Sports

STATE TRACK: Vongsaveng, Federal Way boys 4x400 relay team win state titles | SLIDESHOW

Boys

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Gig Habor 62, Mead 58, Federal Way 52, Wenatchee 51, Arlington 29, Union 28, Auburn Riverside 27, Richland 19, Joel Ferris 18, Lewis and Clark 17.

FINALS

1,600 relay 1, Federal Way (Ezekiel McNeal, Jeremiah McNeal, Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo) 3:19.08; 2, Skyline 3:20.85; 3, Union (Evan Freeman, Levi Sparks, Luke Sparks, Roman Kirkov) 3:22.81 Javelin — 1, Gabe Williams, Redmond, 179-8; 2, Morgunn Ewing, Bothell, 172-6; 3, Kyle Allen, Evergreen, 160-9. Long jump — 1, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 23-0 ½; 2, Jorell Dorsey, Issaquah, 23-0 ½; 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-3. 300 hurdles — 1, Blake Gerling, Walla Walla, 37.99; 2, Andrey Zadneproviskiy, Auburn Riverside, 38.40; 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.50. 100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.82; 2, Justin Browne, 10.92; 3, Wes Bailey, Mead, 11.03. 200 — 1, Isiah Brandt-Sim, Wenatchee, 21.74; 2, Wes Bailey, Mead, 21.97; 3, Byron Howell, Garfield, 22.18. 400 — 1, Wes Bailey, Mead, 47.85; 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 48.03; 3, Drew Matthews, Skyline, 48.40. 800 — 1, Nick Boersma, Wenatchee, 1:49.87 (meet record); 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 1:52.26; 3, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.90. 1,600 — 1, Andrew Garder, Mead, 4:09.71; 2, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 4:09.72; 3, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 4:10.40. 400 relay — 1, Gig Harbor (Garret Steuk, Justin Browne, Bryan Larson, Lucas Strong) 41.43; 2, Federal Way (Kerson Lubin, Michael Tate, Aaron Persinger, Ezekiel McNeal) 41.80; 3, Mead (Evan Maack, Wes Bailey, Austin Stone, Gunnar Kayser) 41.82. Shot put — 1, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 60-4 ½; 2, Jack Scheideman, Roosevelt, 58-3; 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-6 ¼. 3,200 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:59.83; 2, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 9:01.96; 3, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 9:03.6. Discus — 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 174-3; 2, Joshua Syrotchen, Lewis and Clarke, 170-2; 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 164-6. High jump — 1, Dakari Hightower, Curtis, 6-10; 2, Joe Knight, Roosevelt, 6-6; 3, Andrey Zadneprovskiy, Auburn Riverside, 6-4. Triple jump — 1, Tay'lor Eubanks, Cascade(Everett), 47-0; 2, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 44-11; 3, Jared Sinheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 43-4. Pole vault — 1, Jameson Shirley, Skyview, 15-6; 2, Austin Sodorff, Woodinville, 15-6; 3, Joe Thompson, Union, 15-3. 110 hurdles — 1, Andrey Zapneprovskiy, Auburn Riverside, 14.69; 2, Kaid Tipton, Kentridge, 14.87; 3, Blake Symmons, Emerald Ridge, 14.87.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, Lakes 45, Hanford 37, Peninsula 33, Liberty (Issaquah) 30.50, Shadle Park 28, University 24, Seattle Prep 23, Lincoln 22, Nathan Hale 22, Juanita 22, O'Dea 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Andrew Bashan, Lynnwood, 55-7; 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 54-0 ½; 3, Michael Kneip, Bellevue, 53-10 ½. High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-6; 2, Drew Thompson, Decatur, 6-6; 3, Cole Jensen, Shadle Park, 6-6. Triple jump — 1, Luke Plummer, Peninsula, 46-10; 2, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 46-1; 3, Joshua Gordon, Liberty(Issaquah), 45-3 ¼. 300 hurdles — 1, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 38.00; 2, Rashon Smith, Timberline, 38.63; 3, Zach Williams, Yelm, 38.74 . 100 — 1, Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 10.68; 2, Markeith Harris, Nathan Hale, 10.92; 3, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.92. 200 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 21.41; 2, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 21.81; 3, Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 22.06 . 400 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 47.36; 2, Andrew Prentice, Glacier Peak, 48.39; 3, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 48.43. 800 — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:50.56 (meet record); 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.51; 3, Will Sheeran, Bellevue, 1:53.83 . 1,600 — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.77 (meet record); 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 4:05.60; 3, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 4:09.89 . 400 relay — 1, Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 42.30; 2, Lincoln (Richard Johnson, Oliver Orr, Rayshaun Miller, Jmaka Love) 42.58; 3, Juanita (Vincent Ly, Kendrick Murphy, Alec Martin, Travis Marshall) 43.01. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue (Woody Butler, Myles Jack, Will Sheeren, Budda Baker) 3:19.71; 2, Lakes (Sammie Long, Alex Caba, KeyShawn Lee, Marquin Russell) 3:20.50; 3, Liberty(Issaquah) Joseph Bergmann, Hamilton Noel, Hiron Redman, Joshua Gordon) 3:21.38. Pole vault — 1, Zane Irvine, West Valley, 14-3; 2, Berlie Walker, Eastmont, 14-3; 3, Kevin Sandison, Columbia River, 14-0. 3,200 — 1, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:55.22 (meet record); 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 9:00.2; 3, Kai Wilmont, North Central, 9:01.83. Discus — 1, Cody Quinton, Hanford, 160-2; 2, William Mack, Auburn Mountainview, 155-8; 3, Nicholas Aumua, Auburn Mountainview, 153-1. Javelin — 1, Bradley Stevens, Mount Si, 205-10; 2, Matt Gilbert, 196-0; 3, Miguel Guzman, Sunnyside, 179-0. Long jump — 1, Joshua Gordon, Liberty(Issaquah) 22-8; 2, Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 22-0; 3, Luke Plummer, Peninsula, 21-11 1/2. 110 hurdles — 1, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 14.55; 2, Rashon Smith, Timberline, 14.58; 3, Drew Thompson, Decatur, 14.80.

 

Girls

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Curtis 62; 2, Auburn Riverside 55; 3, Kentwood 45; 4, Gig Harbor 36; 5, Issaquah 32; 6, Bellarmine Prep 27; 7, Union 25; 8 (tie) Ballard, Federal Way 24; 10, Mead 23.

FINALS

300 hurdles — 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 44.79; 2, Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 44.88; 3, Lexi Klinkenberg, Kentridge, 45.21. Javelin — 1, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 150-7; 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 143-9; 3, Kacie Seims, Kentwood, 136-9. High jump — 1, Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-7; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-6; 3, Katie Lord, Redmond, 5-5. Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-3; 2, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-0; 3, Eva Perry, Issaquah, 11-0. 100 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 12.10; 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.24; 3, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 12.26. 200 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.95; 2, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 24.97; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.13. 400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.51; 2, Leiran Cornish, Snohomish, 57.34; 3, Alexis Daugherty, Skyline, 57.68. 800 — 1, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:13.69; 2, Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:14.88; 3, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:15.18. 1,600 — 1, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 5:01.27; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 5:02.84; 3, Mia Wrey, Ballard, 5:05.26. 400 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Kennadi Bouyer, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor), 48.31; 2, Federal Way (Karis Cameron, Zaedrea Robinson, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Autumn Jackson), 49.13; 3, Mead (Kelsey Mix, Tymen Grant, Kylie Drynan, Malia Maack), 49.16. 800 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor, Adreonia Bradley), 1:42.29; 2, Issaquah (Madison Callan, Juliana da Cruz, Mack Wieburg, Gabrielle Gevers), 1:42.60; 3, Federal Way (Zaedrea Robinson, Karis Cameron, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Khiana Duncan), 1:42.86. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep (Hannah Derby, Larisa Robic, Natalie Root, Miranda Ross), 3:51.85; 2, Issaquah (Madison Callan, Amanda Chalfant, Mack Wieburg, Gabrielle Gevers), 3:53.99; 3, Skyline (Mckenzie Deutsch, Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell, Maria Volodkevich), 3:56.01. Discus — 1, Kaci Jones, Stanwood, 131-10; 2, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 130-9; 3, Alexis Sarver, Arlington, 128-7. Triple jump — 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 39-4 ½; 2, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 38-1 ½; 3, Kelly Cronic, Curtis, 37-2. 3,200 — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:33.69; 2, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 10:33.70; 3, Rachel Atwood, Auburn Riverside, 10:54.57. Shot put — 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 44-8 ¾; 2, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 43-3 ½; 3, Bev Coleman, Bethel, 41-8 ½. Long jump — 1, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-6 ½; 2, Madelayne Varela, Kentwood, 19-0 ¼; 3, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 18-7 ½. 100 hurdles — 1, Rachel O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 15.02; 2, Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 15.04; 3, Dallas Edge, Gig Harbor, 15.54.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Kamiakin 85; 2, Juanita 53; 3, Holy Names 36; 4, Glacier Peak 31; 5, Mount Spokane 30; 6, Kelso 27; 7 (tie), North Central, Highline 25; 9 (tie), Auburn Mountainview, Camas 24.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 45-9 ¼; 2, Tanisha Whitsett, University, 42-1 ¼; 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 41-6 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 40-1 ¾ (meet record); 2, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-2 ¾; 3, India Smith, Glacier Peak, 36-5 ¾. Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-6 (meet record); 2, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-0; 3, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-0. 300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 43.48; 2, Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, 44.42; 3, Tiara Pajimola, Shadle Park, 45.30. 100 — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 12.19; 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 12.25; 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 12.29. 200 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.03; 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 25.45; 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 25.52. 400 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 55.18; 2, Kris Tollefson, West Seattle, 56.57; 3, Ashlee Pedersen, Mount Spokane, 57.60. 800 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neal, Glacier Peak, 2:10.32 (meet record); 2, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:10.51; 3, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:12.99. 1,600 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:50.20; 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:55.36; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 4:57.29. 400 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 48.42; 2, Auburn Mountainview (Whitney Echols, Nicole Carter, Abi Alfrey, Erika Lombardo), 48.67; 3, Nathan Hale (Veronica Ivancic, Margot Maraghe, Teresa Wang, Rachel Ivancic), 49.54. 800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 1:41.22; 2, Nathan Hale (Rachel Ivancic, Claire Godbout, Teresa Wang, Veronica Ivancic), 1:43.75; 3, Mount Spokane (Ashlee Pedersen, Jasmine Bethely, Kennadie Clute, Cheyenne Konrad), 1:44.24. 1,600 relay — 1, Highline (Breana Brookbank, Whitney Diggs, Colleen Pacholski, Tracey Stolz), 3:51.17 (meet record); 2, Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Emily Moon), 3:58.44; 3, Holy Names (Amalia Acorda-Fey, Stasia Demick, Renee Wahlman, Imani Apostol), 4:00.75. 3,200 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:27.49; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:51.03; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 11:09.52. High jump — 1, Molly Grager, Juanita, 5-4; 2, (tie) Kiana Davis, Kelso, and Danae Lee, Hudson's Bay, and Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-2. Discus — 1, Calea Carr, Everett, 126-10; 2, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 126-7; 3, Sydney Spoja, Lakes, 122-5. Javelin — 1, Angelique Whistocken, Kennewick, 132-9; 2, Gianna Damiano, Mount Spokane, 130-6; 3, Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 130-5. Long jump — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 19-0 ½; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-7 ½; 3, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 18-7. 100 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.64; 2, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 15.15; 3, Khadidja Toure, Kamiakin, 15.61.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.