Sports

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

Boys Soccer

4A WCD Tournament

Today at Mount Tahoma

Game 1: Curtis (SPSL 4) vs. Olympia (Narrows 3), 11 a.m. (winner No. 6 seed to state, loser out)

Game 3: Beamer (SPSL 6) vs. South Kitsap (Narrows 2), 1 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed to state, loser out)

Game 5: Emerald Ridge (SPSL 7) vs. Bellarmine Prep (Narrows 1), 3 p.m. (winner No. 2 seed to state, loser out)

Today at Bethel

Game 2: Stadium (Narrows 4) vs. Jefferson (SPSL 3), 11 a.m. (winner No. 5 seed to state, loser out)

Game 4: Tahoma (SPSL 5) vs. Kentwood (SPSL 2), 1 p.m. (winner No.4 seed to state, loser out)

Game 6: North Kitsap (Narrows 5) vs. Puyallup (SPSL 1), 3 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed to state, loser out)

SPSL Tournament (Wednesday)

Jefferson 1, Curtis 0, (5-4 in overtime shootout)

(Jefferson Shutout — Brian Bosshart. Shootout goals — Jefferson: DJ DeWaele, Tyler Hanson, Derek Moore, Amos Nistrian, Chris Miller. Records —Jefferson, 9-4-4; Curtis, 12-4.

Tahoma 1, Beamer 0, (3-2 in overtime shootout)

Shootout goals — Tahoma: Darioush Kazemi, James Schmidt, Brad Hwang; Beamer: Unavailable. Records — Tahoma, 8-3-6; Beamer, 10-5-2.

Fastpitch

SPSL Tournament

at Service Fields in Kent

Friday (after press time)

Game 1: Tahoma (North 5) vs. Emerald Ridge (South 2), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Curtis (South 4) vs. Kentwood (North 3), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Kentridge (North 4) vs. Puyallup (South 3), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Graham-Kapowsin (South 5) vs. Jefferson (North 2), 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Today

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Kentlake (North 1), 1 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Rogers (South 1), 1 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 seed, loser No. 6 seed to district)

Game 14: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 (title game), 5 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 seed)

Game 16: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 5 p.m. (Winner No. 3 seed, loser No. 4 seed)

Baseball

West Central District Tournament

all games today

Game 1: Beamer (SPSL 4) vs. Kentlake (SPSL 1), 11 a.m. at Kent Memorial (winner to state)

Game 2: Jefferson (SPSL 6) vs. Central Kitsap (Narrows 4), 2 p.m. at Kent Memorial

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m. (winner to state, loser out)

Girls Tennis

SPSL North 4A tournament

At Kent-Meridian High School

Third round (Wednesday)

Singles — Meghan Cassens, Decatur, beat Reeti Diwan, Kentridge, 6-0, 6-0; Laura Araki, Kentwood, beat Vicky Tran, Kentridge, 6-1, 7-5; Sara Lin, Decatur, beat Jessica Price, Tahoma, 6-2, 6-0; Kim Quach, Kentridge, beat Amanda Son, Decatur, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — McIntosh-White, Kentridge, beat Weaver-Williams, Kentlake, 6-3, 6-0; Esber-Nagai, Kentwood, beat Venkatesh-Reyes, Kentridge, 6-1, 7-5; AhYat-Robson, Kentridge, beat Min-Nakamura, Jefferson, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Bielinski-Hurter, Kentwood, beat Kitsch-Qualls, Jefferson, 6-3, 6-3.

Quarterfinals (Wednesday)

Singles — Cassens, Decatur, beat Araki, Kentwood, 6-0, 6-0; Son, Decatur, beat Price, Tahoma, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5.

First round (Tuesday)

Singles — Katharina Straub, Tah, beat Venus Lee, KM, 6-0, 6-0; Haley Ward, FW, beat Emily Tu, J, 6-4, 6-3; Vicky Tran, KR, beat Diana Aleschenko, FW, 6-0, 6-1; Gurpreet Kaur, KM, beat Christine Rushton, KL, 7-6 (8), 6-3; Vanessa Sariego, J, beat Korin Hedlund, KW, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-1; Paige Edmiston, FW, beat Katy Schunzel, KL, 6-1, 6-4; Sarah Mansfield, KL, beat Julia Suico, J, 6-4, 6-4; Eliana Spero, KW, beat Rosa Fernandez, KM, 6-0, 6-2.

Second round (Tuesday)

Meghan Cassens, Dec, beat Straub, Tah, 6-0, 6-0; Reeti Diwan, KR, beat Haley Ward, FW, 6-1, 6-4; Vicky Tran, KR, beat Kelly Lehigh, Tah, 6-4, 6-4; Laura Araki, KW, beat Gurpreet Kaur, KM, 6-1, 6-1; Jessica Price, Tah, beat Vanessa Sariego, J, 6-0, 6-2; Sara Lin, Dec, beat Paige Edmiston, FW, 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Son, Dec, beat Sarah Mansfield, KL, 6-0, 6-2; Kim Quach, KR, beat Eliana Spero, KW, 6-2, 6-0.

First round (Tuesday)

Doubles —?Lintelmann-Tercero, Dec, beat Scharnhorst-Daly, KM, 6-0, 6-4; Weaver-Williams, KL, beat Skinner-Madsen, KW, 6-2, 7-5; Stokes-Ohmie, FW, beat Yi-Nguyen, KM, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Venkatesh-Reyes, KR, beat Stokes-McCarthy, KL, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-3; Min-Nakamura, J, beat Lucas-Elness, Tah, 6-4, 6-4; Kanesta-Lee, Dec, beat Latta-Such, KM, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Pinches-Huynh, FW, beat Sessoms-Turingan, Dec, 6-4, 7-6 (8); Bahlenhorst-Wood, Tah, beat Cavanaugh-Bolton, KL, 6-1, 0-6, 6-4.

Second round (Tuesday)

McIntosh-White, KR, beat Lintelmann-Tercero, Dec, 6-0, 6-0; Weaver-Williams, KL, beat Horne-Tafesh, Tah, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Esber-Nagai, KW, beat Stokes-Ohmie, FW, 6-0, 6-0; Venkatesh-Reyes, KR, beat Guerrero-Swynenburg, J, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Min-Nakamura, K, beat Ventura-Tran, FW, 7-6 (5), 6-4; AhYat-Robson, KR, beat Kanesta-Lee, Dec, 6-0, 6-0; Kitsch-Qualls, J, beat Pinches-Huynh, FW, 6-0, 6-1; Bielinski-Hurter, KW, beat Bahlenhorst-Wood, Tah, 6-0, 6-2.

Boys Track and Field

SPSL 4A sub-district meet

At Sunset Chev Stadium

(Top 10 to district; in events run in lanes, plus 800 and relays, top three in both heats advance with next four fastest qualifiers; meet concluded Friday, after press time)

FINALS

Pole vault — 1, Luke Carpenter, Kentridge, 13-0; 2, Brian Mathews, Kentlake, 12-6; 3, Aaron Smith, Kent-Meridian, 12-6. District qualifiers: 4. Anatoliy Koval, FW, 12-6; 6. Wylie Johnson, TJ, 12-0; 8. Miles VanZee, FW, 11-6.

Long jump — 1, Zach Smith, Kentlake, 22-8 ¼; 2, Andre Barrington, Federal Way, 21-10 ¾; 3, Josh Waller, Beamer, 21-4 ¼. District qualifiers: 6. Ronnielle Battles, TJ, 21-2 1/4; 7. Spenser Sydney, TJ, 21-2; 8. Ian Tevis, FW, 20-8 1/4; 10. Aaron Broussard, FW, 20-0 3/4.

Discus — 1, Oliver Henry, Bethel, 157-4; 2, Marty Fuller, Beamer, 155-4; 3, Evan Cook, Beamer, 148-5. District qualifiers: 8. Andru Pulu, FW, 133-7.

100 — Heat 1: Devin St. Clair, Kentwood, 10.87. Heat 2: Radio Battle, Bethel, 10.91. District qualifiers: 6. Josh Waller, Beamer, 11.19; 7. Trenton Pinson, TJ, 11.2; 10. Travis Koch, Beamer, 11.33.

400 — Heat 1: Trenton Pinson, Jefferson, 50.37. Heat 2: Adam McCleary, Rogers, 51.34. District qualifiers: 4. Tyrone Truesdale, TJ, 52.06; 8. Tyrone Faulkner, Beamer, 52.6.

