Sports

GYMNASTICS: Complete results from the state championships

Jefferson senior Monica Church helped the Raiders finish in fourth-place in the team standings at the Class 4A State Gymnastics Championships inside the Tacoma Dome Friday. Church also finished third on the floor exercise and 10th on the balance beam.  - Casey Olson/The Mirror
Jefferson senior Monica Church helped the Raiders finish in fourth-place in the team standings at the Class 4A State Gymnastics Championships inside the Tacoma Dome Friday. Church also finished third on the floor exercise and 10th on the balance beam.
— image credit: Casey Olson/The Mirror

At Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

CLASS 4A

Finals

Team scores — 1, Emerald Ridge 174.05; 2, Woodinville 173.47; 3, Newport 170.125; 4, Jefferson 165.925.

All-around — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 37.375; 2, Candace Ho, Newport, 36.7; 3, Nicole Moss, Heritage 36.675; 4, Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, 36.125; 5, CaroLyne Schmidt, Emerald Ridge, 35.975; 6, Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 35.825; 7, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 35.55; 8, Ashley Pernell, Kentlake, 35.475; 9, Madison Engel, Woodinville, 35.2; 10, Elise Groh, Newport, 34.75.

CLASS 3A/2A

Finals

Team scores - 1, Enumclaw 181.05; 2, Kamiakin 179.6; Mount Si, 169.125; 4, Columbia River 165.775; 5, Decatur 165.275; 6, Highline 158.225; 7, Sammamish 157.575; 8, Holy Names 152.65.

All-around - 1, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 37.95; 2, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 37.725; 3, Nykaela Dodson, Sammaish, 37.675; 4, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 37.6; 4, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 37.025; 6, Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, 36.925; 7, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 36.475; 8, Saige Polanik, Kamiakin, 36.2; 9, Maddison Ward, Enumclaw, 36.125; 10, Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 36.05.

CLASS 4A

Individual finals

Vault — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.825; 2, CaroLyne Schmidt, Emerald Ridge, 9.7; 3, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.65; 4, Julia Winters, Bothell, 9.55; 5, Ashley Pernell, Kentlake, 9.5; 6, Summer Barrett, Puyallup, 9.375; 7, Jazmin Harris, Union, 9.325; 8, Brooke Atwell, Heritage, 9.225.

Bars — 1, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 6.75; 2, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 9.475; 3, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.425; 4 (tie), Candace Ho, Newport, and Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 9.375; 6 (tie), Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, and Suren Kanchanavaleerat, Union, 9.3; 8, Maddie Thoma, Woodinville, 8.825.

Beam — 1, Candace Ho, Newport, 9.625; 2, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.6; 3, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.55; 4, Madison Engel, Woodinville, 9.45; 5, Katherine Smith, Woodinville, 9.4; 6, Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, 9.35; 7, Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 9.3; 8 (tie), Sabrina Nelson, Woodinville, and Jessica Curley, Union, 9.225; 10 (tie), Monica Church, Jefferson, and Rikki Uhrich, Skyline, 8.65.

Floor — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.7; 2, Tia Thomas, Federal Way, 9.625; Monica Church, Jefferson, 9.55; 4 (tie), Rose Kibala, Roosevelt, and Ashley Pernell, Kentlake, 9.5; 6 (tie), Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, Cadie Pratt, Mead, and Izzy Erdem, Central Valley, 9.475; 9, Kerrie Heckel, Mount Rainier, 9.45.

CLASS 3A/2A

Individual finals

Vault — 1, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 9.675; 2 (tie), Mia Alvarez, Highline, and Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.625; 4, Anne Paradee, Decatur, 9.55; 5, Keira Lathrop, Capital, 9.475; 6, Chole Seferos, North Kitsap, 9.45; 7 (tie), Sara Rice, Bainbridge, and Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.4; 9 (tie), Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, and Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 9.375; 11 (tie), Victoria Hernandez, Enumclaw, and Shaylan Hawthorne, Kamiakin, 9.35; 13 (tie), Lancy Huang, Ingraham, and Saige Polanik, Kamiakin, 9.2; 15, Nykaela Dodson, Sammamish, 9.0; 16, Lexi Bottomley, Prairie, 8.875.

Bars — 1, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.35; 2, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 9.225; 3, Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, 9.175; 4, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.15; 5, Maddison Ward, Enumclaw, 9.1; 6, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 8.825; 7 (tie), Sarah Rice, Bainbridge, and Kayla Lasater, Hanford, 8.8; 9 (tie), Hailey Barry, Shadle Park, and Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 8.75; 11 (tie), Hannah Richmond, Mount Si, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, and Kelra Lathrop, Capital, 8.65; 14, Nykaela Dodson, Sammamish, 8.625; 15, Saige Polanik, Kamiakin, 8.5; 16, Lexi Bottomley, Prairie, 8.35.

Beam — 1, Nykaela Dodson, Sammamish, 9.525; 2, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.5; 3 (tie), Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, and Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 9.475; 5 (tie), Mia Alvarez, Highline, and Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, 9.4; 7, Ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 9.375; 8, Emily Berte, Enumclaw, 9.25; 9, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.175; 10 (tie), Jenn Rogers, Mount Si, and Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 9.15; 12, Maddison Ward, Enumclaw, 9.1; 13, Kayla Lasater, Hanford, 9.025; 14, Shawntel Bali, Decatur, 9.0; 15, Allison Sherwin, Decatur, 8.95; 16, Victoria Hernandez, Enumclaw, 8.9; 17, Sarah Rice, Bainbridge, 8.8.

Floor — 1, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 9.625; 2, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.55; 3, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 9.475; 4, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 9.45; 5 (tie), Nykaela Dodson, Sammamish, and Cassie Hunt, Auburn Mountainview, 9.425; 7 (tie), Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, and Jenn Rogers, Mount Si, 9.4; 9 (tie), Kristen Rodal, Highline, and Madi Krussow, Squalicum, 9.35; 11, Emily Berte, Enumclaw, 9.3; 12 (tie), Maddison Ward, Enumclaw, and Kourtney Belarde, Timberline, 9.275; 14, Victoria Braun, Decatur, 9.25; 15, Haylee Castro, Columbia River, 9.175; 16, Saige Polanik, Kamiakin, 9.075.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.