BASEBALL: All-SPSL teams named by league coaches

Teams are selected by players or coaches


MVP — John Bodenhamer, Tahoma

Coach of year — Mark Zender, Kentwood


P/OF John Bodenhamer, Sr., Tahoma; P Michael Rucker, Sr., Auburn Riverside; P Skyler Genger, Sr., Kentwood; P Taylor Jones, Sr., Kentwood. C Reese McGuire, Jr., Kentwood; 1B Joe Wainhouse, So., Kentridge; 2B Cash McGuire, Sr., Kentwood; SS Sheldon Stober, Sr., Kentridge; 3B Lucas Gately, Sr., Kentwood; OF Morgan Jones, Jr., Kentlake; OF Connor Cloyd, Sr., Tahoma; OF Blake Ellison, Sr., Auburn; UT Kyle Engman, Jr., Kent-Meridian; DH Steven Sonnenfeld, Sr., Jefferson.


P Carl Derline, Sr., Kentridge; P Jeremy Rabauliman, Sr., Kentridge; P Michael Parrott, Sr., Kentwood; C Josh Latta, Sr., Auburn Riverside; 1B Logan Wagner, Jr., Mount Rainier; 2B Justin Jacobs, Jr., Auburn Riverside; SS Jordan Cowan, Jr., Kentlake; 3B Hunter Henry, Jr., Jefferson; 3B Kameron Boardway, Sr., Auburn Riverside; OF Nick Minteer, Sr., Auburn Riverside; OF Carson McCord, Sr., Kentwood; UT Ryne Shelton, Sr., Kentlake; DH Jon Culver, Sr., Mount Rainier; DH Jarred Mulliken, Sr., Kentlake; DH Tanner Anthony, Sr., Tahoma.



Player of year — Matt Becker, Puyallup

Coach of year — Marc Weise, Puyallup


P/OF Matt Becker, Sr., Puyallup; P Alex Hardy, Jr., Emerald Ridge; P/OF Kurt Skoda, Jr., Emerald Ridge; P Ryan Harris, Jr., Puyallup; P Matt Bower, Sr., Beamer; P Heath Dempsey, Sr., Rogers; C Logan Ice, Jr., Rogers; 1B Quinn Rawson, So., Puyallup; 2B Evan Peterson, Sr., Puyallup; SS Brett Oyer, Sr., Beamer; 3B Michael Sexton, Jr., Rogers; 3B Brandon Santos, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Joey Crunkilton, Sr., Puyallup; OF Lawyer Braun, So., Beamer; OF Jeff Nelson, Sr., Rogers; U Brandon Illies, Fr., Puyallup; DH Sam Kosbab, Sr., Beamer.


P Anthony Frigerio, Sr., Curtis; P Ryan Smokol, Jr., Bethel; P Stefan VanHorne, Sr., Rogers; P Brandon Santos, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; C Bandon Illies, Fr., Puyallup; 1B Richie Apigo, Sr., Beamer; 2B Roger Merrell, So., Emerald Ridge; SS Levi Jordan, So., Puyallup; SS Jordan Swofford, Sr., Bethel; 3B Madison Alder, Sr., Curtis; OF Garrett Metz, Jr., Emerald Ridge; OF Tyler McDowell, So., Puyallup; OF Travis Hill, So., Bethel; DH Lee Larson, Sr., Puyallup.


Beamer — Scott Sunitsch, Ben Arata.



Player of year — Nate Potterf, Bonney Lake

Coach of year — Glen Walker, Auburn Mountainview

Sportsmanship — Lakes


P Nate Potterf, Sr., Bonney Lake; P Nick Brooks, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; P Alex Weymiller, Jr., Peninsula; P Chris Hunter, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; P Andrew Mattingly, Sr., Peninsula; P Joey Gamache, Sr., Bonney Lake; OF Blake Valley, Sr., Peninsula; Tyler Carlson, Sr., Enumclaw; Brett Johnson, Sr., Decatur; C Kailer Smith, Jr., Peninsula; 1B Shawn Guinn, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; 2B Matt Anderson, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; 3B Austin Filkins, Sr., Peninsula; SS Michael Gretler, So., Bonney Lake; UT Brandon Perez, Sr., Lakes; DH Kevin Nelson, Sr., Enumclaw.


P Kevin Nelson, Sr., Enumclaw; P Bryce Peterson, So., Enumclaw; OF Chris Brown, Jr., Bonney Lake; OF Dylan Moran, So., Bonney Lake; OF Kory Vanderstay, Jr., Peninsula; C Anthony Thompson, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; 1B Joey Gamache, Sr., Bonney Lake; 2B Brandon Zimmerman, So., Decatur; 3B Bryce Peterson, So., Enumclaw; SS Joey Cassano, So., Auburn Mountainview.


Decatur — Chris Carns, Mitchell Ciotta, Kyle Robbins.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates