Sports

STATE SWIMMING: Beamer's Chase finishes third in 100 free

Federal Way High School’s Aaron Persinger swims the freestyle leg of the 200-yard medley relay during Friday’s preliminary round at the Class 4A State Swim Meet in Federal Way. - Casey Olson/The Mirror
Federal Way High School’s Aaron Persinger swims the freestyle leg of the 200-yard medley relay during Friday’s preliminary round at the Class 4A State Swim Meet in Federal Way.
— image credit: Casey Olson/The Mirror

State Swimming Championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Friday and Saturday)

CLASS 4A

Team scores — Stadium 229, Issaquah 205, Kamiak 189, Newport (Bellevue) 178, Eastlake 154, Gig Harbor 135, Richland 124, Roosevelt 107, Inglemoor 73, Curtis 73.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Mateus Siquiera, Taylor Wright, Stefan Kubeja) 1:37.23; 2, Issaquah (William Matsuda, Austin Melody, Gabe Florsheim, Brian Ruggles) 1:37.86; 3, Eastlake (Edward Kim, Zach Alleva, Jason Kroon, Henry O'Neil) 1:38.05; 4, Kamiak (John Stupey, Liam Sosinsky, Kyle Kusuda, Tyler Cheung) 1:38.37.

200 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:38.72*; 2, Brendan Weiner, Central Kitsap, 1:43.01; 3, Nick Connors, Richland, 1:44.34; 4, Benton Allen, Newport, 1:44.44.

200 IM — 1, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 1:50.97*; 2, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 1:56.20; 3, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:56.23; 4, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 1:56.65.

50 free — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 21.16; 2, Brian Ruggles, Issaquah, 21.25; 3, Sebastian Bury, Newport, 21.40; 4, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 21.64.

Diving — 1, Labeda-Sutton, South Kitsap, 391.55; 2, Max Levy, Skyline, 388.50; 3, Jesse Dehnert, Kentwood, 377.05; 4, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 335.45.

100 fly — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 50.33; 2, John Stupey, Kamiak, 51.68; 3, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 51.96; 4, Michael Cox, Tahoma, 52.46.

100 free — 1, Brian Ruggles, Issaquah, 47.39; 2, Sebastian Bury, Newport, 47.49; 3, Dylan Chase, Beamer, 48.17; 4, Zach Alleva, Eastlake, 48.32.

500 free — 1, Nick Connors, Richland, 4:36.44; 2, Brendan Weiner, Central Kitsap, 4:37.06; 3, Benton Allen, Newport, 4:41.97; 4, Alec Raines, Skyline, 4:44.63.

200 free relay — 1, Issaquah (William Matsuda, David Nam, Gabe Florsheim, Brian Ruggles) 1:28.68; 2, Stadium (Mateus Siquiera, Miller Moore, Taylor Wright, Andrew Lackman) 1:29.34; 3, Kamiak (Trent Roberts, Kyle Kusuda, Eben Schumann, Tyler Cheung) 1:30.16; 4, Gig Harbor (Andrew Van Camp, Daniel Arroyo, Evan Indahl, Erik Nielsen) 1:30.69.

100 back — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 48.84*; 2, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 50.12*; 3, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 52.04; 4, John Stupey, Kamiak, 52.81.

100 breast — 1, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 57.45; 2, Zach Alleva, Eastlake, 58.06; 3, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 58.29; 4, Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 1:00.16.

400 free relay — 1, Kamiak (John Stupey, Tyler Cheung, Kyle Kusuda, Trent Roberts) 3:14.47; 2, Eastlake (Henry O'Neil, Jackson Berman, Edward Kim, Zach Alleva) 3:14.51; 3, Stadium (Cameron Hartwig, Stefan Kubeja, Andrew Lackman, Logan Rysemus) 3:15.52; 4, Newport (Bellevue) (Sebastian Bury, Dehlan Gwo, Andrew Pana, Benton Allen) 3:15.88.

CLASS 3A

Team scores (Top 10) — Lakeside (Seattle) 311, Mercer Island 300, Bainbridge 229.5, Liberty (Issaquah) 168, Kennedy Catholic 158, Bellevue 132, O'Dea 118, Mountain View 101, Camas 96, Seattle Prep 81.5.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Lakeside (Seattle) (Abrahm Devine, Robbie Adler, Kevin Yu, Zach Wagner) 1:36.58; 2, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Noah Deiparine, Daniel Simons, Quinn Markwith) 1:36.60: 3, Liberty (Issaquah) (Luke Duschl, Raymond Ha, Kevin Hays, Logan Briggs) 1:36.81; 4, Bainbridge (Todd McCarthy, Jared Bell, Andrew McCarthy, Colin Chupik) 1:37.57.

200 free — 1, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy Catholic, 1:38.79*: 2, Andrew McCarthy, Bainbridge, 1:43.07; 3, Sean Ekavithvorakul, Lakeside, 1:43.82; 4, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:43.98.

200 IM — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 1:50.85*; 2, Logan Briggs, Liberty, 1:52.66; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 1:53.44; 4, Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:56.98.

50 free — 1, Zach Wagner, Lakeside, 20.87; 2, Carl Andrews, Bellevue, 21.09; 3, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.41; 4, Marco Signorelli, Mercer Island, 21.52.

Diving — 1, Eddie Young, Shorewood, 442.80; 2, Brian Donohue, Kennedy Catholic, 398.90; 3, William Tuthill, Eastmont, 371.40; 4, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 360.15.

100 fly — 1, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy Catholic, 49.89; 2, Chase Schell, Wilson, 50.88; 3, Sean Ekavithvorakul, Lakeside, 51.82; 4, Kevin Yu, Lakeside, 52.53.

100 free — 1, Zach Wagner, Lakeside, 45.47*; 2, Marco Signorelli, Mercer Island, 46.64; 3, Carl Andrews, Bellevue, 47.05; 4, Derek Savage, Eastmont, 47.16.

500 free — 1, Bainbridge (Andrew McCarthy, Bainbridge, 4:35.27; 2, Logan Briggs, Liberty, 4:35.46; 3, Conrad Shabb, Lakeside, 4:40.56; 4, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 4:40.75.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Noah Deiparine, Karl MacLane, Quinn Markwith, Marco Signorelli) 1:27.35; 2, Lakeside (Seattle) (Robbie Adler, Kevin Yu, Henry Stolz, Sean Ekavithvorakul) 1:28.28; 3, Mountain View (Alexander Suk, Kyle Law, Chris Xue, Davin Gong) 1:28.82; 4, O'Dea (Grant Neil, Chris Allen, Jacob Stashower, Sascha Stipe) 1:29.46.

100 back — 1, Cameron Lindsay, Auburn Mountainview, 51.29; 2, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 51.35; 3, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 52.09; 4, Todd McCarthy, Bainbridge, 52.61.

100 breast — 1, Raymond Ha, Liberty, 57.46; 2, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 58.09; 3, Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 1:01.05; 4, Ethan Carlson, Peninsula, 1:01.20.

400 free relay — 1, Lakeside (Seattle) (Henry Stolz, Conrad Shabb, Sean Ekavithvorakul, Zach Wagner) 3:08.61; 2, Mercer Island (Daniel Simons, Brandt Waesche, Marco Signorelli, Andrew Weiss) 3:09.76; 3, Bainbridge (Todd McCarthy, Alex Nowjack, Andrew McCarthy, Colin Chupik) 3:11.02; 4, Kennedy Catholic (Thane Maudslien, Tommy Thach, Skylar Martens, Karl Fenster) 3:15.25.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates