Sports

High school scoreboard: Jan. 19, 2008

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Decatur (13-2, 8-1), Kentwood (11-3, 7-2), Kentridge (13-3, 7-2), Federal Way (10-2, 7-2), Kentlake (8-8, 3-6), Tahoma (9-7, 2-7), Jefferson (5-10, 1-8), Kent-Meridian (3-10, 1-8).

Kent-Meridian 65, TJ 57 (Tuesday)

Jefferson 11 7 12 27 — 57

Kent-Meridian 17 7 16 25 — 65

Jefferson — Xavyr Moss 22, Spenser Sydney 12, J.R. Richey 7, Jeff Baklund 5, Marcus Buren 3, Bryant Cameron 3, David Survine 3, Michael Hunter 2.

Kent-Meridian — Hughes 15, Moore 14, Drinker 13, Briceno 7, Ahmed 6, Erhomm 6, Derrick 4.

Federal Way 58, Kwood 41 (Tuesday)

Federal Way 31 5 15 7 — 58

Kentwood 9 10 11 11 — 41

Federal Way — Aaron Broussard 17, Montrel Walton 14, Andre Barrington 8, Jeff Forbes 8, Cole Dickerson 6, Ian Tevis 5.

Kentwood — Smith 16, Green 9, Wilcox 8, Tyler 5, Cornett 3.

Decatur 89, Kentlake 65 (Tuesday)

Kentlake 15 14 12 24 — 65

Decatur 23 19 22 25 — 89

Kentlake — Hall 15, Smith 12, Johnson 10, Zerbach 6, Brice 5, Valentine 5, Budinich 4, Budinich 4, Crooks 4.

Decatur — Marcus Tibbs 22, Michael Hale 17, Cam Schilling 14, Darious Walker 14, K.J. Hong 11, Jerron Smith 7, Kevin Hong 2, Terrell Williams 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Bethel (10-5, 8-1), Curtis (10-5, 8-1), Spanaway Lake (10-5, 5-4), Puyallup (7-7, 5-4), Rogers (8-7, 4-5), Beamer (6-9, 4-5), Emerald Ridge (3-12, 2-7), Graham-Kapowsin (1-14, 0-9)

Beamer 55, Rogers 51 (Tuesday)

Rogers 11 7 17 16 — 51

Beamer 15 12 13 15 — 55

Rogers — Sheppard 13, Shula 11, McIntosh 9, Dougherty 5, Lewis 5, Miller 3, Langston 2, Mahan 2, Williams 1.

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 22, Andrew Winton 18, Evan Cook 8, Alex Hart 5, Christian Cooper 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Kentwood (11-3, 9-0), Federal Way (11-4, 6-3), Tahoma (7-8, 5-4), Kentlake (7-7, 5-4), Kentridge (7-8, 5-4), Jefferson (10-6, 4-5), Kent-Meridian (5-10, 2-7), Decatur (1-13, 0-9).

Kentlake 54, Decatur 37 (Tuesday)

Decatur 14 8 6 9 — 37

Kentlake 16 15 11 12 — 54

Decatur — Sarah Quantz 13, Courtney Goss 9, Jade Woodke 8, Sarah Isaac 4, Lindsay Bright 2, Ashleigh Vincent 1.

Kentlake — Comstock 15, Nergaard 10, Hartnett 9, Nienow 9, Crow 5, Sisco 3, Ogle 2, King 1.

Kwood 59, Federal Way 43 (Tuesday)

Kentwood 16 12 17 14 — 59

Federal Way 9 15 11 8 — 43

Kentwood — Moore 18, Huerta 14, Genger 7, Johnson 6, Thomson 6, McGuire 4, Wahlberg 4.

Federal Way — Jacqie Evenson 15, Brittany Barrington 8, Molly Campbell 6, Chantel Dixon 5, Joanne Packer 4, Talia Walton 3, Briana Bennett 2.

TJ 56, Kent-Meridian 28 (Tuesday)

Kent-Meridian 13 4 7 4 — 28

Jefferson 12 14 17 13 — 56

Kent-Meridian — Mitchell 10, Holder 9, Shannon 4, Rouise 3, Jackson-Cloy 2.

Jefferson — Sofia Malamura 16, Hannah Kiyohara 9, Valerie Voellger 7, Jayme Carbon 5, Jillian Rasmussen 5, Stacey Albrecht 4, Keely Nelson-Rivers 4, Samantha Pham 4, Unique Taufa’asau 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Puyallup (12-2, 9-0), Graham-Kapowsin (11-4, 7-2), Bethel (11-4, 7-2), Spanaway Lake (7-8, 4-5), Rogers (5-10, 4-5), Emerald Ridge (2-13, 2-7), Beamer (4-11, 2-7), Curtis (2-13, 1-8).

Rogers 56, Beamer 48 (Tuesday)

Beamer 12 10 12 14 — 48

Rogers 6 18 14 18 — 56

Beamer — Mikki Akins 13, Kaylah Scott 13, JoElle Austin 11, Kelly Emerson 6, Missy Canfield 4, Taylor Winton 1.

Rogers — Jones 16, Wojitala 9, Startup 8, Chornik 4, Nix 4, Williams 4, Campadore 3, Findley 3, Williams 3, Murphy 2.

Swimming

SPSL North Standings – Kentridge 7-0, Kentlake 6-1, Kentwood 4-2, Jefferson 3-4, Decatur 2-3, Federal Way 1-3, Tahoma 0-4, Kent-Meridian 0-6.

Beamer 111, Em Ridge 73 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay: Todd Beamer (Cassinerio, McKenzie, Christensen, Parker) 1:52.23. 200 free: Kuestermeyer (ER) 2:04.98. 200 IM: Christensen (TB) 2:09.88. 50 free: Parker (TB) 25.34. Diving: Fraychineaud (TB) 177.8. 100 fly: Christensen (TB) 58:06. 100 free: Jordan (TB) 59:28. 500 free: Kuestermeyer (ER) 5:21.86. 200 free relay: Todd Beamer (Panasiuk, McKenzie, Jordan, Nagy) 1:46.99. 100 back: Cassinerio (TB) 1:51. 100 breast: Baudin (ER) 1:16.15. 400 free relay: Todd Beamer (Parker, Panasiuk, Cassinerio, Christensen) 3:52.38

Kentlake 121, Jefferson 62 (Wednesday)

200 medley relay — Kentlake (Dallin Grover, Mason Bouffard, Stuart Tanasse, Justin Hetrick) 1:49.43. 200 free — Logan Vieira, KL, 2:02.03. 200 IM — Jordan Gaspay, TJ, 2:11.16. 50 free — Dallin Grover, KL, 29.94. Diving — Isaiah McElroy, KL, 114.35. 100 fly — Stuart Tanasse, KL, 59.37. 100 free — Mason Bouffard, KL, 54.95 500 free — Logan Vieira, KL, 5:55.91. 200 free relay — Kentlake (Stephen Buehler, Logan Vieira, Mason Bouffard, Stuart Tanasse) 1:42.81. 100 back — Dallin Grover, KL, 1:04.65. 100 breast — Mason Bouffard, KL, 1:05.33. 400 free relay — Thomas Jefferson (Chase McLaughlin, Reese Hentges, Jayson Gaspay, Jordan Gaspay) 3:57.25.

Kentridge 129, TJ 51 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay: Kentridge (Wilson, Bailey, Stuck, Nelson) 1:54.78. 200 free: Whiting, KR, 1:59.73. 200 IM: J. Gaspay, TJ, 2:11.86. 50 free: Nelson, KR, 24.36. Diving: Wong, KR, 132.55. 100 fly: Bailey, KR, 1:03.54. 100 free: Nelson, KR, 54.18. 500 free: Connell, KR, 5:52.22. 200 free relay: Kentridge (Nelson, Stuck, Lam, Bailey) 1:41.34. 100 back: Whiting, KR, 1:06.33. 100 breast: J. Gaspay, TJ, 1:07.88. 400 free relay: Kentridge (Bailey, Lam, Hall, Whitney) 3:49.46.

Wrestling

SPSL North Standings (through Wednesday) — Kentwood 5-0, Tahoma 4-0, Decatur 4-1, Kentlake 2-2, Kentridge 1-3, Jefferson 1-4, Federal Way 0-3, Kent-Meridian 0-4.

Decatur 41, TJ 26 (Wednesday)

103: Krysa (D) p. Gauceau, 3:02. 112: Meek (TJ) p. Hartinger, 5:59. 119: Mukomoil (TJ) d. Franko, 17-6. 125: Delarosa (D) p. Pecorand, 1:35. 130: McIntosh (TJ) d. Thomas, 6-2. 135: Bull (D) d. Renolds, 11-9. 140: Moerhle (D) d. Nistrian, 13-3. 145: Aparis (D) p. Scuderi, 1:41. 152: Kabelac (D) tf. Johnson, 20-5. 160: Hentges (TJ) d. Turner, 12-3. 171: Jones (D) p. Wyle, 53 sec. 189: Larth (TJ) d. Faber, 10-9. 215: Cowbs (TJ) won by forfeit. 285: Tillman (D) p. McCorter, 1:14.

SPSL South Standings — Rogers 5-0, Emerald Ridge 4-1, Graham-Kapowsin 3-1, Beamer 3-2, Puyallup 3-2, Bethel 1-4, Spanaway Lake 0-4, Curtis 0-5.

Rogers 46, Beamer 11 (Wednesday)

103: Ongoco (R) d. Lowery, 13-9. 112: Moriarty (TB) d. Bebo, 16-0. 119: Simpkin (TB) d. Thomas, 11-8. 125: Bitney (R) d. Harteau, 12-10. 130: Isaac (R) d. Obungen, 5:59. 135: Sterling (R) d. Enos, 9-7. 140: Eaton (R) d. Mills, 8-6. 145: Maybury (R) d. Crumly, 2:34. 152: Foster (R) d. Draeger, 15-4. 160: Oyer (TB) d. Fox, 11-6. 171: McAlister (R). Gleason, 16-0. 189: Nix (R) d. Madrich, 10-0. 215: Waits (R) d. Sullivan, 10-8. 285: Thompson (R) d. Kemman, 0:44.

Gymnastics

SPSL Standings – Auburn Mountainview 12-0, Emerald Ridge 12-1, Puyallup 10-1, Jefferson 11-2, Beamer 9-2, Kentlake 10-3, Auburn Riverside 8-4, Kentwood 6-7, Kent-Meridian 4-6, Kentridge 4-8, Rogers 2-5, Bonney Lake 4-10, Tahoma 4-10, Auburn 2-9, Federal Way 1-9, Sumner 0-9, Decatur 0-13.

Ktlake 161.90, Tahoma 146.80, Auburn 143.05, Decatur 125.40 (Wednesday)

All-around — 1, Thielman, K, 34.15; 2, Stickney, T, 33.90; 3, Gould, K, 33.80. Bars — 1, Thielman, K, 9.3; 2, Gould, K, 8.9; 3, Stickney, T, 8.2. Beam — 1, Stickney, T, 8.7; 2, Price, T, 8.1; 3, Peterson, K, 8.0. Floor — 1, Gould, K, 8.9; 2, Johnson, A, 8.85; 3 (tie), Thielman, K, and Stickney, T, 8.7. Vault — 1 (tie), Peterson, K, and Powers, K, 9.2; 3, Parries, A, 8.7.

Olympia 155.85, Kent-Meridian 147.75, Rogers 147.2, Federal Way 127.1 (Wednesday)

All-around — 1, Whitton, R, 35.8; 2, Keith, KM, 35.7; 3, Allahyar, R, 32.3. Bars — 1, Whitton, R, 8.7; 2, Keith, KM, 7.9; 3, Allahyar, R, 7.8. Beam — 1, Keith, KM, 9.25; 2, Deatherage, O, 9.0; 3, Whitton, R, 8.9. Floor — 1, Whitton, R, 9.45; 2, Keith, KM, 9.4; 3, Allahyar, R, 9.2. Vault — 1, Keith, Km, 9.15; 2, Whitton, R, 8.75; 3, Diaz, O, 8.3.

A Mountainview 161.35; TJ 157.7; Bonney Lake 144.35 (Wednesday)

Vault – 1, Scribner (BL) 8.8; 2, (tie) Hostetter (AMV) and Desiree Minnie (TJ) 8.7. Uneven parallel bars – 1, Scribner (BL) 8.25; 2, Morton (AMV) 8.2; 3, Perkovich (AMV) 7.9. Balance beam – 1, Morton (AMV) 9.2; 2, Perkovich (AMV) 9.15; 3, Scribner (BL) 8.3. Floor exercise – 1, Scribner (BL) 9.0; 2, Jennifer McCreery (TJ) 8.7; 3, Morton (AMV) 8.6. All-around – 1, Morton (AMV) 34.5; 2, Scribner (BL) 34.35; 3, Anna Wallace (TJ) 32.25.

Puyallup 169.6, Todd Beamer 158.85, Kentridge 137.4 (Wednesday)

All-around — Bubnich, P, 36.95. Vault — Ingram, P, 9.2. Bars — Bubnich, P, 9.0. Beam — Ingram, P, 9.65. Floor — Kaylyn Borden, TB, 9.35.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates