Sports

Coaches select spring All-SPSL baseball, soccer and softball teams

Baseball: SPSL North

MVP — Reese McGuire, Kentwood

Co-coaches of year — Jon Aarstad, Kentwood; Chris Garrison, Auburn Riverside

FIRST TEAM

C Reese McGuire, So., Kentwood; C Brian Olson, Sr., Tahoma; 1B Tanner Anthony, Jr., Tahoma; 2B J.T. Evenson, Sr., Kentwood; 3B Kyle Leady, Sr., Kentridge; 3B Reed Johnson, So., Tahoma; SS Sheldon Stober, Jr., Kentridge; OF Tyler Watkins, Sr., Tahoma; OF Justin Burns, Sr., Auburn; OF Austin Pernell, Jr., Kentlake; UT Ryan Archibald, Jr., Kentlake; DH Jordan Johansen, Sr., Tahoma; P Mike Rucker, Jr., Auburn Riverside; P Ryne Shelton, Jr., Kentlake; P Taylor Saucedo, Sr., Tahoma.

SECOND TEAM

C Steven Sonnenfeld, Jr., Jefferson; 1B Matt Hansen, Sr., Auburn; 2B Jordan Cowen, So., Kentlake; 3B Nick Minteer, Jr., Auburn Riverside; SS Austin Marty, So., Auburn Riverside; OF Alec Wilson, Sr., Kentwood; OF Kyle Williams, Jr., Jefferson; OF Cash McGuire, Jr., Kentwood; OF Kevin Smith, Sr., Mount Rainier; UT Kell Garrison, Sr., Kentlake; DH Joe Wainhouse, Fr., Tahoma; P Ian Buckles, Sr., Kentridge; P Chris Kerwood, Sr., Tahoma; P Sean Hartnett, Sr., Kentwood; P Taylor Jones, Jr., Kentwood; P Kyle Doyle, Sr., Kentwood.

--

Baseball: SPSL South

MVP — Ryan Schmitten, Puyallup

Coach of year — Marc Wiese, Puyallup

FIRST TEAM

P Ryan Schmitten, Sr., Puyallup; P Bryan Burgher, Sr., Emerald Ridge; P Darrien Moran, Jr., Federal Way; P Nick Keller, Sr., Rogers; P Zach Cloe, Sr., Emerald Ridge; P Austin Weber, Sr., Federal Way; C Adam Bolf, Sr., Beamer; 1B James Harris, Sr., Puyallup; 2B Michael Sexton, So., Rogers; 3B Rayne Raven, Sr., Curtis; SS Nick Tanielu, Sr., Federal Way; SS Jordan Copeland, Sr., Curtis; OF Nick Keller, Sr., Rogers; OF Joe Crunkleton, Jr., Puyallup; OF Matt Becker, Jr., Puyallup; OF Darrien Moran, Jr., Federal Way; UT Brett Oyer, Jr., Beamer; UT Kort Skoda, So., Emerald Ridge; DH Eric Kimmel, Sr., Puyallup.

SECOND TEAM

P Madison Alder, So., Curtis; P Stefan Van Horn, So., Rogers; P Matt Bower, Jr., Beamer; P Sam Shadle, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; C Josh Howard, Sr., Rogers; 2B Chris Shimer, So., Federal Way; 3B Brendan White, Sr., Rogers; 3B Mac Gridley, Sr., Beamer; SS Wes Salyer, Sr., Rogers; SS Garrett Anderson, So., Emerald Ridge; OF Sam Shadle, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Zach Caligdong, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; OF Jarred Prather, So., Beamer; OF Alex Hardy, So., Emerald Ridge; UT Lee Larson, Jr., Puyallup; UT Matt Kalalau, Sr., Curtis; DH Garrett Metz, So., Emerald Ridge.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beamer — Richie Apigo.

--

Baseball: SPSL 3A

MVP — Michael Lucarelli, Enumclaw.

Co-coaches of year — Eric Fiedler, Enumclaw; Mike Olson, Bonney Lake.

Sportsmanship — Lakes; Bonney Lake.

FIRST TEAM

INF Michael Lucarelli, Sr., Enumclaw; P Steven Johnson, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; P Alex Weymiller, So., Peninsula; P Nate Potterf, Jr., Bonney Lake; C Nate Potterf, Jr., Bonney Lake; 1B Cody Hughes, Sr., Enumclaw; 2B Jake Boley, Sr., Peninsula; SS Dillon Gee, Sr., Lakes; 3B Eric Koenig, Sr., Enumclaw; OF Kyle Thomson, Sr., Enumclaw; OF Tyler Carlson, Jr., Enumclaw; OF Blake Valley, Jr., Peninsula; OF Skyler White, Jr., Auburn Mountainview; DH D.J. Hitch, Sr., Enumclaw.

SECOND TEAM

P Ty Donahue, Sr., Peninsula; P Zach Jacobs, Sr., Decatur; P Andrew Mattingly, So., Peninsula; P Romero Ponce, Sr., Decatur; C Trenton Disque, Sr., Enumclaw; 1B Joey Gamache, Jr., Bonney Lake; 1B Jeff Newton, Sr., Peninsula; 2B Marcus Madden, Sr., Enumclaw; SS Alex Weymiller, So., Peninsula; 3B Nick Brooks, So., Auburn Mountainview; OF Kyle Baumgartner, Sr., Enumclaw; OF Kekoa Nahaku, So., Auburn Mountainview; OF Derek Bontempo, So., Decatur; OF Taiki Green, Fr., Bonney Lake; DH Justin Woods, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; DH Trevor McQueen, Sr., Bonney Lake.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Mitchell Ciotta, Tyler Finneseth, Brandon Zimmerman, Brett Johnson.

--

Soccer: SPSL South

Player of year — Ugo Okoli, Beamer

Coach of year — Steve Johnson, Graham-Kapowsin

FIRST TEAM

F Ugo Okoli, Sr., Beamer; F Cory McLellan, Sr., Emerald Ridge; F Odason Pelogi, So., Federal Way; F Wyatt Plattner, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Geoff Sasaki, Sr., Emerald Ridge; MF Erik Nothstein, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Evan Robicheau, Sr., Puyallup; MF Ike Crook, So., Beamer; MF Troy Peterson, Sr., Beamer; MF Austin Sweeney, Jr., Beamer; D Grant McCrea, So., Curtis; D Nolan Haver, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Connor Rasmussen, Sr., Rogers; D Brandon Brockway, Sr., Beamer; D Dan Tran, Jr., Beamer; GK Shane Haworth, Sr., Emerald Ridge; GK Ben Willis, Fr., Federal Way.

SECOND TEAM

F Jake Schraeder, Sr., Bethel; F Devin Gaffin, Jr., Curtis; F Garrett Thompson, So., Rogers; F Eduardo Zuniga, Jr., Spanaway Lake; MF Justin Burgher, So., Emerald Ridge; MF Brett Bertrand, Jr., Puyallup; MF Christian Rath, Jr., Puyallup; Spencer Nakamura, So., Rogers; MF Nick Roberts, Sr., Spanaway Lake; D Ian Clemens, Sr., Bethel; D Isaiah Sandifer, So., Curtis; D Gianluca Vaccarini, Fr., Federal Way; D Trayvon Foy, So., Graham-Kapowsin; D Konrad Rath, Sr., Puyallup; D Nick Wright, Sr., Puyallup; GK Kyle VanderWaal, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way — Daulton Guevara. Beamer — Nick Bod, Keaton House.

--

Soccer: SPSL 3A

Co-offensive MVPs — Isaac Cardoza, Auburn Mountainview; Billy Jordan, Bonney Lake

Defensive MVP — Sergey Ruhakha, Auburn Mountainview

Coach of year — Skip Ashley, Enumclaw

Sportsmanship — Enumclaw

FIRST TEAM

F Issac Cardoza, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; MF Billy Jordan, Sr., Bonney Lake; D Sergey Ruhakha, Auburn Mountainview; F Austin Curtis, Jr., Bonney Lake; F Dominique Dismuke, Jr., Decatur; MF Aldo Zamora, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; MF Donovan Gleason, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; MF James Glavin, Sr., Bonney Lake; MF Alejandro Villalon, Sr., Decatur; MF Cole Madden, Jr., Peninsula; D Kyle Campbell, Sr., Bonney Lake; D Jon Peters, Sr., Decatur; D Tyler Terrell, Sr., Enumclaw; GK Zach Gippe, Sr., Decatur.

SECOND TEAM

F Yves Mugisha, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; F Nick Karis, So., Decatur; F Tyler Koenig, So., Enumclaw; F Avery Bennett, Sr., Lakes; MF Justin Flint, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; MF Tim Knoles, Sr., Bonney Lake; MF Jimmy Hong, Jr., Decatur; MF Jay Williams, Jr., Enumclaw; MF Bo Wittig, Jr., Lakes; D Trevor Ralph, Sr., Auburn Mountainview; D Drew Sadowsky, Sr., Bonney Lake; D Caleb Gwerder, So., Enumclaw; D Gary Ellis, Jr., Lakes; D Taylor Olson, Jr., Peninsula; GK Alex Hall, Sr., Bonney Lake.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Marco Bravo, Spencer Smith.

--

Soccer: SPSL North

MVP — MF Chase Hanson, Jefferson

Coach of year — Aaron Radford, Kentwood

FIRST TEAM

D Cody Crook, Kentwood; D Eli Peterson, Kentwood; D Kevin Wien, Auburn Riverside; D Carson Wright, Jefferson; D Riley Dewing, Auburn; D Tyler Caulkins, Tahoma; MF Jim Oganga, Jefferson; MF Chase Hanson, Jefferson; MF Stefan Bangsund, Kentwood; MF Jared Fuller, Kentwood; MF Britton Jolley, Tahoma; MF Casey Kim, Jefferson; F Greg Gordon, Kentlake; F Jordan Downing, Tahoma; F Keaton Gray, Kentwood; F Isidro Prado-Huerta, Jefferson; GK Mike Arguello, Mount Rainier.

SECOND TEAM

D Wes Concepcion, Kentridge; D Zack Johnson, Mount Rainier; D Dan Dixon, Kentwood; D Jacob Thoreson, Jefferson; D Aaron McMahon, Auburn; D Andrew Miccile, Kentlake; D David Stoecker, Tahoma; MF Jason McGlothern, Mount Rainier; MF Jose Luis Sahagun, Mount Rainier; MF Esteban Tobon, Kentridge; MF Mac Henderson, Tahoma; MF Bryan Anderson, Tahoma; MF Billy Johnson, Kentridge; F Sam Piehler, Kentridge; F Simon Okullu, Kent-Meridian; F Chad Radulovic, Kentridge; F Alex Armstrong, Mount Rainier; F Omar Abdi, Jefferson; GK Chris Kubeja, Kentwood; GK McKay Owsley, Jefferson.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson — Glenn Carpenter, John David McCleary.

--

Softball: SPSL North

Player of year — Hannah Melick, Auburn Riverside

Pitcher of year — Sammii Jimenez, Tahoma

Impact player of year — Amber Morrow, Auburn

Coach of year — Tom Milligan, Tahoma

FIRST TEAM

P Hannah Melick, Auburn Riverside; C Amber Morrow, Auburn; P Sammii Jimenez, Tahoma; P Hannah Sauget, Kentlake; P Katie Jackson, Jefferson; C Brittany Styger, Kentlake; 1B Bree Cossey, Kentwood; 2B Jessie Richardson, Kentlake; 3B Kiley Dunn, Tahoma; SS Erika Smyth, Kentlake; DP Jordan Walley, Tahoma; UTIL Jamie Koenig, Auburn Riverside; UTIL Hannah Feist, Kentwood; OF Lexi Goranson, Jefferson; OF Ashlyn Mundo, Auburn Riverside; OF Erin Crowley, Kentlake.

SECOND TEAM

P Bethany Pfaff, Kentwood; P Blessed Joy Mipalar, Mount Rainier; C Shelby Carter, Tahoma; C Allison Newcomb, Kentwood; 1B Lisa Maulden, Tahoma; 2B Emily Miller, Tahoma; 3B Annalise Campbell, Jefferson; 3B Hannah Overall, Kentridge; SS Hayley Beckstrom, Tahoma; DP Brittany Jacobsen, Kentlake; UTIL Kellie Nielsen, Kentlake; OF Courtney Visaya, Tahoma; OF Breanna Clarke, Auburn Riverside; OF Shian Kelly, Kentwood; OF Tayler Fillmore, Mount Rainier.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson — Allie Crowe.

--

Softball: SPSL 3A

Player of year — Taylor Watkins, Bonney Lake

Pitcher of year — Aspen Ison, Peninsula

Coach of year — Andrew Sage, Bonney Lake

Sportsmanship — Decatur

FIRST TEAM

INF Taylor Watkins, Sr., Bonney Lake; P Aspen Ison, So., Peninsula; P Rendi Johnson, Jr., Bonney Lake; C Amanda Colella, Auburn Mountainview; INF Anne Binschus, Jr., Peninsula; INF Sarah Morrow, Fr., Enumclaw; INF Kaylie Patterson, So., Bonney Lake; INF Kayla Wells, So., Bonney Lake; OF Lindsey Dickinson, Sr., Decatur; OF Kaitlyn McKinney, So., Peninsula; OF Mickey Blad, So., Bonney Lake; UTIL Delene Colburn, Fr., Auburn Mountainview.

SECOND TEAM

P Stephanie Shupe, Jr., Lakes; C Courtney Cox, Jr., Enumclaw; INF Alleyah Armendariz, So., Auburn Mountainview; INF Lizzy Badger, So., Lakes; INF Rylie Decker, Auburn Mountainview; INF Krysta Yockman, So., Lakes; OF Christian McKone, Jr., Bonney Lake; OF Kayla Kranz, Sr., Enumclaw; OF Cassie Rains, Auburn Mountainview; UTIL Keicia McClellan, Jr., Enumclaw.

HONORABLE MENTION

Decatur — Erin Slater.

--

Softball: SPSL South

MVP Pitcher: Cara Custer, Senior, Spanaway Lake

MVP Player: Molly Yoshikawa, Senior, Curtis

Coach of the Year: Ken Leise, Spanaway Lake

First Team

Pitcher: Kelsey Robinson, Puyallup

Catcher: Halle Colson, Beamer

Infield: Jorden Steele, Spanaway Lake; Brittanie Halquist, Curtis; Stephanie Riley, Emerald Ridge; Courtney Johnston, Rogers; Lana Vandyken, Rogers; Kylie McChesney, Puyallup

Outfield: Alex Salgado, Rogers; Meagen Hendrix, Emerald Ridge; Kelsey McDonnell, Beamer; Candais Margeson, Bethel

Utility: Rylee Whispel, Rogers; Taryn Petty, Emerald Ridge

Second Team

Pitcher: Emma Blauser, Beamer

Catcher: Blair Hembroff, Rogers

Infield: Maria Ortiz, Bethel; Sydney Norris, Rogers; Kristine Massey, Emerald Ridge; Morgan Arrington, Curtis; Mikayla Dwyer, Emerald Ridge; Amanda Weller, Puyallup

Outfield: Karyn Winquist, Curtis; Kim Klock, Rogers; Amanda Johnson, Bethel; Chelsey Hayes, Emerald Ridge; Laura Brown, Federal Way

Utility: Hailey Kenny, Graham-Kapowsin

Honorable Mention

Beamer: Sammi Suntisch, Shrae Hogan, Taylor Weimern-Pierce.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.