Sports

High school scoreboard: Jan. 5, 2008

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Decatur (10-1, 5-0), Kentwood (8-2, 4-1), Kentridge (10-2, 4-1), Federal Way (7-1, 4-1), Jefferson (5-6, 1-4), Kentlake (5-6, 1-4), Tahoma (8-4, 1-4), Kent-Meridian (1-7, 0-5).

Jefferson 73, Auburn Mountainview 42 (Wednesday)

Mountainview 3 17 12 10 — 42

Jefferson 18 16 15 24 — 73

Auburn Mountainview — Bland 14, Wills 9, Byars 6, Alexis 4, Rumbaugh 4, Inman 2, Majorplan 2, Brown 1.

Jefferson — Eric Radford 11, Michael Hunter 10, Joe Satterwhite 10, Xavyr Moss 9, Spenser Sydney 8, J.R. Richey 7, Jeff Baklund 6, Bryant Cameron 5, Nate Wallin 4, Shermarkie Ibrahim 3.

Harbour Homes Holiday Classic at Decatur

Auburn 67, Decatur 63 (Dec. 29)

Auburn 15 6 20 26 — 67

Decatur 10 14 16 23 — 63

Auburn — Snowden 22, Stafford 21, Gouveia 10, Johnson 7, Kasa 4, Guinn 3.

Decatur — Darious Walker 17, Jerron Smith 16, Marcus Tibbs 15, Michael Hale 12, K.J. Hong 3.

Decatur 51, Foss 47 (Dec. 28)

Foss 8 6 10 23 — 47

Decatur 14 13 12 12 — 51

Foss — Edwards 21, Bell 14, Thompson 6, Carter 4, Payne 2.

Decatur — Darious Walker 15, Marcus Tibbs 12, Michael Hale 10, Jerron Smith 7, K.J. Hong 3, Jordan McCloud 2, Cam Schilling 2.

Roosevelt 67, Jefferson 53 (Dec. 28)

Roosevelt 16 21 15 15 — 67

Jefferson 16 17 12 8 — 53

Roosevelt — Tufa 26, Dean 11, Hoyt 8, Aberg 6, Boyd 5, Moniz 5, Jacobs 4, Hagen 2.

Jefferson — Michael Hunter 16, Xavyr Moss 10, Spenser Sydney 9, David Survine 7, Jeff Baklund 3, Shermarkie Ibrahim 3, Ismail Yusuf 3, Bryant Cameron 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Bethel (7-4, 5-0), Spanaway Lake (9-1, 4-1), Curtis (6-5, 4-1), Puyallup (5-5, 3-2), Rogers (6-5, 2-3), Beamer (4-7, 2-3), Emerald Ridge (1-10, 0-5), Graham-Kapowsin (1-10, 0-5)

Seattle Christian Tournament

Beamer 60, Graham-Kapowsin 56 (Dec. 29)

Graham-Kapowsin 14 16 8 18 — 56

Beamer 8 19 24 9 — 60

Graham-Kapowsin — Briggs 15, Bales 14, Peniston 13, Smith 8, Hutchinson 2, Kiese 2, Peterson 2.

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 17, Alex Hart 15, Andrew Winton 8, Evan Cook 6, Christian Cooper 4, Bradley Williams 4, Rob Thomas 3, Philip Davis 2, Napa Mefi 1.

Beamer 51, Sumner 32 (Dec. 28)

Sumner 9 5 9 9 — 32

Beamer 13 7 17 14 — 51

Sumner — Murphy 13, Koria 5, Kelly 3, Baumgardner 2, Bone 2, Bulzemi 2, Koria 2.

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 13, Andrew Winton 13, Alex Hart 6, Philip Davis 5, Christian Cooper 4, Evan Cook 2, Jamill Hebert 2, Napa Mefi 2, Rob Thomas 2, Bradley Williams 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Thursday) — Kentwood (7-3, 5-0), Kentridge (6-5, 4-1), Federal Way (8-3, 3-2), Kentlake (5-4, 3-2), Jefferson (8-3, 2-3), Tahoma (3-7, 2-3), Kent-Meridian (4-7, 1-4), Decatur (1-8, 0-5).

Jefferson 60, Bonney Lake 45 (Wednesday)

Jefferson 10 13 19 18 — 60

Bonney Lake 4 10 7 24 — 45

Jefferson — Unique Taufa’asau 12, Jillian Rasmussen 10, Keely Nelson-Rivers 9, Valerie Voellger 9, Stacey Albrecht 8, Nyssa Hovda 4, Hannah Kiyohara 4, Ariel Holman 2, Sofia Malamura 2.

Bonney Lake — Pounds 12, Weigand 10, Murray 7, Kilmer 6, Day 4, Lyonais 4, Kennedy 2.

Santa Slam Tournament at Oak Harbor

Federal Way 32, Oak Harbor 30 (Dec. 29)

Federal Way 8 4 10 10 — 32

Oak Harbor 8 10 5 7 — 30

Federal Way — Brittany Barrington 14, Talia Walton 12, Molly Campbell 4, Jacqie Evenson 2.

Oak Harbor — Smollack 12, Baeyen 5, Thiel 4, Jansen 3, Denmon 2, Henricksen 2, Smith 2.

Federal Way 63, Lynden 55 (Dec. 28)

Lynden 13 16 12 14 — 55

Federal Way 12 16 17 18 — 63

Lynden — Swanson 15, Fluit 11, Benner 8, Shindruk 6, Toronchuk 5, Korthius 4, Miller 4, Webb 2.

Federal Way — Talia Walton 20, Brittany Barrington 12, Briana Bennett 12, Chantel Dixon 8, Jacqie Evenson 7, Molly Campbell 2, Ivanca Frerichs 2.

Jefferson 57, Franklin Pierce 46 (Dec. 29)

Franklin Pierce 15 8 10 13 — 46

Jefferson 14 18 13 12 — 57

Franklin Pierce — Harris 24, Mueller 10, Mortensen 8, Byrd 4.

Jefferson — Sofia Malamura 23, Hannah Kiyohara 11, Keely Nelson-Rivers 8, Jillian Rasmussen 7, Unique Taufa’asau 4, Erin Dolan 2, Ariel Holman 2.

Seattle Christian Tournament

Tumwater 54, Decatur 19 (Dec. 27)

Decatur 2 8 8 1 — 19

Tumwater 15 10 22 7 — 54

Decatur — Gammage 5, Holcomb 5, Bright 4, Woodke 3, Smith 2.

Tumwater — Schwegler 16, Andrews 14, Marquette 5, Jones 4, Richardson 3, Weiks 3, Bergquist 2, Olden 2, Richards 2, Stoddard 2, Tokos 1.

Seattle Christian 55, Decatur 25 (Dec. 26)

Decatur 2 6 11 6 — 25

S. Christian 21 9 14 11 — 55

Decatur — Tenea Holcomb 7, Jade Woodke 6, Ashleigh Vincent 4, Sarah Quantz 3, Chastity Smith 3, Dickinson 2.

Seattle Christian — Homad 19, Collier 10, Peterson 9, Kogle 5, Collier 4, Rablin 2, Rubio 2, Segale 2, Zebarth 2.

SPSL South Standings (through Thursday) — Puyallup (8-0, 6-0), Bethel (8-3, 4-1), Graham-Kapowsin (6-2, 4-1), Rogers (4-8, 3-3), Emerald Ridge (2-9, 2-3), Spanaway Lake (4-7, 1-4), Beamer (1-8, 1-4), Curtis (1-9, 0-5).

Woodinville 48, Beamer 23 (Dec. 28)

Beamer 5 7 7 4 — 23

Woodinville 12 16 7 13 — 48

Beamer — Missy Canfield 8, Elise Marshall 6, Mikki Akins 5, Mercedes Sullivan 3, Kelly Emerson 1.

Woodinville — Nybo 11, Frost 9, Shrout 6, Porter 5, Soliday 4, Wagner 4, Hale 3, McComb 3, McComb 2, Campbell 1

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 12
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates