Sports

Fall sports in Federal Way: Complete 2010 high school schedules

Below are fall 2010 sports schedules for Thomas Jefferson High School, Todd Beamer High School, Decatur High School and Federal Way High School.

------

Thomas Jefferson High School

Varsity football

9/2 vs. Tahoma

9/9 @ Kentwood

9/17 vs. Auburn

9/23 @ Kentlake

10/1 vs. Kent-Meridian

10/8 @ Auburn Riverside

10/14 vs. Kentridge

10/23 @ Mount Rainier

10/29 vs. Federal Way

All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Cross Country

9/8 Jamboree @ Kent-Meridian

9/11 Capital Invitational

9/18 Ft. Steilacoom Invitational

9/18 Woodbrige Invite @ Irvine, Calif.

9/22 @ Auburn Riverside, Auburn

9/29 @ Tahoma, Kentridge

10/2 @ Sunfair Invite in Yakima

10/6 @ Kentlake, Mount Rainier

10/13 vs. Kent-Meridian, Kentwood

10/23 Sub-districts @ Ft Steilacoom Park

10/30 Districts @ American Lake

11/6 State Championships @ Pasco

all meets start at 4 p.m.

Boys Golf

9/7 @ Auburn Riverside

9/9 vs. Federal Way

9/14 @ Auburn

9/16 @ Curtis

9/21 vs. Beamer

9/23 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/28 @ Federal Way

9/30 vs. Auburn

10/5 vs. Curtis

10/7 @ Beamer

10/13 JV Tournament

10/20 4A Medalist @ Gold Mountain

10/21 State Qualifier @ Gold Mountain

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Girls Golf

9/7 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/9 @ Federal Way

9/14 vs. Auburn

9/16 vs. Curtis

9/21 @ Beamer

9/23 @ Auburn Riverside

9/28 vs. Federal Way

9/30 @ Auburn

10/5 @ Curtis

10/7 vs. Beamer

10/13 JV Tournament

10/20 4A Medalist @ Gold Mountain

10/21 State Qualifier @ Gold Mountain

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer

9/7 vs. Kentwood

9/10 @ Kentridge (3:30 p.m.)

9/17 vs. Mount Rainier (3:30 p.m.)

9/21 @ Auburn Riverside

9/23 vs. Kent-Meridian

9/28 @ Auburn

9/30 @ Tahoma

10/2 vs. Kentlake (11 a.m.)

10/5 @ Kentwood (5:30 p.m.)

10/7 vs. Kentridge (3:30 p.m.)

10/14 @ Mount Rainier

10/19 vs. Auburn Riverside (5:30 p.m.)

10/21 @ Kent-Meridian (3:30 p.m.)

10/23 vs. Auburn (11 a.m.)

10/26 vs. Tahoma

10/28 @ Kentlake (3:30 p.m.)

11/3 SPSL Playoffs

11/6 West Central Districts

11/12 State Playoffs

all games start at 7:30 p.m., unless noted

Girls Swimming

9/9 vs. Curtis

9/16 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/24 Autumn Relays @ Rogers

9/30 vs. Auburn

10/7 vs. Beamer

10/12 vs. Federal Way

10/23 SPSL @ Rogers

10/28 WCD Diving @ Foss

10/29 WCD Swimming at Rogers

11/12 State @ KC Aquatic Center

all meets start at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

9/7 @ Auburn

9/9 @ Curtis

9/10 @ Kent-Meridian

9/14 vs. Federal Way

9/16 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/18 TJ Invitational

9/21 @ Beamer

9/23 vs. Auburn

9/28 vs. Curtis

9/30 @ Federal Way

10/4 @ Auburn Riverside

10/6 vs. Beamer

all matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

9/7 vs. Decatur

9/14 vs. Federal Way

9/16 vs. Beamer

9/20 @ Curtis

9/22 vs. Kent-Meridian

9/28 @ Kentwood

9/30 @ Auburn Riverside

10/6 vs. Tahoma

10/13 @ Kentlake

10/19 vs. Kentridge

10/21 @ Auburn

10/26 vs. Mount Rainier

10/30 SPSL Tournament

11/5 West Central Districts

all matches start at 7 p.m.

------

Todd Beamer High School

Football

9/4 vs. Emerald Ridge

9/10 @ Bethel

9/18 @ Auburn Riverside

9/24 vs. Rogers

9/30 @ Spanaway Lake

10/8 vs. Federal Way

10/15 @ Graham-Kapowsin

10/21 vs. Puyallup

10/29 @ Curtis

all games start at 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

9/7 vs. Curtis (5:30 p.m.)

9/9 @ Graham-Kapowsin

9/14 vs. Federal Way

9/16 @ Emerald Ridge

9/21 vs. Bethel

9/23 @ Puyallup (3:30 p.m.)

9/28 vs. Rogers (5:30 p.m.)

10/2 @ Spanaway Lake

10/5 @ Curtis

10/7 vs. Graham-Kapowsin

10/12 @ Federal Way

10/14 vs. Emerald Ridge (3:30 p.m.)

10/16 @ Rogers (1 p.m.)

10/19 @ Bethel

10/21 vs. Puyallup (3:30 p.m.)

10/26 vs. Spanaway Lake (3:30 p.m.)

11/3 SPSL Playoffs

11/6 West Central Districts

11/12 State Playoffs

all matches start at 7:30 p.m., unless noted

Volleyball

9/14 @ Tahoma

9/16 @ Jefferson

9/20 vs. Federal Way

9/22 @ Puyallup

9/28 vs. Bethel

9/30 vs. Rogers

10/6 vs. Emerald Ridge

10/11 @ Spanaway Lake

10/13 @ Curtis

10/21 vs. Graham-Kapowsin

10/26 @ Federal Way

10/30 SPSL Tournament

11/5 West Central Districts

all matches start at 7 p.m.

Girls Swimming

9/9 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/16 vs. Federal Way

9/21 @ Puyallup

9/24 Autumn Relays @ Rogers

9/30 vs. Curtis

10/7 @ Jefferson

10/12 @ Auburn

10/23 SPSL Meet @ Rogers

10/28 West Central District Diving @ Foss

10/29 District Swimming @ Rogers

11/12 State Meet @ KC Aquatic Center

all meets start at 3:15 p.m.

Boys Tennis

9/7 vs. Curtis

9/9 @ Auburn Riverside

9/14 vs. Auburn

9/16 @ Federal Way

9/21 vs. Jefferson

9/23 @ Curtis

9/28 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/30 @ Auburn

10/4 vs. Federal Way

10/6 @ Jefferson

10/9 SPSL Tournament @ Kent-Meridian

all matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Cross Country

9/22 Spanaway Lake, Beamer @ Rogers

9/29 Em Ridge, Beamer @ Puyallup

10/6 Bethel, Gr-Kapowsin @ Beamer

10/13 Federal Way, Beamer @ Curtis

10/23 SPSL Meet @ Ft. Steilacoom Park

10/30 Districts @ American Lake GC

11/6 State Meet @ Pasco

all meets start at 4 p.m.

Boys Golf

9/7 @ Curtis

9/9 vs. Auburn

9/14 vs. Auburn Riverside

9/16 @ Federal Way

9/21 @ Jefferson

9/23 vs. Curtis

9/28 @ Auburn

9/30 @ Auburn Riverside

10/5 vs. Federal Way

10/7 vs. Jefferson

10/20 4A Medalist @ Gold Mountain GC

10/21 State Qualifying @ Gold Mountain

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Girls Golf

9/7 vs. Curtis

9/9 @ Auburn

9/14 @ Auburn Riverside

9/16 vs. Federal Way

9/21 vs. Jefferson

9/23 @ Curtis

9/28 vs. Auburn

9/30 vs. Auburn Riverside

10/5 @ Federal Way

10/7 @ Jefferson

10/20 4A Medalist @ Gold Mountain GC

10/21 State Qualifying @ Gold Mountain

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

------

Decatur High School

Football

9/2 @ Kennedy Catholic

9/10 @ Bremerton

9/18 vs. Yelm

9/24 @ Lincoln

10/1 @ Enumclaw

10/8 @ Lakes

10/16 vs. Bonney Lake

10/22 vs. Peninsula

10/28 vs. Auburn Mountainview

all games start at 7 p.m.

Boys Golf

9/7 vs. Auburn Mountainview

9/9 @ Lakes

9/14 vs. Enumclaw

9/16 @ Peninsula

9/21 vs. Bonney Lake

9/23 @ Auburn Mountainview

9/28 vs. Lakes

9/30 @ Enumclaw

10/5 vs. Peninsula

10/7 @ Bonney Lake

10/14 3A Medalist Tournament

10/19 3A State Qualifying

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Girls Golf

9/7 @ Auburn Mountainview

9/9 vs. Lakes

9/14 @ Enumclaw

9/16 vs. Peninsula

9/21 vs. Bonney Lake

9/23 vs. Auburn Mountainview

9/28 @ Lakes

9/30 vs. Enumclaw

10/5 @ Peninsula

10/7 @ Bonney Lake

10/14 3A Medalist Tournament

10/19 3A State Qualifying

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Tennis

9/8 vs. Enumclaw

9/10 @ Bonney Lake

9/13 vs. Lakes

9/15 @ Auburn Mountainview

9/20 @ Peninsula

9/22 @ Enumclaw

9/27 vs. Bonney Lake

9/29 @ Lakes

10/4 vs. Auburn Mountainview

10/6 vs. Peninsula

10/18 SPSL Tournament @ Clover Park

10/25 Sub-district Tournament

all matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Cross Country

9/22 vs. Peninsula

9/29 vs. Lakes

10/6 @ Auburn Mountainview

10/13 @ Enumclaw

10/23 Sub-district @ Fort Stelicoom Park

10/30 WCDistricts @ American Lake GC

11/6 State Meet @ Pasco

all meets start at 4 p.m.

Volleyball

9/23 @ Enumclaw

9/27 vs. Lakes

9/29 @ Peninsula

10/5 vs. Bonney Lake

10/7 vs. Auburn Mountainview

10/11 vs. Enumclaw

10/13 @ Lakes

10/19 vs. Peninsula

10/21 @ Bonney Lake

10/26 @ Auburn Mountainview

all matches start at 7 p.m.

Girls Swimming

9/16 vs. Enumclaw

9/23 vs. Auburn Mountainview

9/30 @ Bonney Lake

10/7 vs. Lakes

10/14 @ Peninsula

10/22 SPSL Meet @ TBD

11/5 West Central Districts @ TBD

11/12 State @ KC Aquatic Center

all meets start at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

9/14 vs. Capital

9/16 @ Timberline

9/28 vs. Bonney Lake

9/30 vs. Enumclaw

10/5 vs. Peninsula

10/7 @ Lakes

10/12 vs. Auburn Mountainview

10/14 @ Bonney Lake

10/19 @ Enumclaw

10/21 @ Peninsula

10/26 vs. Lakes

10/28 @ Auburn Mountainview

all games start at 7 p.m.

------

Federal Way High School

Football

9/3 vs Graham Kapowsin

9/9 @ Puyallup

9/16 vs Curtis

9/24 @Emerald Ridge

9/30 vs Bethel

10/8 @ Beamer

10/15 vs Rogers (Homecoming)

10/22 @ Spanaway Lake

10/29 @ Thomas Jefferson

all games start at 7 p.m.

Volleyball

9/14 @ Thomas Jefferson

9/16 vs Auburn

9/18 vs Christian Faith (12pm)

9/20 @ Beamer

9/22 vs Spanaway Lake

9/23 vs Lindbergh

9/28 @ Rogers

9/30 @ Emerald Ridge

10/4 @ Decatur

10/6 vs Graham Kapowsin

10/13 vs Puyallup

10/19 @ Bethel

10/21 @ Curtis

10/26 vs Beamer

all matches start at 7:15 p.m.

Cross Country

9/22 vs. GKapowsin/Thomas Jefferson

9/29 vs Bethel/Rogers

10/6 @ Spanaway Lake

10/13 @ Curtis

all meets start at 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

9/9 @ Spanaway Lake (3:30 p.m.)

9/14 @ Beamer

9/16 vs Graham Kapowsin (3:30)

9/21 @ Curtis

9/24 vs Emerald Ridge (3:30)

9/28 vs Bethel

9/30 @ Puyallup

10/2 vs Rogers (11 a.m.)

10/7 vs Spanaway Lake (5:30)

10/12 vs Beamer

10/14 @ Graham Kapowsin (3:30)

10/19 vs Curtis

10/21 @ Emerald Ridge (3:30)

10/23 @ Bethel

10/26 @ Rogers (5:30)

10/28 vs Puyallup (3:30)

all games start at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Boys Tennis

9/8 Decatur

9/7 vs Auburn Riverside

9/9 vs Auburn

9/14 @ Thomas Jefferson

9/16 vs Beamer

9/21 @ Curtis

9/23 @ Auburn Riverside

9/28 @ Auburn

9/30 vs Thomas Jefferson

10/4 @ Beamer

10/6 vs Curtis

all matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Golf

9/7 vs Auburn

9/9 vs Thomas Jefferson

9/14 @ Curtis

9/16 @ Beamer

9/21 vs Auburn Riverside

9/23 @ Auburn

9/28 @ Thomas Jefferson

9/30 vs Curtis

10/5 vs Beamer

10/7 @ Auburn Riverside

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Boys Golf

9/7 @ Auburn

9/9 @ Thomas Jefferson

9/14 vs Curtis

9/16 vs Beamer

9/21 @ Auburn Riverside

9/23 vs Auburn

9/28 vs Thomas Jefferson

9/30 @ Curtis

10/5 @ Beamer

10/7 vs Auburn Riverside

all matches start at 3:15 p.m.

Girls Swimming

9/9 vs Auburn

9/16 @ Beamer

9/24 Autumn Relays @ Rogers

9/30 @ Auburn Riverside

10/7 vs Curtis (3 p.m.)

10/12 vs Thomas Jefferson

all meets start at 3 p.m.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.