Sports

High school scoreboard

Boys track and field

Class 4A state meet

At Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Team scores — Heritage 50, Beamer 38, Mead 34.5, Inglemoor 31, Central Valley 30, Garfield 28, Kentwood 28, Lewis and Clark 23, Bethel 22, Gig Harbor 20, Lake Stevens 19, Federal Way 18, Oak Harbor 17, Snohomish 16, University 16, Redmond 15, Stanwood 15, Evergreen (Vancouver) 14, Kent-Meridian 14, Mariner 13, Marysville-Pilchuck 12.5, Wilson 12, Tahoma 12, Curtis 10, Puyallup 10, Kentlake 10, Mount Tahoma 10, Decatur 9, Eastlake 8, Pasco 8, Central Kitsap 8, Rogers (Puyallup) 8, Cascade (Everett) 8, Kamiak 7, Emerald Ridge 7, South Kitsap 6, Jefferson 6, Moses Lake 6, Bothell 6, Juanita 6, Shadle Park 5, Spanaway Lake 5, Bellarmine Prep 4.5, Lincoln 4, Edmonds-Woodway 4, Ballard 3, Jackson 2.5, Monroe 1, Graham-Kapowsin 1, Prairie 1.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Donovan Cunningham, Heritage, 55-4 ½; 2, Josh Hopkins, University, 54-6 ¾; 3, Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish, 54-2 ¼; 4, Tad Harman, Moses Lake, 53-6 ½; 5, Oliver Henry, Bethel, 53-6.

Javelin — 1, Jacob Wilson, Heritage, 207-10; 2, Wesley Nolen, University, 206-11; 3, Joe Zimmerman, Lewis and Clark, 199-6; 4, Justin Graff, Mead, 191-0; 5, Derek Eager, Tahoma, 188-5.

High jump — 1, Anthony Maricich, Mead, 6-8; 2, Cody Fishel, Kentwood, 6-7; 3, Roderick Rumble, Oak Harbor, 6-7; 4, Jamaal Thomas, Garfield, 6-7; 5, Anthony Johnson, Garfield, 6-5.

Triple jump — 1, Stephan Scott-Ellis, Curtis, 48-10 ½; 2, Desmond Trufant, Wilson, 46-5 ¾; 3, William Davis, Central Valley, 46-0; 4, Levi Taylor, Lewis and Clark, 45-7 ¼; 5, Clayton Johnson, Snohomish, 44-8.

110 hurdles — 1, Stephone Jordan, Garfield, 14.29; 2, Sean Harris, Kent-Meridian, 14.43; 3, Steven Warner, Kentwood, 14.70; 4, Austin Victor, Inglemoor, 14.93; 5, Gregger Highberg, Federal Way, 14.96.

300 hurdles — 1, Austin Victor, Inglemoor, 38.29; 2, Stephone Jordan, Garfield, 38.29; 3, Robert Shelby, Federal Way, 39.67; 4, Alex Sears, Emerald Ridge, 37.93; 5, Kale Schmidt, Stanwood, 39.97.

100 — 1, Ty Lang, Heritage, 10.82; 2, Devin St. Clair, Kentwood, 10.89; 3, Zach Robinson, Lewis and Clark, 11.03; 4, Allen Hall, Redmond, 11.04; 5, Duran Ward, Beamer, 11.12.

200 — 1, Ty Lang, Heritage, 21.67; 2, Radio Battle, Bethel, 21.76; 3, Devin St. Clair, Kentwood, 21.87; 4, Marzell Jenkins, Mariner, 22.27; 5, Demetrius Douglas-Davis, Mount Tahoma, 22.32.

400 — 1, Brad Wall, Evergreen (Vancouver), 48.59; 2, Marzell Jenkins, Mariner, 49.39; 3, Trevor Roush, Juanita, 49.82; 4, James Theodorson, Central Valley, 50.19; 5, Trenton Pinson, Jefferson, 50.41.

800 — 1, Jesse Jordensen, Puyallup, 1:54.21; 2, Peter Gilbert, Pasco, 1:54.27; 3, Brad Whitley, Central Valley, 1:54.41; 4, Dan Sloat, Eastlake, 1:54.42; 5, Jordan Curnutt, Mead, 1:56.61.

1,600 — 1, Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor, 4:13.72; 2, Anthony Ellis, Redmond, 4:14.65; 3, Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens, 4:17.46; 4, Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap, 4:18.03; 5, Jonathan Cooper, Kamiak, 4:18.43.

3,200 — 1, Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor, 9:13.51; 2, Jon Lafler, Tahoma, 9:18.61; 3, Justin Englund, Decatur, 9:19.83; 4, Kelly Lynch, Mead, 9:20.23; 5, Kyle VanSanten, Lake Stevens, 9:21.24.

400 relay — 1, Beamer (Travis Koch, Duran Ward, Justin Drayer, Josh Waller), 42.37; 2, Cascade (Everett), 42.78; 3, Lewis and Clark, 43.07; 4, Spanaway Lake, 43.09; 5, Marysville-Pilchuck, 43.35.

1,600 relay — 1, Central Valley (James Theodorson, Danny Groby, Michael Williams, Brad Whitley), 3:20.45; 2, Rogers (Puyallup), 3:20.48; 3, Lake Stevens, 3:22.02; 4, Inglemoor, 3:22.92; 5, South Kitsap, 3:23.17.

Discus — 1, Oliver Henry, Bethel, 169-3; 2, Marty Fuller, Beamer, 165-1; 3, Donovan Cunningham, Heritage, 163-6; 4, Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish, 157-2; 5, Mike Maroni, Evergreen (Vancouver), 155-8.

Long jump — 1, Zach Smith, Kentlake 23-3; 2, Donovan Hunt, Oak Harbor, 22-6; 3, Brandon Harris, Kent-Meridian, 22-5; 4, Bo Schuetzle, Shadle Park, 22-2 ½; 5, Ty Lang, Heritage, 22-2 ½.

Pole vault — 1, Ian Quinn, Inglemoor, 15-3; 2, Nathan Simunds, Stanwood, 15-0; 3, Keith Webber, Mead, 14-9; 4 (tie), Chris Terronez, Bellarmine Prep, and Justin Hurtubise, Mead, 14-0.

3,200 — 1, Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor, 9:13.51; 2, Jon Lafler, Tahoma, 9:18.61; 3, Justin Englund, Decatur, 9:19.83; 4, Kelly Lynch, Mead, 9:20.23; 5, Kyle VanSanten, Lake Stevens, 9:21.24.

Girls track and field

Class 4A state meet

At Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Team scores — Bellarmine Prep 76.5, Gig Harbor 65, Richland 40, Garfield 40, Marysville-Pilchuck 38.5, Shadle Park 32, Curtis 30.5, Mead 30, Lewis and Clark 29, Ferris 26, Battle Ground 21, Emerald Ridge 21, Redmond 20, Jefferson 20, Federal Way 19, Oak Harbor 18, Tahoma 17, Olympia 16, Snohomish 13, Rogers (Puyallup) 12, Monroe 12, Cascade (Everett) 11, Mountain View 11, Inglemoor 11, Bethel 8, Walla Walla 8, Mountlake Terrace 6, Central Kitsap 6, University 5, Mount Tahoma 5, Gonzaga Prep 5, Eisenhower 4, Davis 4, Kentwood 4, Central Valley 3, Pasco 3, Spanaway Lake 2, North Kitsap 2, Lake Stevens 2, Stanwood 2, Wenatchee 1, Beamer 1, Roosevelt 0.5.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Gaby Dixson, Battle Ground, 130-3; 2, Sofia Malamura, Jefferson, 125-9; 3, Laree Weaver, Lewis and Clark, 125-8; 4, Brittany Jones, Cascade (Everett), 123-7; 5, Bailey Williams, Rogers (Puyallup), 123-6.

Triple jump — 1, Andrea Geubelle, Curtis, 39-10 ¾; 2, Jessica Yates, Snohomish, 38-8 ¾; 3, Savannah Johnson, Tahoma, 38-2 ¼; 4, Emily Walters, Olympia, 37-1; 5, Tess Parent, Inglemoor, 36-10 ¼.

Pole vault — 1, Jessica Christian, Richland, 12-0; 2, Shanie Bushman, Walla Walla, 12-0; 3, Tasha Clark, Mead, 11-9; 4, Amber Williams, Gig Harbor, 11-0; 5, Laura Jones, Gig Harbor, 10-9.

100 hurdles — 1, Bree LeRoy, Gig Harbor, 14.38; 2, Shaquana Logan, Bellarmine Prep, 14.42; 3, Galia Deitz, Richland, 14.90; 4, Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 15.32; 5, Kelly McNamee, Ferris, 15.39.

300 hurdles — 1, Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 43.48; 2, Shaquana Logan, Bellarmine Prep, 44.56; 3, Jacqie Evenson, Federal Way, 44.82; 4, Maddy Fuchs, University, 45.19; 5, Galia Deitz, Richland, 45.45.

100 — 1, Bianca Greene, Garfield, 12.01; 2, Kelly Jacka, Bellarmine Prep, 12.10; 3 (tie), Brianna Okoro, Bellarmine Prep, and Vanessa Harris, Curtis, 12.19; 5, Andrea Geubelle, Curtis, 12.38.

200 — 1, Bianca Greene, Garfield, 24.20; 2, Kelly Jacka, Bellarmine Prep, 24.48; 3, Brianna Okoro, Bellarmine Prep, 25.03; 4, Eleanor Siler, Lewis and Clark, 25.05; 5, Keisha Mitchell, Rogers (Puyallup), 25.15.

400 — 1, Eleanor Siler, Lewis and Clark, 55.62; 2, Alisha Oden, Marysville-Pilchuck, 56.67; 3, Kelly Jacka, Bellarmine Prep, 56.72; 4, Brittany Schroeder, Gig Harbor, 56.98; 5, Keisha Mitchell, Rogers (Puyallup), 57.28.

800 — 1, Anna Kalbrener, Gig Harbor, 2:13.86; 2, Mietra Smollack, Oak Harbor, 2:15.64; 3, Kate Stuart, Gig Harbor, 2:16.09; 4, Danielle Hunter, Mount Tahoma, 2:16.52; 5, Haley Nemra, Marysville-Pilchuck, 2:17.30.

1,600 — 1, Mietra Smollack, Oak Harbor, 4:56.44; 2, Baylee Mires, Mead, 4:57.10; 3, Sarah Lord, Redmond, 4:59.42; 4, Nicole Cochran, Bellarmine Prep, 4:59.72; 5, Kayla Evans, Bellarmine Prep, 4:59.90.

3,200 — 1, Andrea Nelson, Shadle Park, 10:40.04; 2, Sarah Lord, Redmond, 10:40.20; 3, Devin McMahon, Redmond, 10:43.55; 4, Kate Stuart, Gig Harbor, 10:43.82; 5, Sandra Martinez, Davis, 10:48.54.

400 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep (Kelly Jacka, Sarah Hartwell, Shaquana Logan, Brianna Okoro), 47.75; 2, Garfield, 48.06; 3, Richland, 48.65; 4, Mead, 49.17; 5, Marysville-Pilchuck, 49.34.

800 relay — 1, Garfield (Kiana Cheng, Alexis Williams-Edward, Sharkyla Truth, Bianca Greene), 1:41.54; 2, Lewis and Clark, 1:42.09; 3, Richland, 1:42.63; 4, Tahoma, 1:43.12; 5, Federal Way, 1;44.00.

1,600 relay — 1, Shadle Park (Amy Before, Sasha Mitchell, Brianne Brown, Jordan Carlson), 3:55.70; 2, Mead, 3:58.47; 3, Marysville-Pilchuck, 3:58.70; 4, Gonzaga Prep, 3:59.18; 5, Gig Harbor, 3:59.47.

Shot put — 1, Sofia Malumura, Jefferson, 41-2 ¼; 2, Gaby Dixson, Battle Ground, 39-0; 3, Brittany Jones, Cascade (Everett), 38-5 ½; 4, Jackie Brown, Bethel, 37-11 ¼; 5, Jessica Bush, Eisenhower, 37-11.

Javelin — 1, Kelsey Brennan, Monroe, 135-9; 2, Jenna Welsh, Marysville-Pilchuck, 135-3; 3, Biance Pope, Shadle Park, 134-6; 4, Caitlin Hovick, Mountlake Terrace, 134-3; 5, Sara Nichols, Shadle Park, 129-2

High jump — 1, Kelly McNamee, Ferris, 5-8; 2, Christine Rice, Mountain View, 5-8; 3, Jaleecia Roland, Federal Way, 5-6; 4, Sarah Stoker, Olympia, 5-6; 5, Lindsey Moore, Kentwood, 5-6

Long jump — 1, Andrea Geubelle, Curtis, 19-1 ¾; 2, Bree LeRoy, Gig Harbor, 18-6 ¾; 3, Brianna Okoro, Bellarmine Prep, 18-5 ½; 4, Jessica Yates, Snohomish 18-3; 5, Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 17-10.

3,200 — 1, Andrea Nelson, Shadle Park, 10:40.04; 2, Sarah Lord, Redmond, 10:40.20; 3, Devin McMahon, Redmond, 10:43.55; 4, Kate Stuart, Gig Harbor, 10:43.82; 5, Sandra Martinez, Davis, 10:48.54.

Girls tennis

Class 4A state tournament

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Team scores — 1 (tie), Central Kitsap and Mead, 15; 3, Bellarmine Prep, 11; 4 (tie), Gig Harbor and Wenatchee, 10.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Christy Sipes, Gig Harbor, beat Hallie Martin, Roosevelt, 6-1, 6-0; Meghan Cassens, Decatur, beat Katrina Schwab, Mead, 6-4, 6-1.

Championship — Christy Sipes, Gig Harbor, beat Meghan Cassens, Decatur, 6-2, 6-1.

3rd/5th — Katrina Schwab, Mead, beat Hallie Martin, Roosevelt, 6-2, 6-1.

4th/6th — Katie Griffith, Ferris, beat Elaine Baik, Kamiak, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Julia Galbraith-Nell Shonnard, Bellarmine Prep, beat Averi Kitsch-Mackenzie Qualls, Jefferson, 6-1, 6-0; Aya Sugimoto-Corinne Wurden, Central Kitsap, beat Tatiana Wood-Amy Scheumann, Wenatchee, 6-0, 6-2.

Championship — Sugimoto-Wurden, Central Kitsap, beat Galbraith-Shonnard, Bellarmine Prep, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

3rd/5th - Wood-Scheumann, Wenatchee, beat Kitsch-Qualls, Jefferson, 6-2, 6-2.

4th/6th — Britta Stime-Katrina Stime, Mead, beat Katherine Sugimoto-Sachi Sugimoto, Central Kitsap, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

FIRST ROUND (Friday)

Singles — Kira Kearsley, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Brittany Ellingsen, Skyview, 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (8); Hallie Martin, Roosevelt, beat Sara Lin, Decatur, 6-3, 6-2; Christy Sipes, Gig Harbor, beat Anna Chatilo, Shorewood, 6-0, 6-1; Katie Griffith, Ferris, beat Kim Quach, Kentridge, 6-2, 6-1; Katrina Schwab, Mead, beat Gina Bloemers, Bellarmine Prep, 6-4, 6-2; Abby Olbrich, Skyview, beat Christina Cook, Garfield, 6-2, 6-0; Meghan Cassens, Decatur, beat Nicole Barnhart, Wenatchee, 6-2, 6-0; Elaine Baik, Kamiak, beat Emily Brown, Gig Harbor, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Mackenzie Bang-Lisa Hamman, Shorewood, beat Anna Spurrier-Kayla Seitz, Prairie, 6-2, 6-1; Averi Kitsch-Mackenzie Qualls, Jefferson, beat Cammie Powers-Kelly Irwin, Woodinville, 6-4, 6-7, (6); Julia Galbraith-Nell Shonnard, Bellarmine Prep, beat Brittany Millan, Kaitlyn Jones, Lake Stevens, 6-0, 6-0; Britta Stime-Katrina Stime, Mead, beat Katherine Sugimoto-Sachi Sugimoto, Central Kitsap, 7-5, 6-3; Tatiana Wood-Amy Scheumann, Wenatchee, beat Anna McIntoch-Chelsey White, Kentridge, 7-6, 6-3; Brianne Byers-Samantha Cobb, Woodinville, beat Marley Hughes-Carly Wagner, Skyview, 6-4, 1-6, (6); Aya Sugimoto-Corrine Wurden, Central Kitsap, beat Charleen Johnson-Megan Frederick, Moses Lake, 6-1, 6-2; Chelsea Bruno-Rebecca Robbins, Puyallup, beat Amanda Waldron-Michelle Nelson, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-0, 6-1.

QUARTERFINALS

Singles — Hallie Martin, Roosevelt, beat Kira Kearsley, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 2-6, (8); Christy Sipes, Gig Harbor, beat Katie Griffith, Ferris, 6-1, 6-2; Katrina Schwab, Mead, beat Abby Olbrich, Skyview, 4-6, 6-1, (6); Meghan Cassens, Decatur, beat Elaine Baik, Kamiak, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Averi Kitsch-Mackenzie Qualls, Jefferson, beat Mackenzie Bang-Lisa Hamman, Shorewood, 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (5); Julia Galbraith-Nell Shonnard, Bellarmine Prep, beat Britta Stime-Katrina Smine, Mead, 7-5, 6-2; Tatiana Wood-Amy Scheumann, Wenatchee, beat Brianne Byers-Samantha Cobb, Woodinville, 6-3, 6-1; Aya Sugimoto-Corinne Wurden, Central Kitsap, beat Amanda Waldron-Michelle Nelson, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Soccer

Class 4A State Tournament

at Harry Lang Stadium (Lakewood)

Eastlake 2, Beamer 1 (Saturday, third/fourth)

Eastlake goals — Jordan Softli (un) 36:00, Gordon Savage (un) 44:00. Beamer goal — Troy Peterson (pk) 68:00. Records — Eastlake, 14-8; Beamer, 13-7-2).

Puyallup 1, Beamer 0 (Friday, semifinal)

Puyallup goal — Justin Veltung (un) 24:00. Shutout — Kyle Bilharz.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.