Community

43rd annual Masonic School Award winners announced

Pictured are the Masonic Outstanding Juniors for 2011: (Bottom row, left to right) Emily Meeka Victor (Federal Way), Chloe Suh-Yun Choe (Thomas Jefferson), Amy Hayoung Lee (Todd Beamer), Kelli Breland (Fife), Victoria Zellerhoff (Decatur). (Middle row left to right) Isaac Data Wani (Federal Way), Edwin Kamakani Rosa (Thomas Jefferson), Daniel Cong-Huy Luu (Todd Beamer), Scott Campbell (Fife). Not pictured: Joshua Park (Decatur). (Top) Worshipful Master Martin Cohen. - PHOTO COURTESY OF STEVEN JOHNSTONE
Pictured are the Masonic Outstanding Juniors for 2011: (Bottom row, left to right) Emily Meeka Victor (Federal Way), Chloe Suh-Yun Choe (Thomas Jefferson), Amy Hayoung Lee (Todd Beamer), Kelli Breland (Fife), Victoria Zellerhoff (Decatur). (Middle row left to right) Isaac Data Wani (Federal Way), Edwin Kamakani Rosa (Thomas Jefferson), Daniel Cong-Huy Luu (Todd Beamer), Scott Campbell (Fife). Not pictured: Joshua Park (Decatur). (Top) Worshipful Master Martin Cohen.
— image credit: PHOTO COURTESY OF STEVEN JOHNSTONE

Fifty outstanding high school juniors from Federal Way and Fife have been recognized with certificates presented at a ceremony in Federal Way.

The top girl and boy from each of five high schools also received a monetary scholarship award from the Masonic Lodge.

This year, Amy Hayoung Lee from Todd Beamer High School was awarded a $1,000 scholarship by the Grand Lodge of Washington, becoming the 16th winner from Federal Way/Fife of a Grand Lodge Scholarship in the last 18 years.

Winners are Emily Meeka Victor (Federal Way), Chloe Suh-Yun Choe (Thomas Jefferson), Amy Hayoung Lee (Todd Beamer), Kelli Breland (Fife), Victoria Zellerhoff (Decatur), Isaac Data Wani (Federal Way), Edwin Kamakani Rosa (Thomas Jefferson), Daniel Cong-Huy Luu (Todd Beamer), Scott Campbell (Fife) and Joshua Park (Decatur).

Visit tfmcelroy302.org to learn more.

Best of the Rest 2011

• Decatur High School: Christy Kang, Hana Kim, Jennifer Lee, Carmen Snypp, Alex Kwon, Bret Omsberg, Caleb Ramsay and Jordan Wernet.

• Federal Way High School: Aimee Arteaga, Sarah Elisabeth Grace, Erika Claire Snure, Quyen N. Than Trong, Benjamin Robert Blackner, Reid Joseph Collins, Colton Joseph Feider and Gary P. Lin.

Thomas Jefferson High School: Yunah Kang, Esther Youngjee Noh, Casey Therese Yamasaki, Sarah Seyeon Yu, William Hart Brown, James Young Kim, Ryan Chen Lee and Kainoa Kamakani Rosa.

Todd Beamer High School: Yusra Hamidani, Sara Miski Mussa, Megan Maurine Stumpf, Christine Meeyon Yu, Eugene Lee, Christopher Alan Remsing, Tyler Luis Rivera and Manuel Thomas Uson.

Fife High School: Brooke Bennett, Montana Marks, Nathalie Parker, Megan Wright, Nicholas Baldwin Duncan, Bryce Miller, Jacob Andrew Ruyle and Casey Ryen Shinn.

(Information courtesy of Trenton Lee)

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.