Sports

High school scoreboard: Jan. 30, 2008

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Sunday) — Decatur (15-3, 10-2), Kentridge (16-3, 10-2), Kentwood (14-4, 9-3), Federal Way (12-4, 9-3), Kentlake (10-9, 5-7), Tahoma (9-10, 2-10), Kent-Meridian (4-12, 2-10), Jefferson (5-13, 1-11).

Kentlake 62, Jefferson 60 (Friday)

Jefferson 14 18 10 18 — 60

Kentlake 8 23 13 18 — 62

Jefferson — Xavyr Moss 22, Spenser Sydney 16, Marcus Buren 9, Shermarkie Ibrahim 7, Michael Hunter 2, Joe Satterwhite 2, David Survine 2.

Kentlake — Zerbach 26, Smith 16, Je. Budinich 7, Jo. Budinich 7, Valentine 5, Hall 1.

SPSL South Standings (through Monday) — Bethel (13-5, 11-1), Curtis (13-5, 11-1), Spanaway Lake (12-6, 7-5), Puyallup (8-9, 6-6), Beamer (7-11, 5-7), Rogers (8-10, 4-8), Emerald Ridge (5-13, 4-8), Graham-Kapowsin (1-17, 0-12)

Curtis 75, Beamer 57 (Friday)

Beamer 19 10 17 11 — 57

Curtis 23 16 17 19 — 75

Beamer — Evan Cook 15, Andrew Winton 11, Bradley Williams 10, Napa Mefi 9, Dakin Wanquist 8, Christian Cooper 2, Alex Hart 2.

Curtis — Smith 16, Williams 13, Williams 12, Langlow 11, Butler 8, Rasmussen 8, Davis 3, Berrey 2, Van Essen 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Monday) — Kentwood (14-4, 12-0), Federal Way (14-4, 9-3), Kentlake (9-9, 6-6), Kentridge (8-10, 6-6), Tahoma (8-10, 6-6), Jefferson (12-7, 6-6), Kent-Meridian (6-12, 3-9), Decatur (1-16, 0-12).

Federal Way 73, Decatur 35 (Friday)

Federal Way 24 14 22 13 — 73

Decatur 7 6 8 14 — 35

Federal Way — Jacqie Evenson 18, Talia Walton 11, Brittany Barrington 9, Chantel Dixon 9, Molly Campbell 8, Ivanca Frerichs 7, Briana Bennett 6, Ke’Anna Blackwell 3, Joanne Packer 2.

Decatur — Tenea Holcomb 14, Jade Woodke 9, Denisha Green 4, Ashleigh Vincent 4, Sarah Isaac 3, Sarah Quantz 1.

Jefferson 54, Kentlake 40 (Friday)

Kentlake 8 3 14 15 — 40

Jefferson 12 19 10 13 — 54

Kentlake — Sisco 17, Ogle 9, Nergaard 7, Comstock 3, Crow 3, Bubsey 1.

Jefferson — Hannah Kiyohara 11, Stacey Albrecht 10, Unique Taufa’asau 10, Sofia Malamura 9, Jillian Rasmussen 7, Valerie Voellger 5, Karen Carpenter 1, Liz Fitch 1.

SPSL South Standings (through Monday) — Puyallup (15-3, 12-0), Graham-Kapowsin (14-4, 10-2), Bethel (14-4, 10-2), Rogers (6-12, 5-7), Spanaway Lake (7-11, 4-8), Emerald Ridge (3-15, 3-9), Beamer (5-13, 3-9), Curtis (2-16, 1-11).

Beamer 37, Curtis 30 (Friday)

Curtis 6 9 5 10 — 30

Beamer 16 7 4 10 — 37

Curtis — Cheesman 14, Peterson 5, Litzenberger 4, Swafford 4, Phua 2, Lybbert 1.

Beamer — JoElle Austin 12, Kaylah Scott 12, Mikki Akins 7, Missy Canfield 2, Claire Lundy 2, Taylor Winton 2.

Swimming

SPSL North Standings – Kentridge 7-0, Kentlake 6-1, Kentwood 4-2, Jefferson 3-4, Decatur 2-3, Federal Way 1-3, Tahoma 0-4, Kent-Meridian 0-6.

SPSL 4A Championship

At Rogers Aquatic Center, Puyallup

Team scores — 1, Curtis, 358; 2, Kentridge, 136; 3, Decatur, 133; 4, Kentlake, 128; 5, Rogers, 121; 6, Federal Way, 116; 7, Kentwood, 107; 8, Emerald Ridge, 91; 9, Beamer, 75; 10, Puyallup, 58; 11, Jefferson, 50; 12, Tahoma, 19.

200 medley relay — Curtis 1:46.38. 200 free — Tommy Cunningham, Decatur, 1:49.20*. 200 IM — Gannon Smith, Curtis, 2:05.65. 50 free — Quinn Smith, Curtis, 22.67*. Diving — Tommy Fraychineaud, Beamer, 391.80. 100 fly — Justin Cooper, Rogers, 56.10. 100 free — Tommy Cunningham, Decatur, 48.76*. 500 free — Robert Sobus, Decatur, 5:11.51. 200 free relay — Curtis 1:33.41*. 100 back — Gannon Smith, Curtis, 57.66*. 100 breast — Jordan Gaspay, Jefferson, 1:06.73. 400 free relay — Curtis 3:31.05.

* state-qualifying time

Wrestling

Final SPSL North Standings — Kentwood 7-0, Tahoma 6-1, Decatur 5-2, Kentlake 2-3, Kentridge 2-3, Kent-Meridian 2-4, Jefferson 1-6, Federal Way 0-7.

Final SPSL South Standings — Rogers 7-0, Graham-Kapowsin 6-1, Beamer 5-2, Emerald Ridge 4-3, Puyallup 3-4, Bethel 2-5, Curtis 1-6, Spanaway Lake 0-7.

Beamer 54, Curtis 24 (Thursday)

103 — Cort Shatz, C, pinned Thomas Lowery, 1:47. 112 — Owen Williams, C, pinned Cody Moriarty, 1:52. 119 — Trevor Simpkin, B, won by forfeit. 125 — Vince Harteau, B, dec. John Ceccarelli, 8-6. 130 — Joe Miller, B, won by forfeit. 135 — Tyler Enos, B, maj. dec. Ben Betteridge, 15-1. 140 — Corey Obungen, B, pinned Isaiah Park, 1:37. 145 — Alex Crumley, B, pinned Daniel Bonnicksen, 4:33. 152 — Ben Draeger, B, tech. fall John Pagel, 16-0. 160 — Bryce Sheldon, C, pinned Anthony Gunn, 1:39. 171 — Conner Gleason, B, pinned Travis Herberholtz, 5:22. 189 — Thomas Nadrich, B, pinned Jon Mays, 1:21. 215 — David Sullivan, B, pinned Dylan Johnson, 1:55. 285 — Jeff O’Connor, C, pinned Johnny Kemman, 2:33.

Gymnastics

Standings – Auburn Mountainview 14-0, Emerald Ridge 12-1, Puyallup 8-1, Jefferson 14-2, Beamer 11-2, Kentlake 11-4, Auburn Riverside 8-6, Kent-Meridian 6-6, Rogers 7-7, Kentridge 6-7, Kentwood 7-9, Bonney Lake 4-12, Tahoma 4-13, Auburn 3-10, Federal Way 2-12, Sumner 0-14, Decatur 1-15.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates