Quinn Rawson, Jr., Puyallup; 2B Jacob Winn, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; 2B Ben Arata, So., Beamer; 3B Landon Packard, Sr., Emerald Ridge; SS Levi Jordan, Jr., Puyallup; SS Michael Sexton, Sr., Rogers; OF Lawyer Braun, Jr., Beamer; OF Jarrod Prather, Sr., Beamer; OF Darrien Clemens, Jr., Puyallup; OF Stefan Van Horn, Sr., Rogers; P Alex Rivera, So., Graham-Kapowsin; P Kyle Rossman, Sr., Emerald Ridge; P Jacob Howard, Sr., Puyallup; P Scott Van Horn, Sr., Rogers; P Taylor Davis, So., Beamer; UTIL Tyler McDowell, Jr., Puyallup.

SECOND TEAM

1B Troy Johnston, Fr., Rogers; 2B Zach Needham, Puyallup; 3B Alex Rivera, So., Graham-Kapowsin; SS Garrett Anderson, Sr., Emerald Ridge; OF Donald Walkinshaw, So., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Jordan Stoner, Jr., Emerald Ridge; OF Tyler McDowell, Jr., Puyallup; OF Riley Pletcher, Fr., Puyallup; P Nick Moore, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; P Ryan Harris, Sr., Puyallup; P Scott Sunitsch, Jr., Beamer; DH Kepa Sharpe, So., Beamer.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Blake Randazzo. Federal Way — Derrick Klaas.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us