800 — Heat 1: Chris Selvar, Kentwood, 1:57.75. Heat 2: Jesse Jorgensen, Puyallup, 1:58.74. District qualifiers: 6. Ryan Eidsmoe, Beamer, 2:02.18; 8. Sean Thomas, Beamer, 2:01.35; 10. Jeff Baklund, TJ, 2:02.93.

3,200 — 1, Jono Lafler, Tahoma, 9:37.33; 2, Justin Englund, Decatur, 9:45.34; 3, Rob Webster, Puyallup, 9:45.80. District qualifiers: 9. Justin Helm, Decatur, 10:00.14.

400 relay — Heat 1: Beamer 42.92. Heat 2: Kentwood 43.14.

100 hurdles — Heat 1: Sean Harris, Kent-Meridian, 14.59. Heat 2: Alex Sears, Emerald Ridge, 14.70. District qualifiers: 3. Gregger Highberg, FW, 14.74; 4. Anthony Hogan, Beamer, 14.84.

Girls Track and Field

SPSL 4A sub-district meet

At Sunset Chev Stadium

(Top 10 to district; in events run in lanes, plus 800 and relays, top three in both heats advance with next four fastest qualifiers; meet concludes Friday, after press time)

FINALS

Long jump — 1, Andrea Geubelle, Curtis, 18-2 ½; 2, Kayle Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 17-0 ½; 3, Jordyn Woodke, Decatur, 16-7 ¾. District qualifiers: 4. Jennifer Wamsley, TJ 16-3 1/2; 10. Emma Cortes, Beamer, 15-5 1/2.

Javelin — 1, Lindsey Moore, Kentwood, 113-5; 2, Kendra Ansotique, Jefferson, 112-2; 3, Paige Dinsmore, Spanaway Lake, 106-5.

Shot put — 1, Sofia Malamura, Jefferson, 40-7; 2, Kayla Adams, Jefferson, 38-9; 3, Jackie Brown, Bethel, 35-8. District qualifiers: 5. Brittany Barrington, FW, 34-0; 6. Unique Taufa’asau, TJ, 33-11.

High jump — 1, Jaleecia Roland, Federal Way, 5-6; 2, Melanie Vertrees, Kent-Meridian, 5-3; 3, Lindsey Moore, Kentwood, 5-2. District qualifiers: 6. Jennifer Wamsley, TJ, 5-0; 8. Stacey Albrecht, TJ, 4-10.

100 — Heat 1: Andrea Geubelle, Curtis, 12.33. Heat 2: Vanessa Harris, Curtis, 12.31. District qualifiers: 5. Shlonda Baker, Decatur, 12.73; 6. Mercedes Sullivan, Beamer, 12.80; 8. Tiara Fuller, FW, 13.04; 10. Lacey Printz, TJ, 13.19.

400 — Heat 1: Keisha Mitchell, Rogers, 1:01.07. Heat 2: Dana Wareham, Kentwood, 1:00.31. District qualifiers: 4. Jade Woodke, Dec., 1:02.25; 10. Krystal McCall, Beamer, 1:04.72.

800 — Heat 1: Taylor Kartes, Beamer, 2:33.54. Heat 2: Lauren Clawson, Tahoma, 2:21.19. District qualifiers: 6. Cassidy Robey, TJ, 2:25.91.

3,200 — 1, Erika Martin, Curtis, 11:30.95; 2, Chloe Treleven, Curtis, 11:34.87; 3, Kailey Ulland, Kentwood, 11:37.47. District qualifiers: 6. Brianna Calveri, TJ, 11:51.59; 8. Jasmine Johnson, FW, 12:00.36; 9. Vanessa Bennum, TJ, 12:04.76; 10. Camryn Patrick, TJ, 12:20.33.

400 relay — Heat 1: Federal Way 50.28. Heat 2: Tahoma 50.72. District qualifiers: 5. Beamer 51.12.

100 hurdles — Heat 1: Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 15.09. Heat 2: Jacqie Evenson, Federal Way, 15.49. District qualifiers: 5. Molly Gebhardt, TJ, 15.78; 7. Stephanie Cox, TJ, 15.81; 9. Irene Devera, Beamer, 16.32.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates