Sports

High school scoreboard: Jan. 26, 2008

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Decatur (14-3, 9-2), Kentwood (14-3, 9-2), Kentridge (15-3, 9-2), Federal Way (11-3, 8-3), Kentlake (9-9, 4-7), Tahoma (9-9, 2-9), Jefferson (5-12, 1-10), Kent-Meridian (3-12, 1-10).

Decatur 57, Federal Way 46 (Thursday)

Federal Way 8 8 18 12 ­— 46

Decatur 15 17 8 17 — 57

Federal Way — Aaron Broussard 19, Jeff Forbes 11, Cole Dickerson 8, Jemini Davis 2, Ian Tevis 2, Montrel Walton 2, Daniel Young 2.

Decatur — Marcus Tibbs 19, Darious Walker 16, Michael Hale 8, K.J. Hong 6, Cam Schilling 6, Jerron Smith 2.

Decatur 82, Kent-Meridian 53 (Tuesday)

Kent-Meridian 11 7 16 19 — 53

Decatur 17 26 21 18 — 82

Kent-Meridian — Drinker 15, Erhomm 10, Moore 8, Hughes 7, Beeler 4, Derrick 4, Brim 3, Briceno 2.

Decatur — Michael Hale 20, Marcus Tibbs 20, Darious Walker 15, Jerron Smith 8, Jordan McCloud 6, K.J. Hong 5, Cam Schilling 5, Terrell Smith 2, Kramer Stuth 1.

Kentridge 72, Jefferson 51 (Tuesday)

Kentridge 16 23 19 14 — 72

Jefferson 9 8 14 20 — 51

Kentridge — Parker 20, Bell 14, Turner 13, Washington 12, Sahota 4, Suom 4, McKissic 2, Simpson 2, Green 1.

Jefferson — Xavyr Moss 16, Michael Hunter 13, Spenser Sydney 5, J.R. Richey 4, Eric Radford 3, Marcus Buren 2, Bryant Cameron 2, David Survine 2, Nate Wallin 2, Ishmail Yusuf 2.

Federal Way 59, Kentlake 54 (Tuesday)

Federal Way 20 15 14 10 — 59

Kentlake 11 10 10 23 — 54

Federal Way — Aaron Broussard 17, Cole Dickerson 15, Ian Tevis 9, Andre Barrington 7, Montrel Walton 6, Jeff Forbes 2, Isiah Umipig 2, Daniel Young 1.

Kentlake — Smith 15, Valentine 14, Budinich 7, Budinich 6, Zerbach 6, Johnson 4, Brice 2.

Garfield 83, Federal Way 76 (Monday)

Garfield 17 18 24 24 — 83

Federal Way 16 28 14 18 — 76

Garfield — Taylor 18, Wroten 18, Platt 14, Brooks 12, Bagby 9, Cox 8, Gloyd 2, Thomas 2.

Federal Way — Aaron Broussard 22, Cole Dickerson 18, Ian Tevis 11, Jeff Forbes 10, Montrel Walton 8, Andre Barrington 5, Daniel Young 2.

Garfield 83, Federal Way 76 (Monday)

Garfield 17 18 24 24 —83

Federal Way 16 28 14 18 — 76

Garfield — Wroten 18, Taylor 18, Platt 14, Brooks 12, Bagby 9, Cox 8, Gloyd 2, Thomas 2.

Federal Way —Broussard 22, Dickerson 18, Tevis 11, Forbes 10, Walton 8, Barrington 5, Young 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Bethel (12-5, 10-1), Curtis (12-5, 10-1), Spanaway Lake (12-5, 7-4), Beamer (7-10, 5-6), Puyallup (7-9, 5-6), Rogers (8-9, 4-7), Emerald Ridge (4-13, 3-8), Graham-Kapowsin (1-16, 0-11)

Beamer 66, Graham-Kapowsin 64 (Tuesday)

Beamer 11 17 18 20 — 66

G-Kapowsin 16 9 18 21 — 64

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 18, Bradley Williams 18, Evan Cook 12, Napa Mefi 7, Alex Hart 4, Andrew Winton 3, Christian Cooper 2, Rob Thomas 2.

Graham-Kapowsin — Bales 19, Briggs 13, Ford 11, Peniston 11, Keise 4, Petersen 4, Smith 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Kentwood (13-4, 11-0), Federal Way (13-4, 8-3), Kentlake (8-8, 6-5), Kentridge (8-9, 6-5), Tahoma (7-10, 5-6), Jefferson (11-7, 5-6), Kent-Meridian (6-11, 3-8), Decatur (1-15, 0-11).

Federal Way 58, Kentlake 49 (Tuesday)

Kentlake 15 9 17 8 — 49

Federal Way 24 10 10 14 — 58

Kentlake — Ogle 10, Sisco 9, Comstock 7, Nergaard 6, Nienow 6, Crow 5, Hartnett 4, Bubsey 2.

Federal Way — Brittany Barrington 23, Jacqie Evenson 15, Talia Walton 10, Briana Bennett 4, Molly Campbell 2, Chantel Dixon 2, Ivanca Frerichs 2.

Kent-Meridian 64, Decatur 55 (Tuesday)

Decatur 12 15 12 16 — 55

Kent-Meridian 19 10 18 17 — 64

Decatur — Sarah Quantz 22, Denisha Green 15, Jade Woodke 7, Lindsay Bright 4, Sarah Isaac 3, Tenea Holcomb 2, Ashleigh Vincent 2.

Kent-Meridian — Vertrees 20, Mitchell 15, Rouise 12, Shannon 12, Holder 4, Cole 1.

Jefferson 45, Kentridge 42 (Tuesday)

Jefferson 9 8 17 11 — 45

Kentridge 10 5 10 17 — 42

Jefferson — Sofia Malamura 15, Hannah Kiyohara 13, Unique Taufa’asau 6, Valerie Voellger 3, Stacey Albrecht 2, Nyssa Hovda 2, Keely Nelson-Rivers 2, Jillian Rasmussen 2.

Kentridge — Onosko 14, Follmer 8, Cummins 5,

Suguro 5, Chilczuk 2, Dixon 2, Kneer 2, Shen 2, Keowla 1, Wilson 1.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Puyallup (14-3, 11-0), Graham-Kapowsin (13-4, 9-2), Bethel (13-4, 9-2), Rogers (6-11, 5-6), Spanaway Lake (7-10, 4-7), Emerald Ridge (3-14, 3-8), Beamer (4-13, 2-9), Curtis (2-15, 1-10).

Graham-Kapowsin 44, Beamer 26 (Tuesday)

G-Kapowsin 12 16 7 9 — 44

Beamer 8 4 8 6 — 26

Graham-Kapowsin — Campbell 11, Cogburn 9, Reno 9, Parker 7, Olson 4, Mock 2, Wood 2.

Beamer — Kaylah Scott 10, JoElle Austin 6, Mikki Akins 2, Taylor Winton 2, Kelly Emerson 2, Natasha Fualaau 1.

Swimming

SPSL North Standings – Kentridge 7-0, Kentlake 6-1, Kentwood 4-2, Jefferson 3-4, Decatur 2-3, sFederal Way 1-3, Tahoma 0-4, Kent-Meridian 0-6.

Wrestling

SPSL North Standings — Kentwood 7-0, Tahoma 6-1, Decatur 5-2, Kentlake 2-3, Kentridge 2-3, Kent-Meridian 2-4, Jefferson 1-6, Federal Way 0-7.

Kent-Meridian 58, Jefferson 21 (Wednesday)

103: Jesus Valdez (KM) pinned Bryce Garceau 3:50. 112: Elizabeth Stone (KM) won by forfeit. 119: Ivan Mukomol (TJ) pinned Dennis Le 1:44. 125: Ian Pecoraro (TJ) won by forfeit. 130: Anthony Carlson (KM) wins by forfeit. 135: Aaron Smith (KM) pinned Chris Pierce :27. 140: Andrew Smith (KM) won by forfeit. 145: Luke Barzie (KM) maj. dec over Ryan Scuderi, 19-9. 152: Paul Johnson (TJ) pinned Luis Bedolla 1:52. 160: Jon Pham (KM) pinned Randy Hentges 2:52. 171: Austin Moiser (KM) pinned Ben Wylie 1:15. 189: Bradley Woodard (KM) pinned Nick Holmes 1:42. 215: Ryan Kikuchi (TJ) dec. over Trevor Burns, 6-2. 285: Nick Hall (KM) pinned Zach Walin 1:18.

Decatur 69, Federal Way 6 (Wednesday)

103: Krysa (D) p. Crawford, 53 sec. 112: Hartinger (D) won by forfeit. 119: Franco (D) p. Chun, 4:28. 125: DeLaRosa (D) won by forfeit. 130: Thomas (D) p. Vargas, 2:43. 135: Bull (D) p. Cornelius, 2:40. 140: Moerhle (D) p. Goodall, 55 sec. 145: Aparis (D) p. Storrs, 57 sec. 152: Kabelac (D) d. Conklin, 9-7. 160: Bronson-Doherty (D) p. Tran, 3:49. 171: Jones (D) p. Eliason, 5:39. 189: Faber (D) won by forfeit. 215: Detzler (FW) won by forfeit. 285: Tillman (D) won by forfeit.

SPSL South Standings — Rogers 7-0, Graham-Kapowsin 6-1, Beamer 4-2, Emerald Ridge 4-3, Puyallup 3-4, Bethel 1-5, Curtis 1-5, Spanaway Lake 0-6.

Gymnastics

Standings – Auburn Mountainview 14-0, Emerald Ridge 12-1, Beamer 11-1, Puyallup 8-1, Jefferson 14-2, Kentlake 11-4, Auburn Riverside 8-6, Kent-Meridian 6-6, Rogers 7-7, Kentridge 6-7, Kentwood 7-9, Bonney Lake 4-12, Tahoma 4-13, Auburn 3-10, Federal Way 2-12, Sumner 0-14, Decatur 1-15.

Jefferson 157.1, Kentridge 143.7, Decatur 128.5, Sumner 122.4 (Wednesday)

All-around — Anna Wallace, TJ, 31.75; Vault — Shirley Lung, KR, 8.45; Bars — Molly Gebhardt, TJ, 7.3; Beam — Molly Gebhardt, TJ, 8.3; Floor — Desiree Minnie, TJ, 8.4.

Beamer 158.8, Rogers 144.4, Kentwood 140.65, Tahoma 134.0 (Wednesday)

All-around — Cassie Peterson, Beamer, 34.0; Vault — Kaylyn Borden, Beamer, 9.1; Bars — Ari Allahyar, Rogers, 8.4; Beam — Cassie Peterson, Beamer, 9.0; Floor — Cassie Peterson, Beamer, 9.05.

Puyallup 168.95, Federal Way 132.05, Bonney Lake 126.15 (Wednesday)

All-around — Reina Ingram, Puyallup, 36.8; Vault — Katie Bubnich, P, 9.35; Bars — Reina Ingram, P, 9.0; Beam — Reina Ingram, P, 9.4; Floor — Katie Bubnich, P, 9.6.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 12
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates