Sports

High school sports playoff schedule for Friday/Saturday

SPSL Basketball Tournaments

Class 4A Boys and Girls

Friday at ShoWare Center

Game 3- (SPSL North/South 2) Girls Kentwood vs Emerald Ridge (WCD #3, #4), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4- (SPSL North/South 2) Boys Kent-Meridian vs Federal Way (WCD #3, #4), 5:00 p.m.

Game 5- (SPSL North/South 1) Boys Kentwood vs Curtis (WCD #1, #2), 6:30 p.m.

Game 6- (SPSL North/South 1) Girls Mt. Rainier vs Federal Way (WCD #1, #2), 8:00 p.m.

Saturday at Auburn High School

Game 7- (SPSL North/South 4) Girls Kentridge vs Spanaway Lake (WCD #7, #8), 11:00 a.m.

Game 8- (SPSL North/South 4) Boys Kentlake vs Rogers (WCD #7, #8), 12:30 p.m.

WCD Pigtail

Game 9- (WCD)  Boys GSHL 3 vs SPSL 10 (WCD #10, loser out), 2:00 p.m.

Game 10- (WCD) Girls GSHL 3 vs Jefferson (WCD #10, loser out), 3:30 p.m.

Game 11- (SPSL North/South 3) Girls Riverside vs Bethel (WCD #5, #6), 5:30 p.m.

Game 12- (SPSL North/South 3) Boys Mt. Rainier vs Beamer (WCD #5, #6), 7:00 p.m.

SPSL 3A Sub-District Tournaments

Boys

Kennedy Catholic vs. Decatur, 8 p.m. Friday (winner No. 1 seed, loser No. 2 seed to district) at Lakes High School

Girls

Enumclaw (SPSL 3) vs. Decatur (SPSL 4), 4:15 p.m. Saturday (winner No. 5 to district, loser out) at Lakes High School

 

GYMNASTICS

West Central District 4A Gymnastics Meet

at Mount Rainier High School

4:40 p.m. Thomas Jefferson on vault/Beamer on floor exercise

5:20 p.m. Beamer on vault/TJ on bars

6 p.m. Beamer on bars/TJ on balance beam

6:40 p.m. Beamer on balance beam/TJ on floor exercise

WRESTLING

3A Region III meet

at Bonney Lake HS Friday and Saturday

4:30 p.m. Friday, preliminary rounds

9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, semifinals, consolation

3:15 to 5 p.m. Saturday, championship finals

4A Region II meet

at Rogers HS

10 a.m Saturday, preliminary rounds

5 p.m. Saturday, championship finals

4A Region III meet

at Thomas Jefferson HS

10 a.m. Saturday, preliminary rounds

5 p.m. Saturday, championship finals

Girls Region II Tournament

at Emerald Ridge High School

10 a.m. Saturday, preliminary rounds

5 p.m. Saturday, championship finals

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.