Sports

High school scoreboard: Jan. 12, 2008

Boys Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Wednesday) — Decatur (11-2, 6-1), Kentwood (10-2, 6-1), Kentridge (11-3, 5-2), Federal Way (8-2, 5-2), Kentlake (8-6, 3-4), Tahoma (9-5, 2-5), Jefferson (5-8, 1-6), Kent-Meridian (2-9, 0-7).

Decatur 58, Jefferson 37 (Tuesday)

Jefferson 4 8 9 16 — 37

Decatur 11 8 17 22 — 58

Jefferson — Jeff Baklund 9, Xavyr Moss 7, Spenser Sydney 7, Michael Hunter 5, J.R. Richey 5, Shermarkie Ibrahim 2, Joe Satterwhite 2.

Decatur — Marcus Tibbs 19, Michael Hale 16, Darious Walker 15, Cam Schilling 4, Jordan McCloud 2, Jerron Smith 2.

Kridge 62, Federal Way 48 (Tuesday)

Federal Way 12 14 10 12 — 48

Kentridge 14 23 13 12 — 62

Federal Way — Andre Barrington 13, Jeff Forbes 8, Aaron Broussard 7, Cole Dickerson 7, Ian Tevis 7, George Williams 3, Robert Christopher 2, Daniel Young 1.

Kentridge — Parker 24, Washington 16, Bell 9, Turner 8, Green 2, Williamson 2, Simpson 1.

SPSL South Standings (through Wednesday) — Bethel (9-4, 7-0), Curtis (8-5, 6-1), Spanaway Lake (9-4, 4-3), Rogers (8-5, 4-3), Puyallup (5-7, 3-4), Emerald Ridge (3-10, 2-5), Beamer (4-9, 2-5), Graham-Kapowsin (1-12, 0-7)

Em Ridge 72, Beamer 59 (Tuesday)

Beamer 15 16 15 13 — 59

Em Ridge 18 13 21 20 — 72

Beamer — Dakin Wanquist 16, Andrew Winton 15, Evan Cook 9, Alex Hart 9, Napa Mefi 8, Christian Cooper 2.

Emerald Ridge — Williamson 14, Tripp 13, French 10, Guimond 8, Norton 8, Williams 8, Tungsvik 7, Dykman 2, Pollard 2.

Girls Basketball

SPSL North Standings (through Wednesday) — Kentwood (9-3, 7-0), Federal Way (10-3, 5-2), Kentridge (6-7, 4-3), Kentlake (6-6, 4-3), Tahoma (6-7, 4-3), Jefferson (9-5, 3-4), Kent-Meridian (4-9, 1-6), Decatur (1-10, 0-7).

Jefferson 53, Decatur 35 (Tuesday)

Decatur 6 5 9 15 — 35

Jefferson 13 11 11 18 — 53

Decatur — Courtney Goss 18, Sarah Isaac 5, Chastity Smith 4, Lindsay Bright 3, Tenea Holcomb 3, Jade Woodke 2.

Jefferson — Unique Taufa’asau 10, Sofia Malamura 8, Jillian Rasmussen 8, Stacey Albrecht 6, Keely Nelson-Rivers 6, Karen Carpenter 5, Samantha Pham 3, Erin Dolan 2, Nyssa Hovda 2, Valerie Voellger 2, Ariel Holman 1.

Federal Way 57, Kridge 31 (Tuesday)

Kentridge 6 8 11 6 — 31

Federal Way 11 17 15 14 — 57

Kentridge — Cummins 9, Follmer 6, Shen 5, Suguro 5, Keowla 4, Wilson 2.

Federal Way — Jacqie Evenson 15, Talia Walton 10, Briana Bennett 8, Ivanca Frerichs 8, Keanna Blackwell 5, Brittany Barrington 4, Molly Campbell 3, Chantel Dixon 3, Joanne Parker 1.

