Sports

All-SPSL teams, fall sports

Football

SPSL 4A North

Special teams player of year — Chase King, Decatur

Co-offensive backs of year — Demitrius Bronson, Kentwood; Justin Southern, Federal Way

All-purpose player of the year — Bryant Cameron, Jefferson

Coach of year — John Meagher, Federal Way

Assistant coach of the year — Sam Beasley, Federal Way

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Justin Southern, Sr., Federal Way; RB Demitrius Bronson, Sr., Kentwood; RB Chase King, Sr., Decatur; RB Andre Barrington, Jr., Federal Way; WR Bryant Cameron, Sr., Jefferson; WR Chris Washington, Sr., Kentridge; TE Tyler Weinbrecht, Sr., Kentwood; C Le’Roi Edwards, Sr., Kentridge; OL Andru Pulu, Jr., Federal Way; OL Alex Warnake, Sr., Kentlake; OL Greg Humphreys, Jr., Kentwood; OL Russell Turpin, Jr., Kentridge, K Kelyn Rowe, So., Federal Way.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DB Brandon Turner, Sr., Kentridge; DB Andre Moore, Sr., Kent-Meridian; DB Artise Gauldin, Jr., Kentwood; DB Chris Marangon, Jr., Tahoma; LB Andru Pulu, Jr., Federal Way; LB Nick Mead, Sr., Kentridge; LB Johnny Wilson, Sr., Kent-Meridian; LB Josh Loveland, Sr., Kentwood; DL Tyler Weinbrecht, Sr., Kentwood; DL Caleb Curry, Sr., Kentridge; DL Le’Roi Edwards, Sr., Kentridge; DL Connor Fischesser, Sr., Tahoma; P Matt Pacheco, Sr., Kentlake.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DB Justin Amundsen, Sr., Federal Way; DB Andre Barrington, Jr., Federal Way; DB Bryant Cameron, Sr., Kentridge; DB Jordy Spriggs, Sr., Kentridge; LB Justin Southern, Sr., Federal Way; LB Steven Morse, Jr., Kentlake; LB Isaac Green, Sr., Kentridge; LB Kyle Phippen, Sr., Tahoma; DL Marcus James, Sr., Federal Way; DL JoAsh Peko, Sr., Kentlake; DL Austin Mosier, Sr., Kent-Meridian; DL Elijah Ruhl, Sr., Tahoma; P Adam Smith, Sr., Kentwood.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Taylor Stark, Sr., Jefferson; RB Travis Felchlin, Jr., Kentlake; RB Kurt Lafranchi, Jr., Tahoma; RB Stephon Gilmer-Johnson, Sr., Kent-Meridian; WR Greylin James, Sr., Federal Way; WR Raphael Hall, Sr., Kentlake; WR Sean Harris, Sr., Kent-Meridian; TE Beau Briceno, Sr., Kent-Meridian; C Hunter Blackmore, Jr., Kentwood; OL Israel Kinlow, Sr., Decatur; OL Braysen Deering, Sr., Kent-Meridian; OL Jordan Cox-Smith, Sr., Kentridge; OL Daniel Bauer, Jr., Tahoma; K Matt Bell, So., Kentwood.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Montrel Walton, Sean Cornelius, Jordan Ramos, Isaac Atimalala, Jonathan Detzler, Aaron Broussard, Dennis Kirkpatrick. Decatur — Conner McFaul, Parker Herbert, Stanley Matau, Thomas Brown, Chandler Martello. Jefferson — Joe Satterwhite, Erik Harshfield, Keelan Buss, Kama Frank.

SPSL 4A South

Defensive lineman of year — Evan Cook, Beamer

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Oliver Henry, Sr., Bethel; RB Lamardray Fuller, Sr., Beamer; RB Marcel Smith, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; RB D.J. Williams, Sr., Puyallup; TE Grant Williams, Sr., Rogers; WR Josh Waller, Sr., Beamer; WR Robert Akeo-Orr, Sr., Bethel; WR Stan Langlow, Jr., Curtis; WR Tyler Bowen, Sr., Rogers; OL Evan Cook, Sr., Beamer; OL Roland Nonu, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OL Jake Mains, Sr., Puyallup; OL Aaron Lenk, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OL Cameron Persian, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Evan Cook, Sr., Beamer; DL Kasey Lott, Sr., Bethel; DL Soloman Walden, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; DL Sam Lee, Sr., Rogers; LB Jeremy Betschart, Sr., Bethel; LB D.J. Williams, Sr., Puyallup; LB Grant Williams, Sr., Rogers; LB Kevin Friermuth, Sr., Puyallup; DB Stan Langlow, Jr., Curtis; DB Brad Sweet, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; DB Tyler Bowen, Sr., Rogers; DB Tyler Van Sligtenhorst, Jr., Rogers; DB J.T. Tungsvik, Sr., Emerald Ridge; DB Jake Steedman, Jr., Rogers; DB Cory Obungen, Sr., Beamer; DB Donte Green, Sr., Bethel.

Girls Soccer

SPSL 4A North

FIRST TEAM

F Kristen Drobny, Sr., Kentwood; F Jenny Moore, Sr., Kentwood; F Kristina Snaring, Sr., Tahoma; F Amy Pate, Sr., Jefferson; MF Kaitlyn Keyes, Sr., Federal Way; MF Abby Brauer, Sr., Kentwood; MF Jolene Crook-Meyers, Jr., Kentwood; MF Kiana Kraft, Fr., Kentwood; MF Morgan Wood, Sr., Tahoma; MF Sara Byrne, Sr., Jefferson; D Jenna Peterson, Sr., Decatur; D Jacqie Evenson, Jr., Federal Way; D Kim Dimick, Sr., Kentridge; D Rachel Bindl, So., Kentwood; D Amber Drumm, Sr., Tahoma; D Kaitlin Thomas, Sr., Jefferson, G Brook Yokers, Sr., Kentridge.

SECOND TEAM

F Laura Bressler, Sr., Decatur; F Sarah Isaac, Sr., Decatur; F Kendal Feider, So., Federal Way; F Stephanie Cummins, Sr., Kentridge; MF Ambree Forsell, Jr., Kentlake; MF Kayla Berg, So., Kentridge; MF Megan Barta, Sr., Kentridge; MF Jessica Bridges, Sr., Tahoma; MF Kelsey Learned, Jr., Jefferson; MF Mallory Murray, Sr., Jefferson; D Alleah Pac, Jr., Federal Way; D Kylee Abbott, Jr., Kentridge; D Jenae Perman, Jr., Kentridge; D Tarah Duty, So., Tahoma; D Sasha Nevin, So., Jefferson, G Courtney Johnson, Fr., Kentwood.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Rachel Markey, Cristina Valenzuela, Carissa Frazier. Federal Way — Haley Ward.

SPSL 4A South

Co-MVPs — Jordan Salisbury and Holland Crook, Beamer

FIRST TEAM

F Holland Crook, So., Beamer; D Jordan Salisbury, Sr., Beamer; F Malia Grajeda, Sr., Curtis; F Audrey Sullivan, So., Emerald Ridge; F Midori Moorehead, So., Puyallup; F Haley Olson, Sr., Rogers; F Megan Miller, Jr., Beamer; MF Emily Billings, Sr., Curtis; MF Kelsy Villegas, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Kylee Villegas, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Ciara Peterson, Sr., Rogers; MF Nicole Petersen, Sr., Beamer; MF Brittany Orr, Sr., Beamer; D Alison Johnson, Sr., Curtis; D Jessika Carlstrom, Jr., Curtis; D Sarah Pierce, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; D Jessica Niewoehner, So., Beamer; D Mary Wheeler, Jr., Puyallup; GK Jamie Walker, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin.

SECOND TEAM

F Nikki Johnson, Jr., Puyallup; F Janna VanderMeulen, Sr., Rogers; MF Andrea Eardahl, Sr., Bethel; MF Jacki Gillis, Jr., Curtis; MF Lauryn Helmers, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Brittany Jewett, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Kailee Jensen, So., Emerald Ridge; MF Leigh Baldridge, Jr., Puyallup; MF Alisha Timm, Sr., Puyallup; D Meghan Clary, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; D Jessica Wetzel, Sr., Puyallup; D Nicole Morrow, Jr., Rogers; D Stephanie Cross, So., Rogers; D Megan Williams, Sr., Rogers; D Chelsea Campadore, Jr., Rogers; GK Roya Mojarab, Sr., Curtis; GK Bailey Williams, Sr., Rogers.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Kaylee Huie, Maia Kurnik.

Volleyball

SPSL 4A South

Player of year — Ashleigh Pollard, Rogers

Co-coaches of year — Mandy Flores-Handley, Rogers; John Reopelle, Bethel

FIRST TEAM

OH Ashleigh Pollard, Jr., Rogers; S Haleigh Adkins, Sr., Rogers; MB Alaina Barber, Sr., Rogers; S Sammie Teigen, Jr., Curtis; OH Emily Cotter, So., Curtis; L Madi Turpin, Sr., Puyallup; OH Markee Murphy, Sr., Puyallup; S Kylie Jeffers, Sr., Puyallup; OH Erin Craven, Sr., Emerald Ridge.

SECOND TEAM

MB Rebecca Robins, Jr., Puyallup; MB Toni Schumacher, Sr., Puyallup; MB Julia Nix, Jr., Rogers; OH Kayla Reno, So., Graham-Kapowsin; MB Brandi Iverson, Jr., Bethel; MB Erika Gunderson, Sr., Bethel; L Taylor Smith, Sr., Rogers; MB Camille Miller, Sr., Beamer.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Kalyn Wilson, MacKenzie Goff.

SPSL 4A North

Player of year — Jessie Genger, Kentwood

Coach of year — Bil Caillier, Kentwood

FIRST TEAM

OH Jessie Genger, Jr., Kentwood; OH Melissa Kozy, Jr., Kentlake; Ashley Nguyen, Kentridge; OH Brelynn Boyce, Sr., Kentwood; OH Kaytlyn Aust, Jr., Tahoma; OH Savannah Feist, Sr., Kentwood; OH Lauren Campbell, Jr., Kentwood.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson — Nyssa Hovda. Federal Way — Paulina McKenna.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.