Sports

Results from state track and field championships

Boys Track and Field

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 90, Wenatchee 51, Gig Harbor 37, Mead 32.5, Kentridge 31, Garfield 31, South Kitsap 28, Arlington 26, Central Kitsap 24, Ferris 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma, 205-7; 2, Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 180-01; 3, Aaron Wilks, Bothell, 177-01.

Long jump — 1, Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 23-0; 2, Payton Radliff, Richland, 22-8; 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-5.25.

300 hurdles — 1, Kevin Hall, Kentridge; 2, Bralen Westendorf, Kentridge, 38.30; 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.70.

100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.71; 2, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 10.94; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 11.05.

200 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.48; 2, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 22.11; 3, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 22.15.

400 — 1, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 47.83; 2, LaForrest Church, South Kitsap, 48.14; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 48.61.

800 — 1, LaForrest, South Kitsap, 1:51.82; 2, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.10; 3, Mason Fletcher, Puyallup, 1:52.89.

3,200 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:54.48; 2, Sumner Goodwin, Lewis and Clark, 8:58.07; 3, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 8:58.48.

400 relay — 1, Bothell (Austin Cruse, Will McIntyre, Ryan Croson, Matt Moran) 41.94; 2, Kentwood (Derrick Bell, Ivan Semerenko, Bailey Paladin, Brandon Stribling) 42.22; 3, Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Darnell Handcox, Ethan Gardner) 42.34.

1,600 relay — 1, South Kitsap (Adam Gascoyne, Zach Sleigh, Mason Villarma, LaForrest Church) 3:18.39; 2, Federal Way (Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo, Jason Palmer, Michael Tate) 3:18.99; 3, Wenatchee (Cole Christman, Alex Hopkins, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Jack Dunley) 3:20.69.

Discus — 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-5; 2, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 176-2; 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-5.

High jump — 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-8; 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-6; 3, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 6-5.

Triple jump — 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-1.25; 2, D'Londo Tucker, Federal Way, 45-1.50; 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-4.25.

Pole vault — 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-3; 2, Everett Kleven, Jackson, 14-3; 3, Blasé' Neumann, Mead, 14-0.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, North Central 45, Prairie 43, Nathan Hale 41, Liberty (Issaquah) 30, O'Dea 26, Mount Si 25, Hanford 25, University 24, Shorecrest 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 57-8; 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 56-0.50; 3, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 52-8.

High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-10; 2, Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; 3, Phillip Maxie, Rainier Beach, 6-6.

Triple jump — 1, Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 46-7.25; 2, AJ Adekoya, Lakeside (Seattle), 45-3.50; Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 44-4.

300 hurdles — 1, David Blue, North Central, 39.53; 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 40.13; 3, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.13.

100 — 1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77; 2, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 10.85; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.07.

200 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.30; 2, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 22.18; 3, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 22.29.

400 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 46.36; 2, Austin Upmeyer, University, 48.86; 3, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 49.05.

800 — 1, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.58; 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.89; 3, Keith Williams, North Central, 1:54.01.

3,200 — 1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 9:01.83; 2, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 9:02.36; 3, Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:07.42.

400 relay — 1, Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 41.63; 2, Prairie (Ja Mariay McDonald, Jacob Austin, Garrett Baltazar, Colton Prestwich) 43.22; 3, Wilson (Dontae Smith, Rickey Perry, Brandon Montgomery, Devon Phillips) 43.25.

1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue (Isaiah Gilchrist, Graham Wendle, Myles Jack, BUdda Baker) 3:20.12; 2, Liberty (Ashby Brown, Romney Noel, Alex Olobia, Hiron Redmond) 3:20.42; 3, North Central (Jake Hoffman, David Blue, Quinn Zerba, Keigh Williams) 3:23.82.

Discus — 1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 174-5; 3, Connor Patterson, Woodrow Wilson, 153-8.

Javelin — 1, Bradley Stevens, Mount Si, 198-1; 2, Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 181-10; 3, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 173-4.

Long jump — 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-6.75; 2, Devin Bryant, Auburn Mountainview, 22-9.75; 3, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-8.25.

Girls Track and Field

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 90, Wenatchee 51, Gig Harbor 37, Mead 32.5, Kentridge 31, Garfield 31, South Kitsap 28, Arlington 26, Central Kitsap 24, Ferris 22.

FINALS

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 42, Curtis 41, Garfield 36, Richland 36, Camas 35.5, Gig Harbor 34, Auburn Riverside 31, Moses Lake 26, Arlington 22, Issaquah 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 144-07; 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 142-03; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 138-11.

High jump — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-5; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-4; 3, Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-0; 2, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-3; 3, Rebecca Peoples, Bothell, 11-0.

300 hurdles — 1, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 43.26; 2, Paige Hammock, Tahoma, 43.99; 3, Tori Lanza, Kentlake, 44.32.

100 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.96; 2, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 12.11; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.22.

200 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.84; 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.20; 3, Christie Adams, Wenatche, 25.43.

400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.84; 2, Chante Spotser, Beamer, 55.87; 3, Paige Monson, Inglemoor, 56.65.

800 — 1, Alexa Efraimson, Cams, 2:08.17 (meet record); 2, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:10.35; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:10.68.

3,200 — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:32.03; 2, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 10:48.03; 3, Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 10:55.25.

400 relay — 1, Federal Way (Gabriela Pelogi, Ta'Mara Richey, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Karis Cameron) 47.85; 2, Bethel (Erica Hamlin, Kaytreeona Williams-Mac, Meosha Mack, Kiana Chandler) 48.25.

800 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Adreonia Bradley, Kenya Shakoor, Alexandra Rodgers, Kennadi Bouyer, Qu'shaya Hammond) 1:41.10.

1,600 relay — 1, Ballard (Mia Wrey, Carolyn Birkenfield, Catherine Banobi, Emma Onstad-Hawes) 3:53.08; 2, Issaquah (Grace Englund, Amanda Chalfant, Gabrielle Gevers, Juliana Da Cruz) 3:53.85; 3, Skyline (Dorie Dalzell, Maria Volodkevich, Alexi Daugherty, Maizy Brewer) 3:54.33.

Shot put — 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 46-8.25; 2, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-9; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 39-10.50.

Long jump — 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-8; 2, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-6.75; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-0.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55; 2, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.82; 3, Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.83.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, North Central 45, Prairie 43, Nathan Hale 41, Liberty (Issaquah) 30, O'Dea 26, Mount Si 25, Hanford 25, University 24, Shorecrest 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Sabrina Keys, North Centeral, 42-6.75; 2, KC Moulden, Enumclaw, 42-5.50; 3, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 40-5.50.

Triple jump — 1,Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25 .

Pole vault — 1, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-7 (meet record); 2, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-0; 3, ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-6.

300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 42.89; 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 44.38; 3, Kathleen Ballweber, Lakes, 44.85.

100 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.17; 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 12.49.

200 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.60; 2, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 25.10; 3, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.50.

400 — 1,Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.15 (meet record); 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 56.46; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 56.60.

800 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.61 (meet record); 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:10.64; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 2:11.98

3,200 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:18.22; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:42.59; 3, Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 10:52.88.

400 relay — 1, Holy Names (Cecelia Jackson, Olivia Vincent, NIa Johnson, Imani Apostol) 47.82; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 48.60; Mount Spokane (Ashlee Pedersen, Katie Nilsson, Arizona Davis, Cheyenne Konrad) 48.87.

800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:40.96; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Kylie Fraga) 1:44.55; 3, Juanita (Kelsey McLean, Breanna Carter, Regi Lammers, Mikayla Jones) 1:44.78.

1,600 relay — 1, Mercer Island (Alida Scalzo, Victoria Gersch, Laura Harrison, Piper Casey) 3:54.43; Kamiakin (Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Heather Donais, Danielle Brandon) 3:56.88; 3, Glacier Peak (Maddie Kuligoski, Baylee Barnes, Sydney Mendenhall, Amy-Eloise Neale) 4:00.19.

Discus — 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-0; 2, Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 127-0; 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 124-7.

Long jump — 1, Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.58; 2, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 14.53; 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 15.35.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates