Sports

SLIDESHOW: Prep scoreboard through Sept. 22

Football

SPSL North standings — Kentlake (3-0, 3-0), Jefferson (2-1, 2-1), Auburn (2-1, 2-1), Kentwood (2-1, 2-1), Auburn Riverside (1-1, 2-1), Tahoma (1-1, 1-2), Kentridge (1-2, 1-2), Kent-Meridian (0-2, 0-3), Mount Rainier (0-3, 0-3).

SPSL South standings — Federal Way (4-0, 4-0), Bethel (2-0, 2-1), Curtis (2-1, 2-1), Puyallup (2-1, 2-1), Emerald Ridge (2-2, 2-2), Rogers (1-2, 1-2), Beamer (0-2, 0-3), Graham-Kapowsin (0-2, 0-3), Spanaway Lake (0-3, 0-3).

at Federal Way 48, Emerald Ridge 20 (Thursday)

Emerald Ridge 0   6  14  0 — 20

Federal Way 7  27   7  7 — 48

FW — DJ May 14 run (Koby Craig kick)

FW — Mike Tate 4 pass from Evan Elliot (kick failed)

ER — Blake Symmons 5 pass from Jake Sommer (kick failed)

FW — Zeke McNeal 60 run (Craig kick)

FW — Rod Jones 1 run (Craig kick)

FW — May 59 run (Craig kick)

FW — Chico McClatcher 39 run (Craig kick)

ER — Sommer 1 run (kick good)

ER — Clay Wilcox 6 pass from Sommer (kick good)

FW — May 38 run (Craig kick)

SPSL 3A standings — Lakes (0-0, 3-0), Peninsula (0-0, 3-0), Bonney Lake (0-0, 3-0), Decatur (0-0, 2-1), Auburn Mountainview (0-0, 2-1), Enumclaw (0-0, 1-2).


Boys Golf

At Twin Lakes CC (par 36)

Team scores — Auburn Mountainview 75 points, Decatur 73 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1(tie) Carsten Olufson, D, Kelly Campbell, A, Vincente Vu, A, 39 strokes; 2, Spencer Clapp, D, 40; 3(tie), Tyler Finmeseth, D, Jacob Jones, D, 41.

At Meadowpark GC (par 35)

Team scores — Curtis 80, Beamer 58 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Aaron Clare, C, 18 points; 2, Lucas Balala, C, 16; 3, Kevin Yang, C, 14; T-4, Nate Smith, B, 12; T-4, Justin Andes, B, 12.

At Auburn GC (par 36)

Team scores — Auburn 54, Federal Way 51 (Thursday)

Individuals — T-1, Brad Adams, A, 39 strokes; T-1, Gary Lin, F, 39; 3, Shaun Knight, A, 45; 4, Gage Scarpello, F, 46; T-5, Patrick Shine, A, 47; T-5, Spencer Dahl, F, 47.

At Northshore G.C. (par 36)

Team scores — Federal Way 62 points, Auburn Riverside 59 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Nolan Cull, A, 37 strokes; 2, Travis Shaflik, F, 39; 3, (tie) Gage Scarpello, F, and Ben Blanchard, A, 43; 5, Spencer Dahl, F, 44..

At Sumner Meadows Golf Course (par 36)

Team scores — Beamer 72 points, Jefferson 67 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1(tie), Justin Andes, B, AJ Seo, J, 16 points; 3(tie), Nate Smith, B, Matt Martinez, B, 15 points; 3, Rubon Berry, J, 13.


Girls Golf

Riverbend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 124 points, Auburn Riverside 71 (Thursday)

Individuals — 1, Alexus Song, J, 27 points; 2(tie), Jiny Lee, J, Hannah Yi, J, 21; 3, Johanna Moore, J, 20; 4, Sarah Yu, J, 19.

At High Cedars (par 36)

Team scores — Decatur 156 points, Bonney Lake 137 (Tuesday)

Individuals — 1, Celia Beyke, D, 34 strokes; 2, Amanda Beyke, D, 40; 3, Megan Sharron, B, 43; 4, Darian Keuter, D, 45; 5, Anna Babbitt, B, 46.

At Northshore G.C. (par 37)

Team scores — Todd Beamer 52 points, Federal Way 44 (Monday)

Individuals — 1, Emily Victor, F, 49 strokes; 1, Anvy Crowley, B, 49; 3, Amanda Imm, B, 52; 4, Kyra Adams, B, 66; 5, Julianne Ha, F, 67; 5, Bailey Rohleder, F, 67.


Boys Tennis

SPSL Central Standings — Jefferson 6-0, Auburn 4-2, Curtis 2-2, Federal Way 1-4, Auburn Riverside 2-4, Beamer 1-4.

Auburn Riverside 4, Federal Way 1 (Thursday)

Singles — Dylan Vickers, A, beat Napoleon Huynh, 6-0, 6-1; Brett Davis, A, beat Luke Newman, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Mitch Stewart-Alex Lewis, F, beat Blake Casad-Connor Heilborn, 6-0, 6-4; Jarad Schraeder-Derek Johnston, A, beat Ben Blackner-Sean Hwang, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1; Drew Abs-Josh Pohl, A, beat Alex Dahl-Smeem Norooz, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Jefferson 5, Auburn 0 (Thursday)

Singles — Kainoa Rosa beat Peter Kravchuk 6-0, 6-0; Vivek Ramanujan beat Peter Youn, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Alex Lee-James Lee beat JJ Ruffin-Cole Jeter 6-7(0), 6-4, 10-6; Russell Stelzer-Cameron Martin beat Riley Hartke-Bryce Brunell 6-7(7), 6-2, 10-8; Richard Ban-Tyler Hamashima beat Avenir Kravchuk-Hunter Stephen Borer, 6-1, 6-2.

Jefferson 5, Beamer 0 (Tuesday)

Singles — Kainoa Rosa, beat Joseph de la Cruz 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Vivek Ramanujan, beat Jimmie Stone 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Richard Stelzer-Cameron Martin, beat Sam Yi-William Lee 6-0, 6-0; Richard Ban-Tyler Hamashima, beat Jessie Fite-Ben Arata 6-2, 6-3; Zach Martin-Paul Oh, beat Andrew Sweeting-Max Dalrymple 6-2, 6-1.

Curtis 3, Federal Way 2 (Tuesday)

Singles — Mitch Stewart (FW) def. Curtis Malcolm-Brown, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Lewis (FW) def. Curtis Dane-Anderson, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles — Curtis Alec Bishop-Robbie Griffin def. Ben Blackner-Sean Hwang, 6-3, 7-6; Adam Lindquist-Ashwin Prakash (C) def. Napoleon Huynh-Alex Dahl, 6-0, 6-1; Galin Chin-Austin Rogers (C) def. Justin Strickler-Luke Newman, 6-1, 6-2.

Jefferson 4, Gig Harbor 1 (Monday)

Singles — Kainoa Rosa, J, beat Ryan Anderson, 6-0, 6-1; Cameron Martin, J, beat Nick Jarvis, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — Jasper Vaughn-Bjorn Brynestad, GH, beat James Lee-Alex Lee, 7-5, 7-6 (6); Russell Stelzer-Zach Martin, J, beat Dirk Beck-Ben Small, 5-7, 6-4, 10-2; Paul Oh-Jun Park, J, beat Andrew Magnani-Dan Small, 6-3, 6-2.

 

Girls Soccer

SPSL South Standings — Beamer (6-0-0), Puyallup (3-1-1); Emerald Ridge (4-1-0), Curtis (2-2-0), Rogers (1-1-1), Federal Way (1-3-1), Graham-Kapowsin (2-3-1), Spanaway Lake (1-4-0), Bethel (0-4-0).

Beamer 2, Puyallup 1 (Thursday)

Beamer goals — Jenny Hoefel (Jasmine Brilliante), 47th minute; Hoefel (Breanna Straus), 78th. Puyallup goal — Allison Shelton (un), 22nd.

Emerald Ridge 2, Federal Way 1 (Thursday)

Emerald Ridge goals — Stephanie Riley (Kimmie Stueckel), 43rd; Riley (penalty kick). Federal Way goal — Bianca Arizpe (Chandler Mader), 17th.

Curtis 2, Federal Way 1 (Tuesday)

Curtis goals — Shayli Housman (Alyssa Cabral), 45th minute; Housman (Shelby Vaver), 59th. Federal Way goal — Gabriela Pelogi (un), 41st.

Beamer 7, Bethel 0 (Tuesday)

Beamer goals — Jasmine Brilliante (Jenna Floyd), 16th minute; Floyd (Kristen Falecki), 38th; Jenny Hoefel (Janell Carlson), 39th; Carlson (Megan Anderson), 49th; Brilliante (Carlson), 50th; Brilliante (Anderson), 52nd); Anderson (un), 60th. Shutout — Meghan Graf.

SPSL North Standings — Kentwood (5-0-0), Tahoma (5-0-0), Auburn Riverside (4-2-0), Kentlake (2-2-1), Kentridge (2-2-1), Jefferson (2-3-0), Mount Rainier (2-4-0), Auburn (0-4-0), Kent-Meridian (0-5-0).

Jefferson 7, Kent-Meridian 0 (Thursday)

Jefferson goals — Lindsey Dahl (Katelyn Bird); Nicole Goldingay (un); Chentay Warnes (Dahl); Dahl (Micheala Houghland); Warnes (Dahl); Dahl (Kristine Coranado); Coronado (un).

Auburn Riverside 2, Jefferson 0 (Tuesday)

Auburn Riverside goals — Two own goals by TJ. Shutout — Kayla Clarke.

Decatur 1, Enumclaw 0 (Tuesday)

Decatur goal — Kyla Lusink (un), 15th minute. Shutout — Allison Lewis.


Boys Cross County

At Federal Way H.S. (2.75 mi)

Team scores — Emerald Ridge, 26 Federal Way 30; Emerald Ridge 23, Spanaway Lake 34; Federal Way 26, Spanaway Lake 29.

Individuals — 1, Mussie Simon, F, 14:19.10; 2, Taigen Gonzalez, E, 14:22.00; 3, Brandyn Johnson, S, 15:38.00; 4, Teruhito Kondo, S, 15:41.00; 5, Daniel Chung, F, 15:44.00.

 

Girls Cross Country

At Federal Way High School (2.75 mi.)

Team scores — Federal Way 21, Emerald Ridge 40; Federal Way 15, Spanaway Lake 48; Emerald Ridge 21, Spanaway Lake 40.

Individuals — 1, Khiana Duncan, F, 17:45.70; 2, Keeley Davidson, E, 18:45.00; 3, Joy McConville, F, 19:10.00; 4, Amanda Steffins, F, 19:26.00; 5, Jennifer Anderson, E, 19:33.00.

 

Volleyball

Puyallup d. Beamer, 20-25, 28-26, 21-25, 25-19, 19-17 (Wednesday)

Beamer highlights — Lexie Jones, 18 kills, 3 aces; Megan Huff, 13 kills, 5 blocks; Megan Stumpf, 9 kills, 4 aces, 9 blocks; Sofie Miller, 48 assists, 4 aces, 6 blocks.

Spanaway Lake d. Federal Way, 25-13, 25-17, 23-25, 25-13 (Wednesday)

No details reported

Kent-Meridian d. Jefferson, 25-18, 25-23, 25-20 (Wednesday)

Jefferson highlights — Leone Tanielu, 13 assists.

 

Girls Swimming

Federal Way 85, Rogers 84 (Tuesday)

200 medley relay: FW - Un, Yunker, Ramey, Barth, 2:05.01200 free: Barkley (R) 2:20.16200 IM: Jennings (R) 2:36.0750 free: Barth 26.48100 butterfly: Meyer (FW) 1:28.35100 free: Ramey 55.95500 free: Jennings 6:07.72200 free relay: R - Jennings, Barkley, Crossen, Holst, 1:55.46100 back: Ramey 1:04.47 100 breast: Yunker 1:21.87400 free relay: FW - Olewllyn, Moneymaker, E. Snure, Ramey, 4:36.34

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates