Sports

High school scoreboard

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Monday) — Federal Way (8-1, 5-1), Decatur (10-2, 5-1), Kentwood (9-2, 5-1), Kentridge (10-3, 4-2), Kentlake (6-6, 2-4), Tahoma (9-4, 2-4), Jefferson (5-7, 1-5), Kent-Meridian (2-8, 0-6).

Federal Way 68, Decatur 66 (Friday)

Decatur 11 9 16 30 — 66

Federal Way 19 10 17 22 — 68

Decatur — Michael Hale 22, Marcus Tibbs 17, Darious Walker 11, Jerron Smith 10, Cam Schilling 4, Jordan McCloud 2.

Federal Way — Jeff Forbes 17, Cole Dickerson 15, Aaron Broussard 11, Montrel Walton 8, George Williams 6, Daniel Young 6, Isiah Umipig 5.

Kentlake 78, Jefferson 77 (Friday)

Kentlake 13 20 20 25 — 78

Jefferson 17 25 8 27 — 77

Kentlake — Johnson 18, Smith 18, Budinich 12, Zerbach 9, Budinich 8, Valentine 7, Hall 6.

Jefferson — Spenser Sydney 27, Michael Hunter 16, Xavyr Moss 14, J.R. Richey 5, Joe Satterwhite 4, Jeff Baklund 3, Bryant Cameron 3, Eric Radford 3, Shermarkie Ibrahim 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Monday) — Bethel (8-4, 6-0), Curtis (7-5, 5-1), Spanaway Lake (9-3, 4-2), Puyallup (5-6, 3-3), Rogers (7-5, 3-3), Beamer (4-8, 2-4), Emerald Ridge (2-10, 1-5), Graham-Kapowsin (1-11, 0-6)

Curtis 61, Beamer 53 (Friday)

Curtis 15 10 17 19 — 61

Beamer 22 11 4 16 — 53

Curtis — Rasmussen 15, Williams 12, Butler 10, Williams 9, Van Essen 7, Davis 4, Langlow 4.

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 17, Napa Mefi 16, Alex Hart 9, Evan Cook 5, Bradley Williams 4, Andrew Winton 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Monday) — Kentwood (8-3, 6-0), Kentridge (6-6, 4-2), Federal Way (9-3, 4-2), Kentlake (6-5, 4-2), Tahoma (4-7, 3-3), Jefferson (8-5, 2-4), Kent-Meridian (4-8, 1-5), Decatur (1-9, 0-6).

Federal Way 56, Decatur 39 (Thursday)

Decatur 8 7 6 18 — 39

Federal Way 8 25 10 13 — 56

Decatur — Tenea Holcomb 10, Sarah Quantz 7, Ashleigh Vincent 7, Courtney Goss 6, Jade Woodke 6, Lindsay Bright 2, Sarah Isaac 1.

Federal Way — Brittany Barrington 13, Keanna Blackwell 10, Jacqie Evenson 9, Briana Bennett 6, Talia Walton 6, Chantel Dixon 5, Molly Campbell 4, Ivanca Frerichs 3.

Kentlake 54, Jefferson 50 (Friday)

Jefferson 14 12 16 8 — 50

Kentlake 14 12 12 16 — 54

Jefferson — Sofia Malamura 15, Jillian Rasmussen 13, Stacey Albrecht 9, Hannah Kiyohara 8, Unique Taufa'asau 3, Valerie Voellger 2.

Kentlake — Comstock 26, Ogle 10, Henley 6, Hartnett 4, Nergaard 4, Sisco 4.

Australia 52, Jefferson 49 (Saturday)

Australia 10 11 16 15 — 52

Jefferson 10 16 18 5 — 49

Australia — Page 9, Burns 7, Rabjones 7, Waters 7, Rofe 6, Day 4, Norman 4, Yammouni 4, Detoma 2, Humphries 2.

Jefferson — Hannah Kiyohara 12, Jillian Rasmussen 11, Unique Taufa'asau 7, Valerie Voellger 5, Karen Carpenter 4, Sofia Malamura 4, Stacey Albrecht 2, Jayme Carbon 2, Nyssa Hovda 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Monday) — Puyallup (9-2, 6-0), Bethel (9-3, 5-1), Graham-Kapowsin (9-3, 5-1), Rogers (4-8, 3-3), Emerald Ridge (2-10, 2-4), Spanaway Lake (4-8, 1-5), Beamer (1-9, 1-5), Curtis (2-10, 1-5).

Curtis 66, Beamer 51 (Friday)

Beamer 18 8 5 20 — 51

Curtis 20 12 18 16 — 66

Beamer — Kaylah Scott 19, Mikki Akins 12, Kelly Emerson 11, Missy Canfield 3, Tanisha Edmonds 2, Natasha Fualaau 2, Mercedes Sullivan 2.

Curtis — Phua 14, Smith 14, Cheesman 12, Marshall 12, Peterson 10, Cotter 2, Lybbert 2.

Swimming

Jefferson 101, Federal Way 73 (Thursday)

200 medley relay — Jefferson (Jayson Gaspay, Reese Hentges, Brian Gates, Jordan Gaspay), 1:54.22. 200 free — Reid Mayfield, Jeff, 2:17.46. 200 IM — Jordan Gaspay, Jeff, 2:13.53. 50 free — Cameron Moak, FW, 22.61*. Diving — Sean Webber, FW, 85.95. 100 fly — Jayson Gaspay, Jeff, 1:04.26. 100 free — Frankie Ditzhazy, Jeff, 1:02.41. 500 free — Moak, FW, 5:20.75. 200 free relay — Federal Way (Jason Wert, Justin Willis, Seth Powell, Chris Olsen), 1:53.30. 100 back — Tim Clemons, FW, 1:12.80. 100 breast — Jordan Gaspay, Jeff, 1:08.47. 400 free relay — Jefferson (Chase McLaughlin, Hentges, Gates, Jordan Gaspay), 4:05.26.

Wrestling

Kentlake 65, Federal Way 18 (Thursday)

103 — Harjehausen, K, pinned Crawford (times of pins not available). 112 — Potts, K, pinned Stone. 119 — Chun, FW, pinned Friant. 125 — Firman, K, won by forfeit. 130 — Callahan, K, won by forfeit. 135 — Haugen, K, pinned Cornielius. 140 — Carillo, K, pinned Gehring. 145 — Bandy, K, pinned Youn. 152 — Conklin, FW, pinned Cavanagh. 160 — Eley, K, tech. fall over Eliason, 17-2. 171 — Johnson, K, pinned Southern. 189 — Eley, K, won by forfeit. 215 — Detlzer, FW, pinned Hogan. 285 — Montalvo, K, won by forfeit.

Beamer 48, Spanaway Lake 32 (Thursday)

103 — Jared Times, SL, maj. dec. over Thomas Lowery, 14-0. 112 — Miguel Ayuso, SL, pinned Austin Anglesino, 1:10. 119 — Chase Nelson, B, won by forfeit. 125 — Vince Harteau, B, pinned Rudy Ochoa, 2:55. 130 — Corey Obungen, B, won by forfeit. 135 — Matt Sallas, B, won by forfeit. 140 — Trevor Mills, B, pinned David Ayuso, 2:15. 145 — Alex Crumley, B, won by forfeit. 152 — Charles Thompson, SL, maj. dec. over Ben Draeger, 15-7. 160 — Kevin Oyer, B, won by forfeit. 171 — Connor Gleason, B, pinned Cameron Sevilla-Rivera, 5:11. 189 — Josiah Rayls, SL, pinned Thomas Nadrich, 1:09. 215 — Josh Clark, SL, pinned Nicky Fualaau, 1:53. 285 — Fabian Gutierrez, SL, pinned Johnny Kemman, 3:16.

Decatur 46, Kentridge 24 (Thursday)

No details reported

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.