Sports

TRACK AND FIELD: Federal Way athletes head to state meet

Todd Beamer
Todd Beamer's Alanna Vann runs a preliminary race in the 100 meters on Friday at the West Central/Southwest District Meet at Mount Tahoma High School. Vann finished second in both the 100 and 200 and will run both at the state meet.
— image credit: Casey Olson/The Mirror

West Central/Southwest 4A Boys District Meet

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Gig Harbor 105, Federal Way 91, Auburn Riverside 43, Kent-Meridian 39, Skyview 33, Rogers 30, Union 29.25, Bellarmine Prep 27, South Kitsap 25, Mount Tahoma 24, Tahoma 23, Kentridge 21, Olympia 18.75, Curtis 16, Heritage 16, Beamer 15, Emerald Ridge 15, Puyallup 12, Kentwood 12, Battle Ground 11, Stadium 10.75, Bethel 10, Spanaway Lake 10, Shelton 8.5, Jefferson 8, Auburn 5, Evergreen 4, Kentlake .75.

FINALS (Listed with winners and FW state qualifiers)

Discus — Albert Havili, Federal Way, 178-7. High jump — Dakarai Hightower, Curtis, 6-8. 4. Willie Roach, Beamer, 6-4. Long jump — Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-0 ¼. Robert McClatcher, FW, 21-0.25 6. McKay Owsley, TJ, 20-7.75. 110 hurdles — Abu Kamara, Kent-Meridian, 14.50. 5. Aaron Persinger, FW, 14.83. 300 hurdles — Peter Seifert, Gig Harbor, 38.60. 4. Aaron Persinger, FW, 39.7. 5. Austin Hitchcock, Beamer 40.04. 100 — Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 10.93. 2. Ezekiel McNeal, FW, 10.97. 200 — Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22.07. 2. Ezekiel McNeal, FW, 22.32. 5. Kerson Lubin, FW, 22.54. 7. Willie Roach, Beamer, 23.13. 400 — Tanner Sork, Union, 48.86. Kendall Green, TJ, 51.7. 800 — Tanner Sork, Union, 1:53.48. 1,600 — Korey Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 4:19.39. 400 relay — Gig Harbor (Garret Steuk, Justin Browne, Bryan Larson, Lucas Strong), 42.23. 2. Federal Way (Jeremiah McNeal, Ezekiel McNeal, Michael Tate, Kerson Lubin), 42.47. 1,600 relay — Federal Way (Ezekiel McNeal, Jeremiah McNeal, Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo), 3:23.25. Shot put — Phoung Truong, Mount Tahoma, 56-0 ½. Javelin — Sean Keller, Heritage, 231-2. Triple jump — Jon Lee, Stadium, 45-2 ½. 2. Keenan Curran, FW, 44-7. 5. Adrian Shocks, Beamer, 43-0. 6. Yobel Mangistu, TJ, 42-11. D'Londo Tucker, FW, 42-9.5 Pole vault — Jameson Shirley, Skyview, 15-7. 3,200 — Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 9:23.44.

West Central/Southwest 3A Boys District Meet

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Lakes 87, Columbia River 65, Peninsula 60, Timberline 50, Camas 48, Auburn Mountainview 41, Prairie 40, Decatur 35, Lincoln 34, Wilson 32, Capital 28, Yelm 24, Enumclaw 23, Foss 20, Hazen 20, Mountain View 14, Hudson's Bay 10, Kelso 10, Highline 9, Bonney Lake 6, Kennedy 5.

FINALS (Listed with winners and FW state qualifiers)

Shot put — Richard Carter, Hudson's Bay, 50-9 ¾. Javelin — Isaac Morse, Peninsula, 168-9. Triple jump — Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 43-7. 110 hurdles — Drew Thompson, Decatur, 14.83. 300 hurdles — Drew Thompson, Decatur, 38.90. 100 — Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.98. 200 — Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.58. 400 — Marcus Chambers, Foss, 47.74. 800 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:57.62. 1,600 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.00. 400 relay — Columbia River (Marcus Gaylor, Darius Raiford, Connor Pearson, Andrew Morgan), 43.11. 1,600 relay — Lakes (Sammie Long, Alex Caba, KeyShawn Lee, Marquin Russell), 3:26.58. Discus — William Mack, Auburn Mountainview, 158-8. High jump — Drew Thompson, Decatur, 6-6. Long jump — Daviyonta Booth, Wilson, 20-11 ½. Pole vault — Kevin Sandison, Columbia River, 13-6. 3,200 — Curtis King, Peninsula, 9:18.10.

West Central/Southwest 4A Girls District Meet

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 68, Curtis 67, Kentwood 66, Bellarmine Prep 53, Gig Harbor 49, Tahoma 43, Union 43, Kent-Meridian 39, Beamer 29, Mount Rainier 26, Federal Way 24, Jefferson 21.5, Olympia 21.5, Emerald Ridge 21, Skyview 21, Bethel 19.5, Central Kitsap 17, South Kitsap 14, Evergreen 14, Kentridge 12, Puyallup 10, Battle Ground 6.5, Shelton 5, Heritage 4, Graham-Kapowsin 3, Spanaway Lake 3, Kentlake 2.

FINALS (Listed with winners and FW state qualifiers)

Discus — Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 128-4. High jump — Chelsea Muskelly, Kent-Meridian, 5-4. Long jump — Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 18-10 ½. 8. Lindsey Dahl, TJ, 34-7.5. Pole vault — Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 10-6. 3. Allison Arthur, TJ, 9-6. 7. Courtney Walker, TJ, 8-6. 100 hurdles — Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.77. 300 hurdles — ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 45.81. 2. Mariyah Vongsaveng, FW, 45.96. 6. Lindsey Dahl, TJ, 47.42. 100 — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.98. 2. Alanna Vann, Beamer, 12.25. 200 — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 25.18. 2. Alanna Vann, Beamer, 25.3. 400 — Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 56.55. 2. Chante Spotser, Beamer, 57.53. 800 — Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:17.32.1,600 — Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 4:57.26. 400 relay — Federal Way (Karis Cameron, Zaedrea Robinson, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Autumn Jackson), 48.66. 4. Beamer, 49.43. 800 relay — Curtis (Kira Perkins, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor, Adreonia Bradley), 1:43.94. 3. Federal Way (Ta'Mara Richey, Vongsaveng, Zaedrea Robinson, Karis Cameron), 1:44.18. 1,600 relay — Bellarmine Prep (Hannah Derby, Larisa Robic, Natalie Root, Miranda Ross), 3:58.14. Shot put — Bev Coleman, Bethel, 43-5 ½. 7. Kaya Warrior, TJ, 37-11. Javelin — Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 141-7. 2. Lindsey Dahl, TJ, 136-11. Triple jump — Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 38-1 ½. 3,200 — Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 10:48.60.

West Central/Southwest 3A Girls District Meet

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Camas 75.5, Kelso 74.5, Columbia River 65.5, Highline 59, Prairie 46, Mountain View 42, Auburn Mountainview 39, Lakes 36, Wilson 29, Kennedy 28.5, Enumclaw 24.5, Timberline 24, Decatur 23, Yelm 22.5, Peninsula 21, Lincoln 20.5, Bonney Lake 19, Hudson's Bay 18.5, Hazen 13, Capital 10, Bremerton 9.

FINALS (Listed with winners and FW state qualifiers)

Shot put — Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 42-7 ½. Javelin — Amber Corbett, Camas, 126-5. Triple jump — Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-2 ½. Pole vault — Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-4. 4. Anna Paradee, Decatur, 10-0. 100 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 14.78. 300 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 45.41. 100 — Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 12.31. 200 — Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 25.90. 400 — Jamilee Iddings, Kelso, 59.39. 4. Jenalta Yates, Decatur, 59.98. 800 —Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:12.26. 1,600 — Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:06.04. 5. Tori Zellerhoff, Decatur, 5:14.86. 400 relay — Auburn Mountainview (Whitney Echols, Nicole Carter, Abi Alfrey, Erika Lombardo), 49.29. 800 relay — Highline, 1:45.28. 1,600 relay — Highline (Breana Brookbank, Whitney Diggs, Colleen Pacholski, Tracey Stolz), 4:02.73. 5. Decatur (Leah Johnson, Haley Biden, Jenelta Yates, Autumn Arment), 4:12.77. Discus — Sydney Spoja, Lakes, 130-6. High jump — Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-4. Long jump — Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 18-1 ¾. 3,200 — Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:13.48. 6. Tori Zellerhoff, Decatur, 11:24.12.

 

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.