Sports

High school scoreboard: Feb. 16, 2008

Boys Basketball

West Central District Tournament

Decatur 67, Federal Way 61 (Wednesday)

Federal Way 16 10 11 24 — 61

Decatur 13 19 22 13 — 67

Federal Way — Isiah Umipig 15, Aaron Broussard 12, Cole Dickerson 12, Jeff Forbes 10, Andre Barrington 6, Montrel Walton 4, George Williams 2.

Decatur — Michael Hale 18, Marcus Tibbs 15, Jerron Smith 14, Darious Walker 11, Cam Schilling 9.

Bellarmine Prep 69, Beamer 55 (Wednesday)

Beamer 14 11 6 24 — 55

Bellarmine 17 14 13 25 — 69

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 25, Andrew Winton 16, Rob Thomas 6, Napa Mefi 4, Evan Cook 2, Christian Cooper 2.

Bellarmine Prep — Avery Bradley 32, Abdul Gaddy 17, Jordan Cain 5, Andrew Bevegni 4, Brandon Taft 4, Derrick Hein 3, Jake McPhee 3, Tim Ramos 1.

Tuesday

at Puyallup High School

Game 17: North Kitsap/Foss winner vs. Decatur/Bellarmine Prep winner, 6 p.m.

Game 18: Lincoln/Bethel winner vs. Kentwood/Kentridge winner, 8 p.m.

at Clover Park High School

Game 19: Curtis/Spanaway Lake winner vs. Kentwood/Kentridge loser, 6 p.m.

Game 20: Federal Way/Beamer winner vs. Lincoln/Bethel loser, 8 p.m.

at Foss High School

Game 21: Puyallup/Central Kitsap winner vs. Decatur/Bellarmine Prep loser, 6 p.m.

Game 22: Gig Harbor/Kentlake winner vs. North Kitsap/Foss loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday

at Auburn High School

Game 23: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 24: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 8 p.m. (winner to state)

Saturday

at Puyallup High School

Game 25: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 4 p.m. (both to state)

Game 26: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 8 p.m. (both to state)

Girls Basketball

West Central District Tournament

Federal Way 59, South Kitsap 41 (Thursday)

South Kitsap 9 14 10 8 — 41

Federal Way 7 17 21 14 — 59

South Kitsap — Osterdahl 13, Guilsao 11, Jordan 6, Westermann 5, Fairweather 3, Sheldon 2, Jose 1.

Federal Way — Jacqie Evenson 20, Brittany Barrington 10, Briana Bennett 6, Chantel Dixon 6, Talia Walton 6, Joanne Packer 4, TyShanna Burgess 2, Amanda Earlywine 2, Ivanca Frerichs 2, Keanna Blackwell 1.

Jefferson 50, Bethel 41 (Thursday)

Jefferson 14 15 8 13 — 50

Bethel 9 8 10 14 — 41

Jefferson — Hannah Kiyohara 16, Keely Nelson-Rivers 9, Unique Taufa’asau 9, Stacey Albrecht 6, Jillian Rasmussen 6, Karen Carpenter 2, Valerie Voellger 2.

Today at Puyallup

Game 9: Puyallup vs. Foss winner, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Jefferson vs. Mt. Tahoma winner, 4 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 11: Bellarmine Prep vs. Federal Way, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Graham-Kapowsin vs. Kentwood, 8 p.m. (winner to state)

Today, at Mount Tahoma

Game 13: Gig Harbor vs. Tahoma, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Game 14: Bethel vs. Kentlake, 8 p.m.

Today, at Foss (loser out)

Game 15: Rogers vs.South Kitsap, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Game 16: Olympia vs. Spanaway Lake, 8 p.m. (loser out)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.