Sports

SOCCER: All-SPSL teams named by league's coaches

Federal Way senior Jacob Thoreson dribbles through the Lake Stevens defense during the Raiders
Federal Way senior Jacob Thoreson dribbles through the Lake Stevens defense during the Raiders' state game. Thoreson was named All-SPSL North by the league's coaches.
— image credit: Casey Olson/The Mirror

SPSL 3A

Offensive MVP — Michael Klavuhn, Decatur

Defensive MVP — Jason Bauknecht, Peninsula

Coach of year — Sean Smith, Decatur

FIRST TEAM

F Michael Klavuhn, Sr., Decatur; F Cole Madden, Sr., Peninsula; F Austin Walsh, Sr., Decatur; MF Dalton Ogden, Jr., Bonney Lake; MF Jay Williams, Sr., Enumclaw; MF Jimmy Hong, Sr., Decatur; MF/D Sam Shea, Jr., Peninsula; MF George Rowher, Sr., Peninsula; D Bryant Maxey, Sr., Bonney Lake; D Spencer Smith, Jr., Decatur; D Caleb Gwerder, Jr., Enumclaw; D Matt Meyers, Jr., Peninsula; GK Jason Bauknecht, Sr., Peninsula.

SECOND TEAM

F Tyler John, So., Bonney Lake; F Austin Walsh, Jr., Enumclaw; MF Brody Fitzsimmons, So., Bonney Lake; MF Luke Olney, So., Enumclaw; MF Santiago Castro-Torrez, Sr., Decatur; D Alex Dedaj, Sr., Decatur; D Ian Wright, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; D James Salisbury, Jr., Peninsula; D Darwin Wood, Jr., Enumclaw; GK Alex Fausko, So., Auburn Mountainview; GK Demetri Anderson, Sr., Enumclaw.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Taylor Weatherly, Ryan Barrantes.

 

SPSL 4A NORTH

Player of year — Eli Peterson, Kentwood

Coach of year — Dave Hanson, Jefferson

FIRST TEAM

D Eli Peterson, Kentwood; D Will Simms, Jefferson; D Caleb Eades, Tahoma; D David Stoecker, Tahoma; D Jerran Miller, Auburn; D Glenn Carpenter, Jefferson; D Dan Dixon, Kentwood; MF Jacob Thoreson, Jefferson; MF J.J. Schmeck, Kentridge; MF Greg Gordon, Kentlake; MF Bryan Anderson, Tahoma; MF Jacob Grabowski, Kentlake; MF Hunter Pyne, Kentwood; F Jordan Downing, Tahoma; F Branden Madsen, Jefferson; F Luis Alvaro Orsonio, Jefferson; F Charles Yi, Jefferson; GK David Lopez, Auburn.

SECOND TEAM

D Gunner Terrio, Kentlake; D Peter Bachman, Tahoma; D Grig Nechiporuk, Kent-Meridian; D Sergio Mejia, Kentwood; D Eli Shaver, Auburn; MF Giovanni Gonzalez, Auburn Riverside; MF Jose Castro, Kentwood; MF Alan Curiel, Mount Rainier; MF Mathew Cruz, Jefferson; MF Tyler Hamashima, Jefferson; MF Logan Young, Tahoma; F Ning Aung, Kent-Meridian; F Henry Frishholz, Mount Rainier; F Mac Henderson, Tahoma; F Pavlo Sederyk, Kentridge; GK Adrian Ocon, Auburn Riverside; GK Nick Brown, Tahoma.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson — Nigel Hall, John David McCleary, Jake Sullivan.

 

SPSL 4A SOUTH

Offensive player of year — Sean Rigney, Federal Way

Defensive player of year — Luke Logan, Emerald Ridge

Coach of year — Matt White, Puyallup

FIRST TEAM

F Devin Gaffin, Sr., Curtis; F Alex Lewis, Jr., Federal Way; F Andy Jeppesen, Sr., Puyallup; F Garrett Thompson, Jr., Rogers; MF Tre Rose, Sr., Curtis; MF Justin Burgher, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Sean Rigney, Sr., Federal Way; MF Christian Rath, Sr., Puyallup; MF Spencer Nakamura, Jr., Rogers; MF Keaton House, Sr., Beamer; D Luke Logan, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Garrett Brewer, So., Federal Way; D Trayvon Foy, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; D Isak Visser, Jr., Puyallup; D Nate McDaneld, Sr., Rogers; D Dan Tran, Sr., Beamer; GK Kyle VanderWaal, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; GK T.J. Josephson, Sr., Puyallup.

SECOND TEAM

F Eddie Na, So., Curtis; F Jakob Smith, Jr., Emerald Ridge; F Tyler Himmelburger, Sr., Emerald Ridge; MF Gavin Reim, Sr., Curtis; MF Kenny Sweet, Jr., Curtis; MF Javier Diguez, Sr., Federal Way; MF Sean Tang, Sr., Federal Way; MF Brett Bertrand, Sr., Puyallup; MF Hassani Dotson, Fr., Beamer; D Devin Platt, Sr., Bethel; D Alex Dupille, Jr., Curtis; D Adam Fernando, Jr., Emerald Ridge; D Clint Absher, Jr., Puyallup; D Casey Woodcock, Sr., Spanaway Lake; GK Cody Jewett, So., Emerald Ridge; GK Ben Wills, So., Federal Way.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Adam Crosby, Collin Kim. Beamer — Aaron Nordman, Holden Wade.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.