Home

Federal Way Mirror

Back

Results from state track and field championships

May 26, 2013 · Updated 3:42 PM
Comments

Boys Track and Field

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 90, Wenatchee 51, Gig Harbor 37, Mead 32.5, Kentridge 31, Garfield 31, South Kitsap 28, Arlington 26, Central Kitsap 24, Ferris 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma, 205-7; 2, Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 180-01; 3, Aaron Wilks, Bothell, 177-01.

Long jump — 1, Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 23-0; 2, Payton Radliff, Richland, 22-8; 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-5.25.

300 hurdles — 1, Kevin Hall, Kentridge; 2, Bralen Westendorf, Kentridge, 38.30; 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.70.

100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.71; 2, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 10.94; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 11.05.

200 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.48; 2, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 22.11; 3, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 22.15.

400 — 1, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 47.83; 2, LaForrest Church, South Kitsap, 48.14; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 48.61.

800 — 1, LaForrest, South Kitsap, 1:51.82; 2, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.10; 3, Mason Fletcher, Puyallup, 1:52.89.

3,200 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:54.48; 2, Sumner Goodwin, Lewis and Clark, 8:58.07; 3, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 8:58.48.

400 relay — 1, Bothell (Austin Cruse, Will McIntyre, Ryan Croson, Matt Moran) 41.94; 2, Kentwood (Derrick Bell, Ivan Semerenko, Bailey Paladin, Brandon Stribling) 42.22; 3, Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Darnell Handcox, Ethan Gardner) 42.34.

1,600 relay — 1, South Kitsap (Adam Gascoyne, Zach Sleigh, Mason Villarma, LaForrest Church) 3:18.39; 2, Federal Way (Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo, Jason Palmer, Michael Tate) 3:18.99; 3, Wenatchee (Cole Christman, Alex Hopkins, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Jack Dunley) 3:20.69.

Discus — 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-5; 2, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 176-2; 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-5.

High jump — 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-8; 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-6; 3, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 6-5.

Triple jump — 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-1.25; 2, D'Londo Tucker, Federal Way, 45-1.50; 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-4.25.

Pole vault — 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-3; 2, Everett Kleven, Jackson, 14-3; 3, Blasé' Neumann, Mead, 14-0.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, North Central 45, Prairie 43, Nathan Hale 41, Liberty (Issaquah) 30, O'Dea 26, Mount Si 25, Hanford 25, University 24, Shorecrest 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 57-8; 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 56-0.50; 3, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 52-8.

High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-10; 2, Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; 3, Phillip Maxie, Rainier Beach, 6-6.

Triple jump — 1, Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 46-7.25; 2, AJ Adekoya, Lakeside (Seattle), 45-3.50; Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 44-4.

300 hurdles — 1, David Blue, North Central, 39.53; 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 40.13; 3, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.13.

100 — 1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77; 2, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 10.85; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.07.

200 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.30; 2, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 22.18; 3, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 22.29.

400 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 46.36; 2, Austin Upmeyer, University, 48.86; 3, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 49.05.

800 — 1, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.58; 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.89; 3, Keith Williams, North Central, 1:54.01.

3,200 — 1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 9:01.83; 2, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 9:02.36; 3, Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:07.42.

400 relay — 1, Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 41.63; 2, Prairie (Ja Mariay McDonald, Jacob Austin, Garrett Baltazar, Colton Prestwich) 43.22; 3, Wilson (Dontae Smith, Rickey Perry, Brandon Montgomery, Devon Phillips) 43.25.

1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue (Isaiah Gilchrist, Graham Wendle, Myles Jack, BUdda Baker) 3:20.12; 2, Liberty (Ashby Brown, Romney Noel, Alex Olobia, Hiron Redmond) 3:20.42; 3, North Central (Jake Hoffman, David Blue, Quinn Zerba, Keigh Williams) 3:23.82.

Discus — 1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 174-5; 3, Connor Patterson, Woodrow Wilson, 153-8.

Javelin — 1, Bradley Stevens, Mount Si, 198-1; 2, Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 181-10; 3, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 173-4.

Long jump — 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-6.75; 2, Devin Bryant, Auburn Mountainview, 22-9.75; 3, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-8.25.

Girls Track and Field

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 90, Wenatchee 51, Gig Harbor 37, Mead 32.5, Kentridge 31, Garfield 31, South Kitsap 28, Arlington 26, Central Kitsap 24, Ferris 22.

FINALS

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 42, Curtis 41, Garfield 36, Richland 36, Camas 35.5, Gig Harbor 34, Auburn Riverside 31, Moses Lake 26, Arlington 22, Issaquah 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 144-07; 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 142-03; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 138-11.

High jump — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-5; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-4; 3, Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-0; 2, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-3; 3, Rebecca Peoples, Bothell, 11-0.

300 hurdles — 1, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 43.26; 2, Paige Hammock, Tahoma, 43.99; 3, Tori Lanza, Kentlake, 44.32.

100 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.96; 2, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 12.11; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.22.

200 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.84; 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.20; 3, Christie Adams, Wenatche, 25.43.

400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.84; 2, Chante Spotser, Beamer, 55.87; 3, Paige Monson, Inglemoor, 56.65.

800 — 1, Alexa Efraimson, Cams, 2:08.17 (meet record); 2, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:10.35; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:10.68.

3,200 — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:32.03; 2, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 10:48.03; 3, Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 10:55.25.

400 relay — 1, Federal Way (Gabriela Pelogi, Ta'Mara Richey, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Karis Cameron) 47.85; 2, Bethel (Erica Hamlin, Kaytreeona Williams-Mac, Meosha Mack, Kiana Chandler) 48.25.

800 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Adreonia Bradley, Kenya Shakoor, Alexandra Rodgers, Kennadi Bouyer, Qu'shaya Hammond) 1:41.10.

1,600 relay — 1, Ballard (Mia Wrey, Carolyn Birkenfield, Catherine Banobi, Emma Onstad-Hawes) 3:53.08; 2, Issaquah (Grace Englund, Amanda Chalfant, Gabrielle Gevers, Juliana Da Cruz) 3:53.85; 3, Skyline (Dorie Dalzell, Maria Volodkevich, Alexi Daugherty, Maizy Brewer) 3:54.33.

Shot put — 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 46-8.25; 2, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-9; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 39-10.50.

Long jump — 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-8; 2, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-6.75; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-0.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55; 2, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.82; 3, Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.83.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, North Central 45, Prairie 43, Nathan Hale 41, Liberty (Issaquah) 30, O'Dea 26, Mount Si 25, Hanford 25, University 24, Shorecrest 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Sabrina Keys, North Centeral, 42-6.75; 2, KC Moulden, Enumclaw, 42-5.50; 3, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 40-5.50.

Triple jump — 1,Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25 .

Pole vault — 1, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-7 (meet record); 2, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-0; 3, ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-6.

300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 42.89; 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 44.38; 3, Kathleen Ballweber, Lakes, 44.85.

100 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.17; 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 12.49.

200 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.60; 2, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 25.10; 3, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.50.

400 — 1,Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.15 (meet record); 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 56.46; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 56.60.

800 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.61 (meet record); 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:10.64; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 2:11.98

3,200 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:18.22; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:42.59; 3, Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 10:52.88.

400 relay — 1, Holy Names (Cecelia Jackson, Olivia Vincent, NIa Johnson, Imani Apostol) 47.82; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 48.60; Mount Spokane (Ashlee Pedersen, Katie Nilsson, Arizona Davis, Cheyenne Konrad) 48.87.

800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:40.96; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Kylie Fraga) 1:44.55; 3, Juanita (Kelsey McLean, Breanna Carter, Regi Lammers, Mikayla Jones) 1:44.78.

1,600 relay — 1, Mercer Island (Alida Scalzo, Victoria Gersch, Laura Harrison, Piper Casey) 3:54.43; Kamiakin (Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Heather Donais, Danielle Brandon) 3:56.88; 3, Glacier Peak (Maddie Kuligoski, Baylee Barnes, Sydney Mendenhall, Amy-Eloise Neale) 4:00.19.

Discus — 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-0; 2, Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 127-0; 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 124-7.

Long jump — 1, Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.58; 2, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 14.53; 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 15.35.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us