Sports

High school sports scoreboard

Football

Cascade 27, Federal Way 21 (Saturday)

Cascade 7 0 7 13 — 27

Federal Way 14 0 0 7 — 21

Casc: Lorne Bridgford 45 run (Camden McDonald kick)

FW: Aaron Broussard 28 pass from Justin Southern (Kelyn Rowe kick)

FW: Andre Barrington 11 run (Kelyn Rowe kick)

Casc: Clint Walker 10 pass from Aaron Frye (Camden McDonald kick)

FW: Andre Barrington 10 run (Kelyn Rowe kick)

Casc: Julian Willis 11 run (Camden McDonald kick)

Casc: Lorne Bridgford 1 run (no attempt)

Girls Soccer

West Central District

at Art Crate Field (Spanaway)

Beamer 1, Jefferson 0 (Saturday)

Beamer goal — Jordan Salisbury (Megan Miller) 15:00. Shutout — Maia Kurnik. Records — Beamer, 18-1-0; Jefferson, 9-3-5.

Volleyball

West Central 4A District tournament

at Kentwood High School

Bellarmine Prep d. Jefferson, 25-8, 25-11, 25-10 (Friday)

Bethel d. Jefferson, 25-22, 25-17, 25-21 (Friday)

Jefferson highlights — Kendra Ansotigue, 5 kills; Rachelle Eckert, 6 kills; Morgann Green, 5 kills; Victoria Lofdahl, 5 kills; Val Voellger, 7 kills, 3 blocks.

Boys Cross Country

At Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco

Class 4A state meet

Team scores — 1, Mead, 108; 2, Gig Harbor, 112; 3, Tahoma, 128; 4, Central Valley, 140; 5t, Jackson, 166; 5t, Lake Stevens, 166; 7, Redmond, 178; 8, Eisenhower, 187; 9, Snohomish, 194; 10, Decatur, 249.

Individuals — 1, Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor, 15:39; 2, Rob Webster, Puyallup, 15:47; 3, Kevin Rosaaen, Wilson, 15:50; 4, Jonathan Lafler, Tahoma, 15:59; 5, Anthony Ellis, Redmond, 16:01; 6, Yonaton Yilma, Edmonds-Woodway, 16:09; 7, Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, 16:09; 8, Kelly Lynch, Mead, 16:10; 9, Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap, 16:15; 10, Scott Larson, Lake Stevens, 16:18; 11, Kyle King, Gig Harbor, 16:21; 12, Shane Weldon, Heritage, 16:22; 13, Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens, 16:23; 14, Kyle VanSanten, Lake Stevens, 16:25; 15, Erik Cronrath, Battle Ground, 16:26; 16, Justin Englund, Decatur, 16:27; 17, Daniel Renz, Shadle Park, 16:29; 18, Jon Phillips, South Kitsap, 16:30; 19, Conner Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 16:31; 20, Aiden Irish, Redmond, 16:31; 21, Jayson Taylor, Central Valley, 16:33; 22, Marcus Budig, Mead, 16:33; 23, Chris Adgar-Beal, Gig Harbor, 16:40; 24, Ryan Willits, Richland, 16:44; 25, Kelton Sears, Tahoma, 16:45; 26, Trey Parry, Bothell, 16:46; 27, Josh Smith, Decatur, 16:46; 28, Curnutt, Mead, 16:47; 29, Wilkens, Inglemoor, 16:49; 30, Van Debrake, Eisenhower, 16:51; 31, Stoker, Central Valley, 16:52; 32, Contreras, Davis, 16:53; 33, Lance, Jackson, 16:53; 34, Simison, Eisenhower, 16:53; 35, Chapman, Eisenhower, 16:54; 36, O’Leary, Olympia, 16:55; 37, Jeff Baklund, Jefferson, 16:56.

Girls Cross Country

At Sun Willows Golf Course

Class 4A state meet

Team scores — 1, Gig Harbor, 97; 2, Eastlake, 117; 3, Snohomish, 142; 4, Redmond, 163; 5, Central Valley, 186; 6, Bellarmine Prep, 197; 7, Lake Stevens, 199; 8, Richland, 232; 9, Davis, 236; 10, North Kitsap, 241; 11, Tahoma, 254; 12, Marysville-Pilchuck, 259; 13, Thomas Jefferson, 263.

Individuals — 1, Andrea Nelson, Shadle Park, 18:26; 2, Kayla Evans, Bellarmine, 18:42; 3, Sandra Martinez, Davis, 18:48; 4, McMahon, Redmond, 18:55; 5, Lord, Redmond, 18:57; 6, Andrews, Gig Harbor, 19:02; 7, Wagner, Lake Stevens, 19:03; 8, Cochran, Bellarmine Prep, 19:06; 9, Berg, Ballard, 19:07; 10, Bywater, Lake Stevens, 19:10; 11, Davis, Monroe, 19:16; 12, Bonner, Snohomish, 19:18; 13, Mohler, Roosevelt, 19:19; 14, Lake, Central Valley, 19:22; 15, Orr, Eastlake, 19:22; 16, Smollack, Gig Harbor, 19:23; 17, Barnes, Central Valley, 19:23; 18, Stuart, Gig Harbor, 19:25; 19, Dear, Olympia, 19:26; 20, Nemra, Marysville-Pilchuck, 19:33; 21, Kalbrener, Gig Harbor, 19:36; 22, Schooley, Davis, 19:46; 23, Steen, Eastlake, 19:47; 24, Weinmann, North Kitsap, 19:50; 25, Verma, Stanwood, 19:53; 26, Siler, Lewis and Clark, 19:55; 27, Mittelstaedt, Tahoma, 19:58; 28, Johnson, Shorewood, 20:00; 29, Bolibol, Woodinville, 20:02; 30, Ohlsen, Monroe, 20:02; 31, Whybark, Snohomish, 20:02; 32, Fairbanks, Snohomish, 20:03; 33, Timmons, Skyview, 20:03; 34, Blodnick, Eastlake, 20:08; 35, Dewalt, Gig Harbor, 20:08; 36, Condon, Snohomish, 20:08; 37, Erika Martin, Curtis, 20:08; 38, Vanessa Bennum, Jefferson, 20:10

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.