SPSL South Standings (through Wednesday) — Puyallup (10-2, 7-0), Graham-Kapowsin (10-3, 6-1), Bethel (9-4, 5-2), Rogers (4-9, 3-4), Emerald Ridge (2-11, 2-5), Spanaway Lake (5-8, 2-5), Beamer (3-9, 2-5), Curtis (2-11, 1-6).

Beamer 55, Em Ridge 47 (Tuesday)

Em Ridge 10 8 12 17 — 47

Beamer 13 10 18 14 — 55

Emerald Ridge — Byrne 23, Stoltenberg 13, Sullivan 7, Barger 2, Moss 2.

Beamer — Mikki Akins 21, Missy Canfield 14, Kaylah Scott 10, Mercedes Sullivan 7, JoElle Austin 2, Tanisha Edmonds 1.

Swimming

Beamer 105, Puyallup 78 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay — Beamer (Cassinerio, McKenzie, Christensen, Parker) 1:50.75. 200 free — Horton, P, 2:14.23. 200 IM — McKenzie, B, 2:30.87. 50 free — St. Pierre, P, 24.85. Diving — Wanot, B, 188.70. 100 fly — Christensen, B, 57.93. 100 free — Cassinerio, B, 56.05. 500 free — Christensen, B, 5:46.20. 200 free relay — Beamer (Bower, Panasiuk, Nagy, Parker) 1:46.21. 100 back — Cassinerio, B, 1:04.15. 100 breast — Schmidt, P, 1:15.23. 400 free relay — Beamer (Panasiuk, Nagy, Cassinerio, Christensen) 3:56.22.

Federal Way 135, Kent-Meridian 48 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay — FW (Wert, Willis, Moak, Shaw) 1:51.3. 200 free — Cowart, KM, 2:30.65. 200 IM — Brian Shaw, FW, 2:32.65. 50 free — Shane Elliot, FW, 25.31. Diving — Astell, K-M, 154.2. 100 butterfly — Matt Christopher, FW, 1:17.3. 100 free — Cameron Moak, FW, 50.80. 500 free — Shane Elliot, FW, 6:53.40. 200 free relay — FW (Christopher, Clemons, Moak, Shaw) 1:41.0. 100 backstroke — Jason Wert, FW, 1:10.30. 100 breaststroke — Cameron Moak, FW, 1:10.37. 400 free relay — FW (Powell, Wert, Elliot, Chris Olson) 4:20.29.

Gymnastics

Jefferson 168.20, Auburn Riverside 163.35, Federal Way 149.05, Capital 101.00 (Wednesday)

All-around — 1, Rebecca Turnbow, AR, 36.75; 2, Desiree Minnie, J, 35.05; 3 (tie), Jennifer McCreery, J, and Kyle Smith, AR, 34.15. Bars — 1, Turnbow, AR, 9.6; 2, Minnie, J, 8.4; 3, Smith, AR, 7.9. Beam — 1, McCreery, J, 9.3; 2, Turnbow, AR, 9.1; 3, Paige Crawford, AR, 9.0. Floor — 1, McCreery, J, 9.45; 2, Minnie, J, 9.4; 3, Smith, AR, 9.35. Vault — 1, Turnbow, AR, 8.85; 2, Minnie, J, 8.4; 3, Lydia Berger, FW, 8.35.

Auburn Mountainview 153.9, Kent-Meridian 143.0, Tahoma 135.9, Decatur 131.45 (Wednesday)

All-around — 1, Nora Keith, KM, 34.85; 2, Morton, AM, 33.25; 3, Hostetter, AM, 31.65. Bars — 1, Morton, AM, 8.0; 2, Keith, KM, 7.7; 3, Hostetter, AM, 7.0. Beam — 1, Keith, KM, 8.9; 2, Morton, AM, 8.85; 3, Hannah Stickney, T, 8.6. Floor — 1, Keith, KM, 9.2; 2, Hostetter, AM, 8.3; 3, Morton, AM, 8.2. Vault — 1, Ketih, KM, 9.05; 2, Hostetter, AM, 8.25; 3, Savannah Diaz, KM, 8.2.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 12
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates